← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · tender

Dynamic Purchasing System for small vehicles, mini buses and coaches

Buyer: Sunderland City Council →

Participate on open-uk.org ↗External submission platform

BuyerSunderland City Council
StatusOpen
Deadline23 Feb 2029
ValueValue not published
Published25 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Sunderland City Council is seeking to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of small vehicles, mini buses and coach hire.

Delivery location

UKC23 · UKC23 · UKC23 · UKC23

Categories

Taxi services 60120000Taxi services 60120000

Lot details

Lot 1 - Hackney Carriage, Private Hire and Small Vehicles (8 seats and less)

Lot 1 - Hackney Carriage, Private Hire and Small Vehicles (8 seats and less)

Statusactive

Lot 2 - Mini Buses (up to 16 seats)

Lot 2 - Mini Buses (up to 16 seats)

Statusactive

Lot 3 - Small Buses (17-40 seats)

Lot 3 - Small Buses (17-40 seats)

Statusactive

Lot 4 - Large Buses and Coaches (41 seats and above).

Lot 4 - Large Buses and Coaches (41 seats and above).

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Taxi servicesNot published
2Taxi servicesNot published
3Taxi servicesNot published
4Taxi servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Taxi services (60120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2343 median · 3 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f873
Latest release ID011131-2025
Latest release timestampTue Mar 25 2025 14:03:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2029-02-23T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://open-uk.org/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source4
Tender items in source4
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2025tender011131-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011131-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-25T14:03:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f873",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139398",
    "name": "Sunderland City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f873",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Hackney Carriage, Private Hire and Small Vehicles (8 seats and less)",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 1 - Hackney Carriage, Private Hire and Small Vehicles (8 seats and less)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1431
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Mini Buses (up to 16 seats)",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 2 - Mini Buses (up to 16 seats)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1431
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3 - Small Buses (17-40 seats)",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 3 - Small Buses (17-40 seats)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1431
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Lot 4 - Large Buses and Coaches (41 seats and above).",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 4 - Large Buses and Coaches (41 seats and above).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1431
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dynamic Purchasing System for small vehicles, mini buses and coaches",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Sunderland City Council is seeking to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of small vehicles, mini buses and coach hire.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2029-02-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Taxi services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://open-uk.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139398",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR13AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sunderland City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://open-uk.org/",
        "email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141664",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,  SR1 3AA"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sunderland City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Mar 2025 · 011131-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "011131-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-25T14:03:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f873",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139398",
    "name": "Sunderland City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f873",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Hackney Carriage, Private Hire and Small Vehicles (8 seats and less)",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 1 - Hackney Carriage, Private Hire and Small Vehicles (8 seats and less)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1431
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Mini Buses (up to 16 seats)",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 2 - Mini Buses (up to 16 seats)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1431
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3 - Small Buses (17-40 seats)",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 3 - Small Buses (17-40 seats)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1431
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Lot 4 - Large Buses and Coaches (41 seats and above).",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 4 - Large Buses and Coaches (41 seats and above).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1431
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dynamic Purchasing System for small vehicles, mini buses and coaches",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Sunderland City Council is seeking to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of small vehicles, mini buses and coach hire.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2029-02-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Taxi services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://open-uk.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139398",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR13AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sunderland City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://open-uk.org/",
        "email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141664",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,  SR1 3AA"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sunderland City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}