Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on procurement.southend.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Service Title: Dynamic Market or Direct Payment Payroll and Managed Account Services Contract Type: Framework Agreement procured via a Dynamic Market under Light Touch Regime. 6 months (with the option to extend for up to a further 6 months) Southend-on-Sea City Council is seeking bidders to be awarded a place on a Framework to provide Direct Payment Services within the Adult and Social Care Requirement. Scope: This Service is commissioned pursuant to: • Section 31-33 of the Care Act 2014 • The Care and Support (Direct Payments) Regulations 2014 • Section 117 of the Mental Health Act 1983 (where applicable) • Children and Families Act 2014 (where applicable for children and young people) Direct Payments are provided to enable the Individual to arrange their own care and support. Where Personal Assistants are employed, the Individual or their Authorised Person is the legal employer. Successful suppliers will be made available for selection by the Council's Service users, who will contact and contract with those successful suppliers through this Framework
UKH31, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Payroll management services, Personnel and payroll services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Payroll management services (79211110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 6,208 | 4 median · 32.4 average (2,075 of 6,208 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,329 of 6,208 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH31 | 4 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 530 | 5 median · 7.1 average (23 of 530 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (23 of 530 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-05e0f5 |
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e122 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073844-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 14 2025 10:29:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073844-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - by reference to dynamic market |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procurement.southend.gov.uk/ Please use the E-procurement Supplier Guide attached to this Notice to access the platform and the requirement. Suppliers will be required to express their interest (EOI) to gain access to the Project within the system. Suppliers will be required to sign-up and register with Procontract. This is a simple process and support is offered by the site's owner if required. Please make sure that you review the guidance documentation carefully, and ensure your response meet the criteria of the question or assessment you are responding to. As a Dynamic Market, the Council will use Rounds to evaluate suppliers, each with their own deadline. These timelines will be communicated on the e-souring platform. Bidder's who fail in one round are able to re-submit in another round. Each submission is specific and therefore there can be no cross over in what the Council evaluates. PLEASE NOTE: The Submission Deadline included is for Round 1. Further Rounds will be used, and the submission deadlines will reflect each round, at the Authority's discretion. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £450,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | tender | 073844-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073844-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T10:29:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e122",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN797441",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 520000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award criteria for this Framework has been stated previously in this notice. \nPart 1 and Part 3 Assessments are Pass/Fail, and bidders are not compared or ranked. Instead, suppliers awarded a place on the Framework will be selected by Service Users on the basis of their Pricing Information.\nContracts between the awarded suppliers and the service users will not be bound by the timescales of this Framework Agreement. These contracts procured through the Framework Agreement will be able to exist past the Framework Agreement expiry."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Suppliers will be required to evidence previous experience working in a similar service or project, but not necessarily within the Public Sector or with a Local Government Authority. Suppliers without the required experience will be required to evidence they have the skills and expertise to perform the required services. \nSuppliers who have been awarded a position on the framework will need to provide the required insurances, but not before award and can pledge to have these in place at award."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Payroll management services"
},
{
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dynamic Market for Direct Payment Payroll and Managed Account Service",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 520000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-7812",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7812",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "This is a step by step user guide where bidders can sign-up to the Council's E-sourcing provider and access the project and the associated tender and contractual documentation. \nBidders should search for this requirement within the e-sourcing platform by using the name of this procurement: Dynamic Market for Direct Payment Payroll and Managed Account Services. \nBidders should make use of the help functions listed on this document if they have any issues signing up to the E-Sourcing platform ProContract.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-7813",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7813",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "This is the ITT Document, or bidder's guide, to the Dynamic Market. Please note that all documents and procedures are subject to change during the tender process, and will be updated on the Project page on the e-sourcing platform.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "073844-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073844-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T10:29:53Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Suppliers will complete two assessment when submitting a bid to the Framework. Quality questions (Technical Evaluation) will not be used to evaluate bidders, and bidder will not be scored or ranked. \nPart 1 Assessment is the Project Specific Questionnaire which shall be used to evaluate a supplier's suitability to be a provider for the services required. General business information will also be collected. \nPart 3 Assessment is the Commercial Questionnaire, where bidders will submit their pricing information. Bidders will not be scored or compared in this stage, but pricing information will be provided to service users for their informed selection of a provider to provide direct payments. \nFailing Part 1 and/or Part 2 Assessments will result in the bid being evaluated as non-compliant, and the bidder's submission will not be considered for award in the round under evaluation. Bidders will have the chance to submit bids to future rounds, and each round is evaluated separately. \nAs stated above, bidders will be selected by service on the basis of the costs provided in Part 3 Assessment.",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Service Title: Dynamic Market or Direct Payment Payroll and Managed Account Services\nContract Type: Framework Agreement procured via a Dynamic Market under Light Touch Regime.\n6 months (with the option to extend for up to a further 6 months)\nSouthend-on-Sea City Council is seeking bidders to be awarded a place on a Framework to provide Direct Payment Services within the Adult and Social Care Requirement.\nScope:\nThis Service is commissioned pursuant to:\n• Section 31-33 of the Care Act 2014\n• The Care and Support (Direct Payments) Regulations 2014\n• Section 117 of the Mental Health Act 1983 (where applicable)\n• Children and Families Act 2014 (where applicable for children and young people)\nDirect Payments are provided to enable the Individual to arrange their own care and support.\nWhere Personal Assistants are employed, the Individual or their Authorised Person is the legal employer.\nSuccessful suppliers will be made available for selection by the Council's Service users, who will contact and contract with those successful suppliers through this Framework",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e122",
"type": [
"win"
],
"description": "No fees will be charged to suppliers."
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procurement.southend.gov.uk/\nPlease use the E-procurement Supplier Guide attached to this Notice to access the platform and the requirement. Suppliers will be required to express their interest (EOI) to gain access to the Project within the system. \nSuppliers will be required to sign-up and register with Procontract. This is a simple process and support is offered by the site's owner if required. \nPlease make sure that you review the guidance documentation carefully, and ensure your response meet the criteria of the question or assessment you are responding to.\nAs a Dynamic Market, the Council will use Rounds to evaluate suppliers, each with their own deadline. These timelines will be communicated on the e-souring platform. Bidder's who fail in one round are able to re-submit in another round. Each submission is specific and therefore there can be no cross over in what the Council evaluates.\nPLEASE NOTE: The Submission Deadline included is for Round 1. Further Rounds will be used, and the submission deadlines will reflect each round, at the Authority's discretion.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - by reference to dynamic market"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southend On Sea",
"postalCode": "ss2 6fa",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05e0f5",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0f5",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "073844-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T10:29:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e122",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN797441",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 520000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award criteria for this Framework has been stated previously in this notice. \nPart 1 and Part 3 Assessments are Pass/Fail, and bidders are not compared or ranked. Instead, suppliers awarded a place on the Framework will be selected by Service Users on the basis of their Pricing Information.\nContracts between the awarded suppliers and the service users will not be bound by the timescales of this Framework Agreement. These contracts procured through the Framework Agreement will be able to exist past the Framework Agreement expiry."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Suppliers will be required to evidence previous experience working in a similar service or project, but not necessarily within the Public Sector or with a Local Government Authority. Suppliers without the required experience will be required to evidence they have the skills and expertise to perform the required services. \nSuppliers who have been awarded a position on the framework will need to provide the required insurances, but not before award and can pledge to have these in place at award."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Payroll management services"
},
{
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dynamic Market for Direct Payment Payroll and Managed Account Service",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 520000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-7812",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7812",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "This is a step by step user guide where bidders can sign-up to the Council's E-sourcing provider and access the project and the associated tender and contractual documentation. \nBidders should search for this requirement within the e-sourcing platform by using the name of this procurement: Dynamic Market for Direct Payment Payroll and Managed Account Services. \nBidders should make use of the help functions listed on this document if they have any issues signing up to the E-Sourcing platform ProContract.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-7813",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7813",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "This is the ITT Document, or bidder's guide, to the Dynamic Market. Please note that all documents and procedures are subject to change during the tender process, and will be updated on the Project page on the e-sourcing platform.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "073844-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073844-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T10:29:53Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Suppliers will complete two assessment when submitting a bid to the Framework. Quality questions (Technical Evaluation) will not be used to evaluate bidders, and bidder will not be scored or ranked. \nPart 1 Assessment is the Project Specific Questionnaire which shall be used to evaluate a supplier's suitability to be a provider for the services required. General business information will also be collected. \nPart 3 Assessment is the Commercial Questionnaire, where bidders will submit their pricing information. Bidders will not be scored or compared in this stage, but pricing information will be provided to service users for their informed selection of a provider to provide direct payments. \nFailing Part 1 and/or Part 2 Assessments will result in the bid being evaluated as non-compliant, and the bidder's submission will not be considered for award in the round under evaluation. Bidders will have the chance to submit bids to future rounds, and each round is evaluated separately. \nAs stated above, bidders will be selected by service on the basis of the costs provided in Part 3 Assessment.",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Service Title: Dynamic Market or Direct Payment Payroll and Managed Account Services\nContract Type: Framework Agreement procured via a Dynamic Market under Light Touch Regime.\n6 months (with the option to extend for up to a further 6 months)\nSouthend-on-Sea City Council is seeking bidders to be awarded a place on a Framework to provide Direct Payment Services within the Adult and Social Care Requirement.\nScope:\nThis Service is commissioned pursuant to:\n• Section 31-33 of the Care Act 2014\n• The Care and Support (Direct Payments) Regulations 2014\n• Section 117 of the Mental Health Act 1983 (where applicable)\n• Children and Families Act 2014 (where applicable for children and young people)\nDirect Payments are provided to enable the Individual to arrange their own care and support.\nWhere Personal Assistants are employed, the Individual or their Authorised Person is the legal employer.\nSuccessful suppliers will be made available for selection by the Council's Service users, who will contact and contract with those successful suppliers through this Framework",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e122",
"type": [
"win"
],
"description": "No fees will be charged to suppliers."
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procurement.southend.gov.uk/\nPlease use the E-procurement Supplier Guide attached to this Notice to access the platform and the requirement. Suppliers will be required to express their interest (EOI) to gain access to the Project within the system. \nSuppliers will be required to sign-up and register with Procontract. This is a simple process and support is offered by the site's owner if required. \nPlease make sure that you review the guidance documentation carefully, and ensure your response meet the criteria of the question or assessment you are responding to.\nAs a Dynamic Market, the Council will use Rounds to evaluate suppliers, each with their own deadline. These timelines will be communicated on the e-souring platform. Bidder's who fail in one round are able to re-submit in another round. Each submission is specific and therefore there can be no cross over in what the Council evaluates.\nPLEASE NOTE: The Submission Deadline included is for Round 1. Further Rounds will be used, and the submission deadlines will reflect each round, at the Authority's discretion.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - by reference to dynamic market"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southend On Sea",
"postalCode": "ss2 6fa",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05e0f5",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0f5",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}