← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) of Temporary Agency, Contractor and Interim Agencies for Preferred Supplier Listing (PSL) Status for Luton Borough Council - Y21001

Buyer: Luton and Kent Commercial Services LLP →

BuyerLuton and Kent Commercial Services LLP
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Luton & Kent Commercial Services T/A Connect2Luton (C2L) is a joint venture between Luton Borough Council (LBC) and Commercial Services Kent Ltd (CSKL) (a wholly owned business of Kent County Council), newly formed for the purpose of delivering services back to LBC and CSKL respectively for the benefit of the communities that it serves. This opportunity will allow C2L to offer a recruitment managed service approach to the temporary, interim and contractor recruitment needs of LBC, with an option for managed services to either and/or LBC maintained Schools and Academies within the borough of Luton.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Recruitment services 79600000

Lot details

Lot 1

Luton & Kent Commercial Services T/A Connect2Luton (C2L) is a joint venture between Luton Borough Council (LBC) and Commercial Services Kent Ltd (CSKL) (a wholly owned business of Kent County Council), newly formed for the purpose of delivering services back to LBC and CSKL respectively for the benefit of the communities that it serves. This opportunity will allow C2L to offer a recruitment managed service approach to the temporary, interim and contractor recruitment needs of LBC, with an option for managed services to either and/or LBC maintained Schools and Academies within the borough of Luton. Additional information: This opportunity will be completed via Delta eSourcing, the electronic tendering suite of the Commercial Services Group. To express interest in and submit a response please visit www.csg.delta-esourcing.com Select the appropriate opportunity from the opportunity listing, register and complete as instructed.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,810 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

074205-2026-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dc69
Latest release ID074205-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 05 2026 12:27:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2026award, contract074205-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074205-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T13:27:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc69",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84042",
    "name": "Luton and Kent Commercial Services LLP"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:293584-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074205-2026-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc69",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Luton & Kent Commercial Services T/A Connect2Luton (C2L) is a joint venture between Luton Borough Council (LBC) and Commercial Services Kent Ltd (CSKL) (a wholly owned business of Kent County Council), newly formed for the purpose of delivering services back to LBC and CSKL respectively for the benefit of the communities that it serves. This opportunity will allow C2L to offer a recruitment managed service approach to the temporary, interim and contractor recruitment needs of LBC, with an option for managed services to either and/or LBC maintained Schools and Academies within the borough of Luton. Additional information: This opportunity will be completed via Delta eSourcing, the electronic tendering suite of the Commercial Services Group.  To express interest in and submit a response please visit   www.csg.delta-esourcing.com   Select the appropriate opportunity from the opportunity listing, register and complete as instructed.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) of Temporary Agency, Contractor and Interim Agencies for Preferred Supplier Listing (PSL) Status for Luton Borough Council - Y21001",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Luton & Kent Commercial Services T/A Connect2Luton (C2L) is a joint venture between Luton Borough Council (LBC) and Commercial Services Kent Ltd (CSKL) (a wholly owned business of Kent County Council), newly formed for the purpose of delivering services back to LBC and CSKL respectively for the benefit of the communities that it serves. This opportunity will allow C2L to offer a recruitment managed service approach to the temporary, interim and contractor recruitment needs of LBC, with an option for managed services to either and/or LBC maintained Schools and Academies within the borough of Luton.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84042",
      "name": "Luton and Kent Commercial Services LLP",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "UK-UK-West Malling: Recruitment services.: Recruit",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.commercialservices.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Luton and Kent Commercial Services LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gail Baker",
        "email": "csgprocurement@csltd.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1622476848"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10466",
      "name": "Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Commercial Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1622476848"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31977",
      "name": "Commercial Services Kent Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Commercial Services Kent Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1622476848"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "GO Reference: GO-202685-PRO-37803561",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Aug 2026 · 074205-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074205-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T13:27:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc69",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84042",
    "name": "Luton and Kent Commercial Services LLP"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:293584-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074205-2026-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc69",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Luton & Kent Commercial Services T/A Connect2Luton (C2L) is a joint venture between Luton Borough Council (LBC) and Commercial Services Kent Ltd (CSKL) (a wholly owned business of Kent County Council), newly formed for the purpose of delivering services back to LBC and CSKL respectively for the benefit of the communities that it serves. This opportunity will allow C2L to offer a recruitment managed service approach to the temporary, interim and contractor recruitment needs of LBC, with an option for managed services to either and/or LBC maintained Schools and Academies within the borough of Luton. Additional information: This opportunity will be completed via Delta eSourcing, the electronic tendering suite of the Commercial Services Group.  To express interest in and submit a response please visit   www.csg.delta-esourcing.com   Select the appropriate opportunity from the opportunity listing, register and complete as instructed.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) of Temporary Agency, Contractor and Interim Agencies for Preferred Supplier Listing (PSL) Status for Luton Borough Council - Y21001",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Luton & Kent Commercial Services T/A Connect2Luton (C2L) is a joint venture between Luton Borough Council (LBC) and Commercial Services Kent Ltd (CSKL) (a wholly owned business of Kent County Council), newly formed for the purpose of delivering services back to LBC and CSKL respectively for the benefit of the communities that it serves. This opportunity will allow C2L to offer a recruitment managed service approach to the temporary, interim and contractor recruitment needs of LBC, with an option for managed services to either and/or LBC maintained Schools and Academies within the borough of Luton.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84042",
      "name": "Luton and Kent Commercial Services LLP",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "UK-UK-West Malling: Recruitment services.: Recruit",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.commercialservices.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Luton and Kent Commercial Services LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gail Baker",
        "email": "csgprocurement@csltd.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1622476848"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10466",
      "name": "Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Commercial Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1622476848"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31977",
      "name": "Commercial Services Kent Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Commercial Services Kent Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1622476848"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "GO Reference: GO-202685-PRO-37803561",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}