TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Dynamic Purchasing System for Drainage Investigations and CCTV Surveys

Civil engineering consultancy services
Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas
and related services
+11 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Carmarthenshire County Council: "Dynamic Purchasing System for Drainage Investigations and CCTV Surveys". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityCarmarthenshire County CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Carmarthenshire County Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Carmarthenshire County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.5Bids / Report
16.6% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 558 active published awards; 554 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCarmarthenshire County Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSDynamic market
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published16 Apr 2026, 11:31 BST
Last source update16 Apr 2026, 11:31 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationCivil engineering consultancy services, Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services, Gully cleaning and emptying services, Gully cleaning services, Gully emptying services, Highways consultancy services, Road-inspection services, Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services, Sewer survey and sewage treatment consultancy services, Sewer survey services, Technical inspection and testing services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0683ef
What is being bought
QUARTERLY CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE FOR 01/01/2026 - 31/03/2026. This is not a Contract Opportunity.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    16 Apr 2026, 11:31 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    16 Apr 2026, 11:31 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    16 Apr 2026, 11:31 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Carmarthenshire County Council is seeking suitably qualified and experienced contractors to undertake drainage surveys using specialist equipment and cameras that pass through or zoom up culverts and pipes to record their condition and location. The surveys will be procured by mini-competition under a Dynamic Purchasing System (‘DPS’) arrangement. The surveys are required as part of the Authority’s statutory duties under the Flood and Water Management Act 2010, the Highways Act (1980) and for Asset Management purposes. The requirement is purely for surveys, not repairs and the work programme is currently divided into four work areas namely: - Surveys of known drainage systems - Surveys of high-risk areas and unknown and uncharted systems - Emergency incident response (could be known or unknown drainage systems) - Highway Drainage Asset Connectivity and Condition Surveys Additional information: A Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) is a two-stage process. In the initial setup stage, all Bidders who meet the selection criteria and are not excluded will be admitted to the DPS. There is no limit on the number of Bidders that may join a DPS. Individual contracts are awarded during the second stage. In this stage, the Council invites all suppliers on the DPS to bid for the specific contract.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    16 Apr 2026, 11:31 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Contract active
    Signed 16 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £27,440
  5. Contract active
    Signed 6 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £16,765
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
ARCH UTILITY SERVICES (SW) LTD
Not published · Not published · active
ARCH UTILITY SERVICES (SW) LTD
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£27,440 · signed 16 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · active
Contract
£16,765 · signed 6 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 3 (lot 1)
bids: 3 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 3 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 3 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 3 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 3 (lot 1)
smeBids: 3 (lot 1)
smeBids: 3 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Carmarthenshire County Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-1552
View buyer profile
  • Carmarthenshire County Council
    buyer

    County Hall, Carmarthen, UKL14, SA31 1JP
    +44 1267234567
  • ARCH UTILITY SERVICES (SW) LTD
    supplier

    Unit 2 Ynyshir Industrial Estate, Llanwonno Road, Porth, UK, CF390HU
  • High Court
    reviewBody

    Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
    +44 2079477501
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published