Lot 1
Operational DLR system on the Beauly-Loch circuit
Buyer: SSE SERVICES PLC →
Operational DLR system on the Beauly-Loch
UKM
Operational DLR system on the Beauly-Loch circuit
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Instrumentation and control equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Instrumentation and control equipment (31682210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,708 | 5 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,708 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,127 of 2,708 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 165 | 16 median · 39.7 average (52 of 165 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (69 of 165 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03b5c1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008616-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 24 2023 11:26:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-04-24 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Mar 2023 | tender | 008616-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008616-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-24T11:26:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b5c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-117119",
"name": "SSE SERVICES PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b5c1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "to be discussed"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "to be reviewed after four years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Operational DLR system on the Beauly-Loch circuit",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31682210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instrumentation and control equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dynamic Line Rating Framework",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Operational DLR system on the Beauly-Loch",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-24"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "31321100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhead power lines"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31321100-KA16",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For the energy industry"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-117119",
"name": "SSE SERVICES PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "READING",
"postalCode": "RG13JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 Forbury Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sse.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "117119",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SSE SERVICES PLC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.sse.com",
"name": "Lisa Gerrard",
"email": "DLRTender@sse.com",
"telephone": "+44 1189534601"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78341",
"name": "SSE Plc",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Havant",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SSE Plc"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008616-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-24T11:26:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b5c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-117119",
"name": "SSE SERVICES PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b5c1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "to be discussed"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "to be reviewed after four years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Operational DLR system on the Beauly-Loch circuit",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31682210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instrumentation and control equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dynamic Line Rating Framework",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Operational DLR system on the Beauly-Loch",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-24"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "31321100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhead power lines"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31321100-KA16",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For the energy industry"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-117119",
"name": "SSE SERVICES PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "READING",
"postalCode": "RG13JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 Forbury Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sse.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "117119",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SSE SERVICES PLC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.sse.com",
"name": "Lisa Gerrard",
"email": "DLRTender@sse.com",
"telephone": "+44 1189534601"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78341",
"name": "SSE Plc",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Havant",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SSE Plc"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}