← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Covid Tests Logistics Services to Pharmacies

Buyer: Department of Health and Social Care →

BuyerDepartment of Health and Social Care
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,328,000
Published29 Mar 2021

What is being bought

The Test & Trace programme requires logistics capabilities to enable the storage and outbound distribution capabilities of Lateral Flow Devices (LFD) to support the Government’s ambition to scale up and increase the volume of testing available across all pharmacies in England from April 2021. The programme anticipates that it will need to purchase logistics solutions which provide coverage across pharmacies within England and seeks establishment of a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) as the best means by which to meet its flexible requirements for these services.This PIN is to inform the market of the DPS planned launch and to invite the market to express interest for a market engagement event to understand the capacity and capability of the market for services that DHSC envisions may be required.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Warehousing services 63122000Parcel delivery services 64121200Pharmacy services 85149000Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Test & Trace programme requires logistics capabilities to enable the storage and outbound distribution capabilities of boxes of tests to support the Government’s ambition to scale up and increase the volume of testing available across all pharmacies in England from April 2021. The programme anticipates that it will need to procure a logistics solution which can undertake daily deliveries to pharmacies within England and seeks establishment of a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) as the best means by which to meet its flexible requirements for these services.The services required include, but will not be limited to, the following components:1.1 Receipt, stock management and warehousing of complete Lateral Flow Device (LFD) kits.1.2 Temperature monitored warehousing and transport1.3 Receiving ordered stock of Kits from the Authority and picking, packing and labelling of each order to be sent to pharmacies. Ordered stock from the Authority shall be Cartons on pallets;1.4 Loading and despatch of Cartons to pharmacy locations in England using the Supplier’s existing delivery network, in line with existing scheduled deliveries to pharmacies; and1.5 Provision of operational management information relating to stock control order status and delivery tracking as required1.6 Provision of a Pharmacy ordering portal.The DPS is expected to launch on 16 April 2021 and will run for an initial period of 12 months with the option to extend the DPS for a further 12 months. Further details surrounding the process of awarding contracts through the DPS will be provided during the market engagement webinar and Bid Pack. Initial contracts awarded through the DPS are expected to be 3 months in duration.Ahead of publishing the DPS, the Department wishes to engage with the market in order to share information about potential upcoming opportunities and provide a detailed overview of the requirement. This will include an operational overview of the logistics services required alongside a commercial overview. Interested parties are invited to join a virtual market engagement webinar where more details will be provided.The market engagement webinar will be held on 06/04/2021 at 15:30 – 16:30.When responding to this notice, please provide contact information for the representatives that you are nominating to attend the event, (maximum two per organisation). We request that organisations determine who would be best placed to attend.Responses should be sent to Janaed.Mirza@dhsc.gov.uk by 11.59 a.m. UK time, 06/04/2021. Please email using the subject line ‘Response to PIN - Market Engagement Event’. Additional information: Please note that the total value of awards indicated in Section II.1.5 of this Notice represents the maximum estimated value of contracts awarded under the DPS throughout its term. DHSC estimates that the value of the initial contracts to be awarded pursuant to this DPS will be in the region of £735,858.Next steps:[11:59pm 06/04/21]: Deadline to register for the market engagement event

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Parcel delivery services, Pharmacy services, Warehousing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Warehousing services (63122000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 631,4873 median · 16.2 average (555 of 1,487 with a bid count)3 average (641 of 1,487 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer541 median · 3.3 average (46 of 54 with a bid count)1.2 average (48 of 54 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK4383 median · 22.9 average (168 of 438 with a bid count)3.2 average (189 of 438 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9022 median · 22 average (1 of 90 with a bid count)6 average (1 of 90 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a031
Latest release ID006335-2021
Latest release timestampMon Mar 29 2021 10:55:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,328,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Mar 2021planning006335-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006335-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-29T11:55:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a031",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43",
    "name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a031",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Test & Trace programme requires logistics capabilities to enable the storage and outbound distribution capabilities of boxes of tests to support the Government’s ambition to scale up and increase the volume of testing available across all pharmacies in England from April 2021. The programme anticipates that it will need to procure a logistics solution which can undertake daily deliveries to pharmacies within England and seeks establishment of a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) as the best means by which to meet its flexible requirements for these services.The services required include, but will not be limited to, the following components:1.1\tReceipt, stock management and warehousing of complete Lateral Flow Device (LFD) kits.1.2\tTemperature monitored warehousing and transport1.3\tReceiving ordered stock of Kits from the Authority and picking, packing and labelling of each order to be sent to pharmacies.  Ordered stock from the Authority shall be Cartons on pallets;1.4\tLoading and despatch of Cartons to pharmacy locations in England using the Supplier’s existing delivery network, in line with existing scheduled deliveries to pharmacies; and1.5\tProvision of operational management information relating to stock control order status and delivery tracking as required1.6 Provision of a Pharmacy ordering portal.The DPS is expected to launch on 16 April 2021 and will run for an initial period of 12 months with the option to extend the DPS for a further 12 months. Further details surrounding the process of awarding contracts through the DPS will be provided during the market engagement webinar and Bid Pack. Initial contracts awarded through the DPS are expected to be 3 months in duration.Ahead of publishing the DPS, the Department wishes to engage with the market in order to share information about potential upcoming opportunities and provide a detailed overview of the requirement. This will include an operational overview of the logistics services required alongside a commercial overview. Interested parties are invited to join a virtual market engagement webinar where more details will be provided.The market engagement webinar will be held on 06/04/2021 at 15:30 – 16:30.When responding to this notice, please provide contact information for the representatives that you are nominating to attend the event, (maximum two per organisation). We request that organisations determine who would be best placed to attend.Responses should be sent to Janaed.Mirza@dhsc.gov.uk by 11.59 a.m. UK time, 06/04/2021. Please email using the subject line ‘Response to PIN - Market Engagement Event’. Additional information: Please note that the total value of awards indicated in Section II.1.5 of this Notice represents the maximum estimated value of contracts awarded under the DPS throughout its term. DHSC estimates that the value of the initial contracts to be awarded pursuant to this DPS will be in the region of £735,858.Next steps:[11:59pm 06/04/21]: Deadline to register for the market engagement event"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parcel delivery services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85149000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmacy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63122000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Warehousing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Covid Tests Logistics Services to Pharmacies",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3328000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Test & Trace programme requires logistics capabilities to enable the storage and outbound distribution capabilities of Lateral Flow Devices (LFD) to support the Government’s ambition to scale up and increase the volume of testing available across all pharmacies in England from April 2021. The programme anticipates that it will need to purchase logistics solutions which provide coverage across pharmacies within England and seeks establishment of a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) as the best means by which to meet its flexible requirements for these services.This PIN is to inform the market of the DPS planned launch and to invite the market to express interest for a market engagement event to understand the capacity and capability of the market for services that DHSC envisions may be required.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43",
      "name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Janaed.Mirza@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For further information or any enquiries on the above please contact Janaed.Mirza@dhsc.gov.uk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Mar 2021 · 006335-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "006335-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-29T11:55:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a031",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43",
    "name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a031",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Test & Trace programme requires logistics capabilities to enable the storage and outbound distribution capabilities of boxes of tests to support the Government’s ambition to scale up and increase the volume of testing available across all pharmacies in England from April 2021. The programme anticipates that it will need to procure a logistics solution which can undertake daily deliveries to pharmacies within England and seeks establishment of a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) as the best means by which to meet its flexible requirements for these services.The services required include, but will not be limited to, the following components:1.1\tReceipt, stock management and warehousing of complete Lateral Flow Device (LFD) kits.1.2\tTemperature monitored warehousing and transport1.3\tReceiving ordered stock of Kits from the Authority and picking, packing and labelling of each order to be sent to pharmacies.  Ordered stock from the Authority shall be Cartons on pallets;1.4\tLoading and despatch of Cartons to pharmacy locations in England using the Supplier’s existing delivery network, in line with existing scheduled deliveries to pharmacies; and1.5\tProvision of operational management information relating to stock control order status and delivery tracking as required1.6 Provision of a Pharmacy ordering portal.The DPS is expected to launch on 16 April 2021 and will run for an initial period of 12 months with the option to extend the DPS for a further 12 months. Further details surrounding the process of awarding contracts through the DPS will be provided during the market engagement webinar and Bid Pack. Initial contracts awarded through the DPS are expected to be 3 months in duration.Ahead of publishing the DPS, the Department wishes to engage with the market in order to share information about potential upcoming opportunities and provide a detailed overview of the requirement. This will include an operational overview of the logistics services required alongside a commercial overview. Interested parties are invited to join a virtual market engagement webinar where more details will be provided.The market engagement webinar will be held on 06/04/2021 at 15:30 – 16:30.When responding to this notice, please provide contact information for the representatives that you are nominating to attend the event, (maximum two per organisation). We request that organisations determine who would be best placed to attend.Responses should be sent to Janaed.Mirza@dhsc.gov.uk by 11.59 a.m. UK time, 06/04/2021. Please email using the subject line ‘Response to PIN - Market Engagement Event’. Additional information: Please note that the total value of awards indicated in Section II.1.5 of this Notice represents the maximum estimated value of contracts awarded under the DPS throughout its term. DHSC estimates that the value of the initial contracts to be awarded pursuant to this DPS will be in the region of £735,858.Next steps:[11:59pm 06/04/21]: Deadline to register for the market engagement event"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parcel delivery services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85149000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmacy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63122000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Warehousing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Covid Tests Logistics Services to Pharmacies",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3328000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Test & Trace programme requires logistics capabilities to enable the storage and outbound distribution capabilities of Lateral Flow Devices (LFD) to support the Government’s ambition to scale up and increase the volume of testing available across all pharmacies in England from April 2021. The programme anticipates that it will need to purchase logistics solutions which provide coverage across pharmacies within England and seeks establishment of a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) as the best means by which to meet its flexible requirements for these services.This PIN is to inform the market of the DPS planned launch and to invite the market to express interest for a market engagement event to understand the capacity and capability of the market for services that DHSC envisions may be required.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43",
      "name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Janaed.Mirza@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For further information or any enquiries on the above please contact Janaed.Mirza@dhsc.gov.uk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}