← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · tender

Dynamic Purchasing System for Water Hygiene Services

Buyer: PROCURE PLUS HOLDINGS LIMITED →

Participate on tendermanagement.launchcontrol-systems.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerPROCURE PLUS HOLDINGS LIMITED
StatusOpen
Deadline3 Nov 2028
Value£10,000,000
Published4 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Procure Plus wishes to enter into a DPS agreement for water hygiene risk assessment and monitoring services. The services required under the DPS will include the inspection, testing, monitoring and maintenance of water systems in occupied and unoccupied buildings.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Water-treatment work 45232430Monitoring and control services 71700000Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services 90000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Procure Plus wishes to enter into a DPS agreement for water hygiene risk assessment and monitoring services. The services required under the DPS will include the inspection, testing, monitoring and maintenance of water systems in occupied and unoccupied buildings. Contracts awarded under this DPS will also require contract management, adhering to schedules, supporting the customer in maintaining regulatory compliance and demonstration of resident care.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Water-treatment work, Monitoring and control servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Water-treatment work (45232430); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5226 median · 240 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)41.7 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3886 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,388 with a bid count)7.4 average (932 of 2,388 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,4896 median · 9.2 average (13 of 1,489 with a bid count)3.7 average (13 of 1,489 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b39f
Latest release ID035608-2024
Latest release timestampMon Nov 04 2024 10:39:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2028-11-03
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://tendermanagement.launchcontrol-systems.com/register/index/4d68038ec9
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Nov 2024tender035608-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035608-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-04T10:39:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b39f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05888820",
    "name": "PROCURE PLUS HOLDINGS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b39f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Procure Plus wishes to enter into a DPS agreement for water hygiene risk assessment and monitoring services. The services required under the DPS will include the inspection, testing, monitoring and maintenance of water systems in occupied and unoccupied buildings. \nContracts awarded under this DPS will also require contract management, adhering to schedules, supporting the customer in maintaining regulatory compliance and demonstration of resident care.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The place of performance is described as the United Kingdom, and this is intended to indicate that individual Customers of the DPS will own and manage property across some or all of this area. Companies who are admitted to the DPS will not be required to work across the entirety of the UK. Companies admitted to the DPS will be invited to tender for every competition however they will be able to choose to limit their participation in competitions to those opportunities that align with the geographical areas in which their organisation operates."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45232430",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water-treatment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Monitoring and control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dynamic Purchasing System for Water Hygiene Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procure Plus wishes to enter into a DPS agreement for water hygiene risk assessment and monitoring services. The services required under the DPS will include the inspection, testing, monitoring and maintenance of water systems in occupied and unoccupied buildings.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2028-11-03"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to the procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tendermanagement.launchcontrol-systems.com/register/index/4d68038ec9",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05888820",
      "name": "PROCURE PLUS HOLDINGS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M320FP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lancastrian Office Centre,Talbot Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.procure-plus.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05888820",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "PROCURE PLUS HOLDINGS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://tendermanagement.launchcontrol-systems.com/register/index/4d68038ec9",
        "email": "dps@procure-plus.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Individual contracting authorities and organisations entitled to access the DPS will have the option to agree and award contracts to the appointed service providers at any point during the term of the DPS. Such contracting authorities and organisations are as follows:\nAny customer of Procure Plus from time to time, which may include:\n(i) any Social Housing Provider. A list of the current Social Housing Providers can be found by visiting https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/current-registered-providers-of-social-housing.\n(ii) any central government body or department;\n(iii) any local authority, including county councils, district councils, county borough councils, community councils, London borough councils, unitary councils, metropolitan councils, and parish councils\n(iv) any combined authority or associated body;\n(v) any police, fire or rescue authority;\n(vi) any transport authority;\n(vii) any NHS trust or body, or other health authority, including any ambulance authority;\n(viii) any educational bodies or establishments including state schools (nursery schools, primary schools, middle or high schools, secondary schools, special schools), academies, colleges, Pupil Referral Unit (PRU), further education colleges and universities;\n(ix) any contracting authority (as defined in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015) that does not fall within any of limbs (i) to (viii) above;\n(x) any entity or joint venture company that any of the entities listed in limbs (i) to (ix) above holds an interest in,\nProcure Plus reserves the right to cancel the procurement at any time and not to proceed with all or part of the DPS.\nProcure Plus will not, under any circumstances, reimburse any expense incurred by applicants in preparing their application, their tender submissions or in participating in this procurement process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Nov 2024 · 035608-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "035608-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-04T10:39:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b39f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05888820",
    "name": "PROCURE PLUS HOLDINGS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b39f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Procure Plus wishes to enter into a DPS agreement for water hygiene risk assessment and monitoring services. The services required under the DPS will include the inspection, testing, monitoring and maintenance of water systems in occupied and unoccupied buildings. \nContracts awarded under this DPS will also require contract management, adhering to schedules, supporting the customer in maintaining regulatory compliance and demonstration of resident care.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The place of performance is described as the United Kingdom, and this is intended to indicate that individual Customers of the DPS will own and manage property across some or all of this area. Companies who are admitted to the DPS will not be required to work across the entirety of the UK. Companies admitted to the DPS will be invited to tender for every competition however they will be able to choose to limit their participation in competitions to those opportunities that align with the geographical areas in which their organisation operates."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45232430",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water-treatment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Monitoring and control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dynamic Purchasing System for Water Hygiene Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procure Plus wishes to enter into a DPS agreement for water hygiene risk assessment and monitoring services. The services required under the DPS will include the inspection, testing, monitoring and maintenance of water systems in occupied and unoccupied buildings.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2028-11-03"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to the procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tendermanagement.launchcontrol-systems.com/register/index/4d68038ec9",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05888820",
      "name": "PROCURE PLUS HOLDINGS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M320FP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lancastrian Office Centre,Talbot Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.procure-plus.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05888820",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "PROCURE PLUS HOLDINGS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://tendermanagement.launchcontrol-systems.com/register/index/4d68038ec9",
        "email": "dps@procure-plus.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Individual contracting authorities and organisations entitled to access the DPS will have the option to agree and award contracts to the appointed service providers at any point during the term of the DPS. Such contracting authorities and organisations are as follows:\nAny customer of Procure Plus from time to time, which may include:\n(i) any Social Housing Provider. A list of the current Social Housing Providers can be found by visiting https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/current-registered-providers-of-social-housing.\n(ii) any central government body or department;\n(iii) any local authority, including county councils, district councils, county borough councils, community councils, London borough councils, unitary councils, metropolitan councils, and parish councils\n(iv) any combined authority or associated body;\n(v) any police, fire or rescue authority;\n(vi) any transport authority;\n(vii) any NHS trust or body, or other health authority, including any ambulance authority;\n(viii) any educational bodies or establishments including state schools (nursery schools, primary schools, middle or high schools, secondary schools, special schools), academies, colleges, Pupil Referral Unit (PRU), further education colleges and universities;\n(ix) any contracting authority (as defined in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015) that does not fall within any of limbs (i) to (viii) above;\n(x) any entity or joint venture company that any of the entities listed in limbs (i) to (ix) above holds an interest in,\nProcure Plus reserves the right to cancel the procurement at any time and not to proceed with all or part of the DPS.\nProcure Plus will not, under any circumstances, reimburse any expense incurred by applicants in preparing their application, their tender submissions or in participating in this procurement process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}