← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Dynamic Cable Flex Fatigue Test Rig

Buyer: Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerOffshore Renewable Energy Catapult
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Jan 2023
Value£1,200,000
Published25 Nov 2022

What is being bought

ORE Catapult intends to expand its cable testing capabilities by constructing a dynamic cable flex fatigue test rig that is capable of simulating in-service dynamic loads for floating offshore wind (FOW) applications.

Delivery location

UK · UKM

Categories

Instrumentation and control equipment 31682210Hydraulic installations 43328000Hydraulic installations 43328000

Lot details

Lot 1

This tender is being issued by the Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult (‘ORE Catapult’) as a competitive procurement exercise in accordance with the ‘Competitive Procedure with Negotiation’ for tendering under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended from time to time). ORE Catapult intends to expand its cable testing capabilities by constructing a dynamic cable flex fatigue test rig that is capable of simulating in-service dynamic loads for floating offshore wind (FOW) applications. ORE Catapult intends to appoint a single contractor (or consortium) to design, procure, construct and commission the dynamic cable fatigue test rig at its (to be inaugurated) National Floating Offshore Wind Innovation Centre (FLOWIC) site in Aberdeen. ORE Catapult reserve the right to vary the Contract term following discussion with suppliers during the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation process. ORE Catapult reserve the right to add additional requirements to the minimum Scope of the Works during the Contract life, as it is deemed appropriate within the Scope of the Works. Phases of the procurement process: Stage 1 — Selection Questionnaire to a minimum of 3 (three) capable suppliers, where there are less than 3 (three) capable suppliers, all suitably qualified tenderers will be invited to proceed to Stage 2 Invitation to Participate (“ITP”). Stage 2 - Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA). Preferred Tenderers will enter into a NDA within two (2) weeks to facilitate full disclosure of all other relevant sensitive and proprietary Operation & Maintenance (“O&M”) documentation. Tenderers unable to agree an NDA within this time period may be eliminated from further competition Stage 3 - This stage will include the preliminary design / FEED. ORE Catapult has set aside funding for this stage to allow tenderers to submit preliminary designs, together with cost estimates as part of their Initial ITP Response. Expected outputs from Preliminary Design phase shall be as follows: - Project charter including participants, roles and responsibilities? - Methodology and programme for detailed design phase? - Outline programme showing key dates and project completion? - General arrangement drawings of main components? - Outline target cost plan? - List of assumptions? - Clarifications required and outstanding information needed? - Preliminary Risk Register Tenderers shall be required to submit an initial Tender which shall be the basis for any subsequent negotiations. Stage 4 — Draft ITP submissions - Tenderers shall be required to submit tenders, including preliminary design, in accordance with the details / instructions set out in the ITP. Stage 5 — Negotiations - ORE Catapult reserve the right to award a Contract on the basis of the initial tender without entering into negotiation where it is in their best interest to do so. ORE Catapult also reserve the right to carry out the Competitive procedures with Negotiation in successive stages in order to reduce the number of tenders to be negotiated. ORE Catapult will inform remaining tenderers of the common deadline to submit new or revised tenders. Stage 5 — Final Tender submission (Best and Final Offer “BAFO”) ORE Catapult verify best and final tenders to ensure they conform to minimum requirements and evaluate on the basis of the published award criteria in ITP. Stage 6 — Contract Award / Mandatory Standstill period observed. Please note that a bidders conference has been provisionally arranged for 02 December 2022 at 10am, to be held virtually via Microsoft Teams. NB: The target budget for the build and commissioning of the rig is £1.2M, this includes a risk / contingency provision

Statusactive
Value£1,200,000
Contract periodto 16 Aug 2023

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hydraulic installations, Instrumentation and control equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Instrumentation and control equipment (31682210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7085 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,708 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,127 of 2,708 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer71.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK71910 median · 143.3 average (248 of 719 with a bid count)12.2 average (282 of 719 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1387 median · 7 average (1 of 138 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 138 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038877
Latest release ID033521-2022
Latest release timestampFri Nov 25 2022 14:15:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-01-06T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Nov 2022tender033521-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033521-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-25T14:15:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038877",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-246",
    "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN643587",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This tender is being issued by the Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult (‘ORE Catapult’) as a competitive procurement exercise in accordance with the ‘Competitive Procedure with Negotiation’ for tendering under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended from time to time).\nORE Catapult intends to expand its cable testing capabilities by constructing a dynamic cable flex fatigue test rig that is capable of simulating in-service dynamic loads for floating offshore wind (FOW) applications. ORE Catapult intends to appoint a single contractor (or consortium) to design, procure, construct and commission the dynamic cable fatigue test rig at its (to be inaugurated) National Floating Offshore Wind Innovation Centre (FLOWIC) site in Aberdeen.\nORE Catapult reserve the right to vary the Contract term following discussion with suppliers during the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation process.\nORE Catapult reserve the right to add additional requirements to the minimum Scope of the Works during the Contract life, as it is deemed appropriate within the Scope of the Works.\nPhases of the procurement process:\nStage 1 — Selection Questionnaire to a minimum of 3 (three) capable suppliers, where there are less than 3 (three) capable suppliers, all suitably qualified tenderers will be invited to proceed to Stage 2 Invitation to Participate (“ITP”).\nStage 2 - Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA). Preferred Tenderers will enter into a NDA within two (2) weeks to facilitate full disclosure of all other relevant sensitive and proprietary Operation & Maintenance (“O&M”) documentation. Tenderers unable to agree an NDA within this time period may be eliminated from further competition\nStage 3 - This stage will include the preliminary design / FEED. ORE Catapult has set aside funding for this stage to allow tenderers to submit preliminary designs, together with cost estimates as part of their Initial ITP Response. Expected outputs from Preliminary Design phase shall be as follows:\n- Project charter including participants, roles and responsibilities?\n- Methodology and programme for detailed design phase?\n- Outline programme showing key dates and project completion?\n- General arrangement drawings of main components?\n- Outline target cost plan?\n- List of assumptions?\n- Clarifications required and outstanding information needed?\n- Preliminary Risk Register\nTenderers shall be required to submit an initial Tender which shall be the basis for any subsequent negotiations.\nStage 4 — Draft ITP submissions - Tenderers shall be required to submit tenders, including preliminary design, in accordance with the details / instructions set out in the ITP.\nStage 5 — Negotiations - ORE Catapult reserve the right to award a Contract on the basis of the initial tender without entering into negotiation where it is in their best interest to do so. ORE Catapult also reserve the right to carry out the Competitive procedures with Negotiation in successive stages in order to reduce the number of tenders to be negotiated. ORE Catapult will inform remaining tenderers of the common deadline to submit new or revised tenders.\nStage 5 — Final Tender submission (Best and Final Offer “BAFO”) ORE Catapult verify best and final tenders to ensure they conform to minimum requirements and evaluate on the basis of the published award criteria in ITP.\nStage 6 — Contract Award / Mandatory Standstill period observed.\nPlease note that a bidders conference has been provisionally arranged for 02 December 2022 at 10am, to be held virtually via Microsoft Teams.\nNB: The target budget for the build and commissioning of the rig is £1.2M, this includes a risk / contingency provision",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-08-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "43328000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hydraulic installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "31682210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Instrumentation and control equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dynamic Cable Flex Fatigue Test Rig",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ORE Catapult intends to expand its cable testing capabilities by constructing a dynamic cable flex fatigue test rig that is capable of simulating in-service dynamic loads for floating offshore wind (FOW) applications.",
    "secondStage": {
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "43328000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hydraulic installations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-246",
      "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inovo, 121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Compliance with grant funding agreement"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research & Development / Offshore Renewable Energy"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Mrs Sian Kerrison",
        "email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3330041400"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3462",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Nov 2022 · 033521-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "033521-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-25T14:15:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038877",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-246",
    "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN643587",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This tender is being issued by the Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult (‘ORE Catapult’) as a competitive procurement exercise in accordance with the ‘Competitive Procedure with Negotiation’ for tendering under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended from time to time).\nORE Catapult intends to expand its cable testing capabilities by constructing a dynamic cable flex fatigue test rig that is capable of simulating in-service dynamic loads for floating offshore wind (FOW) applications. ORE Catapult intends to appoint a single contractor (or consortium) to design, procure, construct and commission the dynamic cable fatigue test rig at its (to be inaugurated) National Floating Offshore Wind Innovation Centre (FLOWIC) site in Aberdeen.\nORE Catapult reserve the right to vary the Contract term following discussion with suppliers during the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation process.\nORE Catapult reserve the right to add additional requirements to the minimum Scope of the Works during the Contract life, as it is deemed appropriate within the Scope of the Works.\nPhases of the procurement process:\nStage 1 — Selection Questionnaire to a minimum of 3 (three) capable suppliers, where there are less than 3 (three) capable suppliers, all suitably qualified tenderers will be invited to proceed to Stage 2 Invitation to Participate (“ITP”).\nStage 2 - Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA). Preferred Tenderers will enter into a NDA within two (2) weeks to facilitate full disclosure of all other relevant sensitive and proprietary Operation & Maintenance (“O&M”) documentation. Tenderers unable to agree an NDA within this time period may be eliminated from further competition\nStage 3 - This stage will include the preliminary design / FEED. ORE Catapult has set aside funding for this stage to allow tenderers to submit preliminary designs, together with cost estimates as part of their Initial ITP Response. Expected outputs from Preliminary Design phase shall be as follows:\n- Project charter including participants, roles and responsibilities?\n- Methodology and programme for detailed design phase?\n- Outline programme showing key dates and project completion?\n- General arrangement drawings of main components?\n- Outline target cost plan?\n- List of assumptions?\n- Clarifications required and outstanding information needed?\n- Preliminary Risk Register\nTenderers shall be required to submit an initial Tender which shall be the basis for any subsequent negotiations.\nStage 4 — Draft ITP submissions - Tenderers shall be required to submit tenders, including preliminary design, in accordance with the details / instructions set out in the ITP.\nStage 5 — Negotiations - ORE Catapult reserve the right to award a Contract on the basis of the initial tender without entering into negotiation where it is in their best interest to do so. ORE Catapult also reserve the right to carry out the Competitive procedures with Negotiation in successive stages in order to reduce the number of tenders to be negotiated. ORE Catapult will inform remaining tenderers of the common deadline to submit new or revised tenders.\nStage 5 — Final Tender submission (Best and Final Offer “BAFO”) ORE Catapult verify best and final tenders to ensure they conform to minimum requirements and evaluate on the basis of the published award criteria in ITP.\nStage 6 — Contract Award / Mandatory Standstill period observed.\nPlease note that a bidders conference has been provisionally arranged for 02 December 2022 at 10am, to be held virtually via Microsoft Teams.\nNB: The target budget for the build and commissioning of the rig is £1.2M, this includes a risk / contingency provision",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-08-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "43328000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hydraulic installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "31682210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Instrumentation and control equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dynamic Cable Flex Fatigue Test Rig",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ORE Catapult intends to expand its cable testing capabilities by constructing a dynamic cable flex fatigue test rig that is capable of simulating in-service dynamic loads for floating offshore wind (FOW) applications.",
    "secondStage": {
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "43328000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hydraulic installations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-246",
      "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inovo, 121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Compliance with grant funding agreement"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research & Development / Offshore Renewable Energy"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Mrs Sian Kerrison",
        "email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3330041400"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3462",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}