← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Dynamic Purchasing System Small Works 2024

Buyer: Red Kite Learning Trust →

BuyerRed Kite Learning Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£500,000,000
Published6 Feb 2024

What is being bought

Added Value Portal t/a Pagabo, on behalf of The Red Kite Learning Trust, is looking to re-procure the Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Small Works Projects up to £3,000,000 in value and as such will be holding an engagement webinar on the 14th February at 9.30am. To attend the webinar follow this link: https://us02web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_sFhYkLQ5Qyu9rPxaA4sSEQ. The DPS is expected to be established for a period of at least 4 years from May 2024. The DPS will be able to be utilised by all public-sector bodies (including Charities) in the UK, the full list is available in the Tender synopsis on the In-Tend portal – https://in-tendhost.co.uk/pagabo.The DPS will be broken down in to various works categories and regional areas, which bidders will be able to select, once the DPS goes live.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Construction work 45000000Landscaping work 45112700Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000Building construction work 45210000Engineering works and construction works 45220000Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork 45230000Construction work for water projects 45240000Construction works for plants, mining and manufacturing and for buildings relating to the oil and gas industry 45250000Roof works and other special trade construction works 45260000Building installation work 45300000Electrical installation work 45310000Insulation work 45320000Plumbing and sanitary works 45330000Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work 45340000Mechanical installations 45350000Building completion work 45400000Plastering work 45410000Joinery and carpentry installation work 45420000Floor and wall covering work 45430000Painting and glazing work 45440000Other building completion work 45450000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

To provide a range of works based solutions via a Dynamic Procurement System

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work, Building completion work, Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork, Other building completion work, Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work, Landscaping work, Plastering work, Roof works and other special trade construction works, Building construction work, Floor and wall covering work, Plumbing and sanitary works, Mechanical installations, Insulation work, Joinery and carpentry installation work, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Engineering works and construction works, Painting and glazing work, Construction works for plants, mining and manufacturing and for buildings relating to the oil and gas industry, Construction work for water projects, Electrical installation work, Building installation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3866 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,386 with a bid count)7.4 average (932 of 2,386 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2883 median · 14.7 average (3 of 288 with a bid count)1.7 average (3 of 288 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04379c
Latest release ID003912-2024
Latest release timestampTue Feb 06 2024 15:00:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Feb 2024planning003912-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003912-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-06T15:00:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04379c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104475",
    "name": "Red Kite Learning Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04379c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To provide a range of works based solutions via a Dynamic Procurement System"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
          },
          {
            "id": "45450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other building completion work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plastering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floor and wall covering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "45320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insulation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Joinery and carpentry installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45440000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painting and glazing work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction works for plants, mining and manufacturing and for buildings relating to the oil and gas industry"
          },
          {
            "id": "45240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for water projects"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dynamic Purchasing System Small Works 2024",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Added Value Portal t/a Pagabo, on behalf of The Red Kite Learning Trust, is looking to re-procure the Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Small Works Projects up to £3,000,000 in value and as such will be holding an engagement webinar on the 14th February at 9.30am. To attend the webinar follow this link: https://us02web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_sFhYkLQ5Qyu9rPxaA4sSEQ. The DPS is expected to be established for a period of at least 4 years from May 2024. The DPS will be able to be utilised by all public-sector bodies (including Charities) in the UK, the full list is available in the Tender synopsis on the In-Tend portal – https://in-tendhost.co.uk/pagabo.The DPS will be broken down in to various works categories and regional areas, which bidders will be able to select, once the DPS goes live.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104475",
      "name": "Red Kite Learning Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE2",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG2 9PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Red Kite Office, Pannal Ash Road, Harrogate, HG2 9PH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rklt.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Red Kite Learning Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@pagabo.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Feb 2024 · 003912-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "003912-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-06T15:00:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04379c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104475",
    "name": "Red Kite Learning Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04379c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To provide a range of works based solutions via a Dynamic Procurement System"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
          },
          {
            "id": "45450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other building completion work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plastering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floor and wall covering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "45320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insulation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Joinery and carpentry installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45440000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painting and glazing work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction works for plants, mining and manufacturing and for buildings relating to the oil and gas industry"
          },
          {
            "id": "45240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for water projects"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dynamic Purchasing System Small Works 2024",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Added Value Portal t/a Pagabo, on behalf of The Red Kite Learning Trust, is looking to re-procure the Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Small Works Projects up to £3,000,000 in value and as such will be holding an engagement webinar on the 14th February at 9.30am. To attend the webinar follow this link: https://us02web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_sFhYkLQ5Qyu9rPxaA4sSEQ. The DPS is expected to be established for a period of at least 4 years from May 2024. The DPS will be able to be utilised by all public-sector bodies (including Charities) in the UK, the full list is available in the Tender synopsis on the In-Tend portal – https://in-tendhost.co.uk/pagabo.The DPS will be broken down in to various works categories and regional areas, which bidders will be able to select, once the DPS goes live.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104475",
      "name": "Red Kite Learning Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE2",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG2 9PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Red Kite Office, Pannal Ash Road, Harrogate, HG2 9PH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rklt.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Red Kite Learning Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@pagabo.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}