Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on fa-evyf-saasfaprod1.fa.ocs.oraclecloud.com ↗External submission platform
Introduction - This is formal request for quotation with information, instructions and guidance following consideration of which the proposal submission should be completed and returned by all potential suppliers who wish to quote. Synopsis & Brief - The tender seeks the procurement of a dynamometer system capable of supporting a wide range of thermodynamic engine research activities undertaken by the Powertrain Research Centre at the University of Nottingham. This equipment package will support the development of the TITANZ single-cylinder thermodynamic research engine within the Hybrid Propulsion Systems (HPS) facility located at the University of Nottingham on the Jubilee Campus in Nottingham, UK. The UoN require an AC dynamometer with a minimum braking power of 300 kW, including a drive cabinet that matches the performance specification of our testing engine. The supplier will be responsible for the installation and commissioning of the system at the HPS facility. Full system integration and final sign-off are expected by September - October 2026. Objectives - To secure value for money for goods and services for the UoN. Contract Value - The estimated value is between £90,000 and £105,000 without VAT Contract duration - The contract will be established for an initial provision of supply, delivery, installation, commissioning, and a minimum of 12 months warranty. Additional Technical Specification and Tendering Documents can be found by registering as a perspective supplier on the UoNs UniCore Supplier Portal. Supplier Portal Access: https://fa-evyf-saasfaprod1.fa.ocs.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/redwood/supplier-registration/register-supplier/register-supplier-verification Guide for Suppliers Accessing Supplier Portal: https://www.nottingham.ac.uk/fabs/procurement/documents/unicore-supplier-portal-prospective-registration-user-guide-2.pdf Contact Sabrina.Cox@Nottingham.ac.uk once registered to be added to the RFQ.
UKF1, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dynamos | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Dynamos (31126000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 955 | 5 median · 72.8 average (195 of 955 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (226 of 955 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF1 | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 88 | 3 median · 3 average (3 of 88 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 88 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065979 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015764-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 20 2026 15:01:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015764-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-06T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-04T13:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Supplier Portal Access: https://fa-evyf-saasfaprod1.fa.ocs.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/redwood/supplier-registration/register-supplier/register-supplier-verification Guide for Suppliers Accessing Supplier Portal: https://www.nottingham.ac.uk/fabs/procurement/documents/unicore-supplier-portal-prospective-registration-user-guide-2.pdf Contact Sabrina.Cox@Nottingham.ac.uk once registered to be added to the RFQ. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £105,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Feb 2026 | tender | 015764-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015764-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-20T15:01:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065979",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000664",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF NOTTINGHAM (THE)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2502/RFQ/SC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 105000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 126000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Aftermarket / Extended Warranty"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Additional Technical Specification and Tendering Documents can be found by registering as a perspective supplier on the UoNs UniCore Supplier Portal.\nSupplier Portal Access: https://fa-evyf-saasfaprod1.fa.ocs.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/redwood/supplier-registration/register-supplier/register-supplier-verification\nGuide for Suppliers Accessing Supplier Portal: https://www.nottingham.ac.uk/fabs/procurement/documents/unicore-supplier-portal-prospective-registration-user-guide-2.pdf\nContact Sabrina.Cox@Nottingham.ac.uk once registered to be added to the RFQ."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31126000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dynamos"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dynamometer System for Single-Cylinder Combustion Engine Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 105000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 126000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://fa-evyf-saasfaprod1.fa.ocs.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/redwood/supplier-registration/register-supplier/register-supplier-verification",
"description": "Additional Technical Specification and Tendering Documents can be found by registering as a perspective supplier on the UoNs UniCore Supplier Portal.\nSupplier Portal Access: https://fa-evyf-saasfaprod1.fa.ocs.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/redwood/supplier-registration/register-supplier/register-supplier-verification\nGuide for Suppliers Accessing Supplier Portal: https://www.nottingham.ac.uk/fabs/procurement/documents/unicore-supplier-portal-prospective-registration-user-guide-2.pdf\nContact Sabrina.Cox@Nottingham.ac.uk once registered to be added to the RFQ.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://fa-evyf-saasfaprod1.fa.ocs.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/redwood/supplier-registration/register-supplier/register-supplier-verification",
"description": "Additional Technical Specification and Tendering Documents can be found by registering as a perspective supplier on the UoNs UniCore Supplier Portal.\nSupplier Portal Access: https://fa-evyf-saasfaprod1.fa.ocs.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/redwood/supplier-registration/register-supplier/register-supplier-verification\nGuide for Suppliers Accessing Supplier Portal: https://www.nottingham.ac.uk/fabs/procurement/documents/unicore-supplier-portal-prospective-registration-user-guide-2.pdf\nContact Sabrina.Cox@Nottingham.ac.uk once registered to be added to the RFQ.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "015764-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015764-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-20T15:01:33Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Introduction - This is formal request for quotation with information, instructions and guidance following consideration of which the proposal submission should be completed and returned by all potential suppliers who wish to quote.\nSynopsis & Brief - \nThe tender seeks the procurement of a dynamometer system capable of supporting a wide range of thermodynamic engine research activities undertaken by the Powertrain Research Centre at the University of Nottingham. This equipment package will support the development of the TITANZ single-cylinder thermodynamic research engine within the Hybrid Propulsion Systems (HPS) facility located at the University of Nottingham on the Jubilee Campus in Nottingham, UK. \nThe UoN require an AC dynamometer with a minimum braking power of 300 kW, including a drive cabinet that matches the performance specification of our testing engine. The supplier will be responsible for the installation and commissioning of the system at the HPS facility. Full system integration and final sign-off are expected by September - October 2026.\nObjectives - To secure value for money for goods and services for the UoN.\nContract Value - The estimated value is between £90,000 and £105,000 without VAT\nContract duration - The contract will be established for an initial provision of supply, delivery, installation, commissioning, and a minimum of 12 months warranty. \nAdditional Technical Specification and Tendering Documents can be found by registering as a perspective supplier on the UoNs UniCore Supplier Portal.\nSupplier Portal Access: https://fa-evyf-saasfaprod1.fa.ocs.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/redwood/supplier-registration/register-supplier/register-supplier-verification\nGuide for Suppliers Accessing Supplier Portal: https://www.nottingham.ac.uk/fabs/procurement/documents/unicore-supplier-portal-prospective-registration-user-guide-2.pdf\nContact Sabrina.Cox@Nottingham.ac.uk once registered to be added to the RFQ.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-04T13:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Supplier Portal Access: https://fa-evyf-saasfaprod1.fa.ocs.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/redwood/supplier-registration/register-supplier/register-supplier-verification\nGuide for Suppliers Accessing Supplier Portal: https://www.nottingham.ac.uk/fabs/procurement/documents/unicore-supplier-portal-prospective-registration-user-guide-2.pdf\nContact Sabrina.Cox@Nottingham.ac.uk once registered to be added to the RFQ.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000664",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF NOTTINGHAM (THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG7 2NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King's Meadow Campus, Lenton Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nottingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000664",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sabrina Cox",
"email": "Sabrina.Cox@nottingham.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+447890380478"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXXD-7294-MZXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015764-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-20T15:01:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065979",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000664",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF NOTTINGHAM (THE)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2502/RFQ/SC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 105000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 126000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Aftermarket / Extended Warranty"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Additional Technical Specification and Tendering Documents can be found by registering as a perspective supplier on the UoNs UniCore Supplier Portal.\nSupplier Portal Access: https://fa-evyf-saasfaprod1.fa.ocs.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/redwood/supplier-registration/register-supplier/register-supplier-verification\nGuide for Suppliers Accessing Supplier Portal: https://www.nottingham.ac.uk/fabs/procurement/documents/unicore-supplier-portal-prospective-registration-user-guide-2.pdf\nContact Sabrina.Cox@Nottingham.ac.uk once registered to be added to the RFQ."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31126000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dynamos"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dynamometer System for Single-Cylinder Combustion Engine Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 105000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 126000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://fa-evyf-saasfaprod1.fa.ocs.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/redwood/supplier-registration/register-supplier/register-supplier-verification",
"description": "Additional Technical Specification and Tendering Documents can be found by registering as a perspective supplier on the UoNs UniCore Supplier Portal.\nSupplier Portal Access: https://fa-evyf-saasfaprod1.fa.ocs.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/redwood/supplier-registration/register-supplier/register-supplier-verification\nGuide for Suppliers Accessing Supplier Portal: https://www.nottingham.ac.uk/fabs/procurement/documents/unicore-supplier-portal-prospective-registration-user-guide-2.pdf\nContact Sabrina.Cox@Nottingham.ac.uk once registered to be added to the RFQ.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://fa-evyf-saasfaprod1.fa.ocs.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/redwood/supplier-registration/register-supplier/register-supplier-verification",
"description": "Additional Technical Specification and Tendering Documents can be found by registering as a perspective supplier on the UoNs UniCore Supplier Portal.\nSupplier Portal Access: https://fa-evyf-saasfaprod1.fa.ocs.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/redwood/supplier-registration/register-supplier/register-supplier-verification\nGuide for Suppliers Accessing Supplier Portal: https://www.nottingham.ac.uk/fabs/procurement/documents/unicore-supplier-portal-prospective-registration-user-guide-2.pdf\nContact Sabrina.Cox@Nottingham.ac.uk once registered to be added to the RFQ.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "015764-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015764-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-20T15:01:33Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Introduction - This is formal request for quotation with information, instructions and guidance following consideration of which the proposal submission should be completed and returned by all potential suppliers who wish to quote.\nSynopsis & Brief - \nThe tender seeks the procurement of a dynamometer system capable of supporting a wide range of thermodynamic engine research activities undertaken by the Powertrain Research Centre at the University of Nottingham. This equipment package will support the development of the TITANZ single-cylinder thermodynamic research engine within the Hybrid Propulsion Systems (HPS) facility located at the University of Nottingham on the Jubilee Campus in Nottingham, UK. \nThe UoN require an AC dynamometer with a minimum braking power of 300 kW, including a drive cabinet that matches the performance specification of our testing engine. The supplier will be responsible for the installation and commissioning of the system at the HPS facility. Full system integration and final sign-off are expected by September - October 2026.\nObjectives - To secure value for money for goods and services for the UoN.\nContract Value - The estimated value is between £90,000 and £105,000 without VAT\nContract duration - The contract will be established for an initial provision of supply, delivery, installation, commissioning, and a minimum of 12 months warranty. \nAdditional Technical Specification and Tendering Documents can be found by registering as a perspective supplier on the UoNs UniCore Supplier Portal.\nSupplier Portal Access: https://fa-evyf-saasfaprod1.fa.ocs.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/redwood/supplier-registration/register-supplier/register-supplier-verification\nGuide for Suppliers Accessing Supplier Portal: https://www.nottingham.ac.uk/fabs/procurement/documents/unicore-supplier-portal-prospective-registration-user-guide-2.pdf\nContact Sabrina.Cox@Nottingham.ac.uk once registered to be added to the RFQ.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-04T13:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Supplier Portal Access: https://fa-evyf-saasfaprod1.fa.ocs.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/redwood/supplier-registration/register-supplier/register-supplier-verification\nGuide for Suppliers Accessing Supplier Portal: https://www.nottingham.ac.uk/fabs/procurement/documents/unicore-supplier-portal-prospective-registration-user-guide-2.pdf\nContact Sabrina.Cox@Nottingham.ac.uk once registered to be added to the RFQ.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000664",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF NOTTINGHAM (THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG7 2NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King's Meadow Campus, Lenton Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nottingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000664",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sabrina Cox",
"email": "Sabrina.Cox@nottingham.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+447890380478"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXXD-7294-MZXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}