Dynamic Purchasing System Framework Agreement for Approved Estates Services Contractors
Buyer: West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust →
What is being bought
The purpose of this procurement is to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System Contract Agreement (“DPS Contract Agreement”) for the provision of Approved Estates Services Contractors. It is anticipated that the Authority will appoint multiple suppliers that meet the requirement of the Invitation to Tender and Specification for the provision in the DPS. The DPS will permit the Estates department to direct award or engage in mini-competition quotations for future provisions of works to compliant suppliers awarded to the DPS against the trades detailed in 2.3 & Appendix 1 – Specification on a case-by-case basis. It is anticipated there will be spend estimated between £994K to £2.5M annually over the lifetime of the DPS. There will be no guaranteed level of business to arise from award to the DPS as individual future works projects will be quoted and priced on a case-by-case basis.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,225 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,300 of 9,225 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04834c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023086-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 24 2024 15:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2024 | tenderUpdate | 023086-2024 |
| 22 Jul 2024 | tender | 022680-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "023086-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-24T16:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04834c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-119160",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "0455-22-W",
"title": "Dynamic Purchasing System Framework Agreement for Approved Estates Services Contractors",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Brierley-Hill:-Repair-and-maintenance-services./N32UY5YYY2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/N32UY5YYY2\n GO Reference: GO-2024724-PRO-26981673",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "VI 1.3",
"section": "VI 1.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Access Code: N32UY5YYY2"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Access Code: 32786U294T"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of this procurement is to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System Contract Agreement (“DPS Contract Agreement”) for the provision of Approved Estates Services Contractors. It is anticipated that the Authority will appoint multiple suppliers that meet the requirement of the Invitation to Tender and Specification for the provision in the DPS.\nThe DPS will permit the Estates department to direct award or engage in mini-competition quotations for future provisions of works to compliant suppliers awarded to the DPS against the trades detailed in 2.3 & Appendix 1 – Specification on a case-by-case basis.\nIt is anticipated there will be spend estimated between £994K to £2.5M annually over the lifetime of the DPS. There will be no guaranteed level of business to arise from award to the DPS as individual future works projects will be quoted and priced on a case-by-case basis.",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119160",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Millennium Point,, Waterfront Business Park, Waterfront Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wmas.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wmas.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "MB-PurchasingAndContractsHelpdeskMailbox@wmas.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1384215555"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Jul 2024 · 023086-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "023086-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-24T16:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04834c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-119160",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "0455-22-W",
"title": "Dynamic Purchasing System Framework Agreement for Approved Estates Services Contractors",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Brierley-Hill:-Repair-and-maintenance-services./N32UY5YYY2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/N32UY5YYY2\n GO Reference: GO-2024724-PRO-26981673",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "VI 1.3",
"section": "VI 1.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Access Code: N32UY5YYY2"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Access Code: 32786U294T"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of this procurement is to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System Contract Agreement (“DPS Contract Agreement”) for the provision of Approved Estates Services Contractors. It is anticipated that the Authority will appoint multiple suppliers that meet the requirement of the Invitation to Tender and Specification for the provision in the DPS.\nThe DPS will permit the Estates department to direct award or engage in mini-competition quotations for future provisions of works to compliant suppliers awarded to the DPS against the trades detailed in 2.3 & Appendix 1 – Specification on a case-by-case basis.\nIt is anticipated there will be spend estimated between £994K to £2.5M annually over the lifetime of the DPS. There will be no guaranteed level of business to arise from award to the DPS as individual future works projects will be quoted and priced on a case-by-case basis.",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119160",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Millennium Point,, Waterfront Business Park, Waterfront Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wmas.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wmas.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "MB-PurchasingAndContractsHelpdeskMailbox@wmas.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1384215555"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}22 Jul 2024 · 022680-2024 · tender
{
"id": "022680-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-22T14:05:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04834c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-119160",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "0455-22-W",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The purpose of this procurement is to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System Contract Agreement (“DPS Contract Agreement”) for the provision of Approved Estates Services Contractors. It is anticipated that the Authority will appoint multiple suppliers that meet the requirement of the Invitation to Tender and Specification for the provision in the DPS.\nThe DPS will permit the Estates department to direct award or engage in mini-competition quotations for future provisions of works to compliant suppliers awarded to the DPS against the trades detailed in 2.3 & Appendix 1 – Specification on a case-by-case basis.\nIt is anticipated there will be spend estimated between £994K to £2.5M annually over the lifetime of the DPS. There will be no guaranteed level of business to arise from award to the DPS as individual future works projects will be quoted and priced on a case-by-case basis.\nBidders are requested to specify and provide evidence to support which trade services they can offer\nto the Contracting Authority, subject to successful award as an Approved Estates Services\nContractor.\n• General Builders\n• Civil Engineering\n• Tarmac & Surfacing\n• Drainage Contractors\n• Interior Fit-Out & Partitioning Contractors\n• Carpentry\n• Plastering\n• Decorating\n• Mechanical Contractors\n• Air Conditioning / Air Comfort\n• Air Handling / Ventilation\n• Heating\n• Plumbing\n• Electrical Contractors\n• Generators\n• Uninterruptable Power Supplies\n• Data / Structured Wiring\n• Building Management Systems\n• Glazing\n• Roofing Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/32786U294T",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality – Technical Evaluation Written Submission",
"type": "quality",
"description": "90"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability - Technical Evaluation Written Submission",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Commercial – Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dynamic Purchasing System Framework Agreement for Approved Estates Services Contractors",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "5 years",
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The purpose of this procurement is to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System Contract Agreement (“DPS Contract Agreement”) for the provision of Approved Estates Services Contractors. It is anticipated that the Authority will appoint multiple suppliers that meet the requirement of the Invitation to Tender and Specification for the provision in the DPS.\nThe DPS will permit the Estates department to direct award or engage in mini-competition quotations for future provisions of works to compliant suppliers awarded to the DPS against the trades detailed in 2.3 & Appendix 1 – Specification on a case-by-case basis.\nIt is anticipated there will be spend estimated between £994K to £2.5M annually over the lifetime of the DPS. There will be no guaranteed level of business to arise from award to the DPS as individual future works projects will be quoted and priced on a case-by-case basis.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-03T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119160",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Millennium Point,, Waterfront Business Park, Waterfront Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wmas.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wmas.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"email": "MB-PurchasingAndContractsHelpdeskMailbox@wmas.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1384215555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76979",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ - Millenium Point, Waterfront Business Park, Waterfront Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "MB-PurchasingAndContractsHelpdeskMailbox@wmas.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1384215555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119161",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterfront Business Park, Waterfront Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "MB-PurchasingAndContractsHelpdeskMailbox@wmas.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1384215555"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "contracts@wmas.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1384215555"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Brierley-Hill:-Repair-and-maintenance-services./32786U294T\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/32786U294T\n GO Reference: GO-2024722-PRO-26954470",
"initiationType": "tender"
}