← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DWP Records Management Services

Buyer: Department for Work and Pensions →

BuyerDepartment for Work and Pensions
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jun 2021

What is being bought

On-Site Records Management service. The primary business as usual operational elements of the Records Management Requirements are: • Intake & Return of records • Storage of records • Retrieval • Destruction of records • Secure removal of confidential waste • Management and maintenance of Records Management IT system • User support • Provision of Records Management consumables As well as the BAU requirements listed, this contract also includes the requirement for a full File Audit of all records in storage. This will include the validation, reconciliation and consolidation of all Items.

Delivery location

UKD36

Categories

Document management system 48311100Storage services 63121100Document management services 72512000Archiving services 79995100Archive destruction services 92512100Records management 79996100

Lot details

Lot 1

The services require that the supplier is responsible for the provision of a records management service which shall include the requirement to undertake a file audit and consolidation exercise over the contract period to validate the DWP record holdings and manage the space effectively within the Heywood Store. This is to ensure that come the end of the contract term, the boxes DWP plans to transfer to an off-site facility are at the optimum capacity and contents are validated as accurate. DWP currently utilise the O’Neills system as it’s records management IT system and the supplier is required to fully manage and maintain the system on behalf of DWP. The supplier is required to provide a help‑desk service to answer DWP user's enquiries in relation to the records management IT system and other general service enquiries related to the provision of the services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Document management system, Storage services, Document management services, Archiving services, Archive destruction servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Document management system (48311100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3656 median · 6 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

DWP Records Management Services

Statusactive
Value£9,400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b8b7
Latest release ID012614-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jun 04 2021 21:44:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2021award, contract012614-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012614-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-04T22:44:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b8b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18612",
    "name": "Department for Work and Pensions"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:615650-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012614-2021-ecm_9143-1",
      "title": "DWP Records Management Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-18613",
          "name": "Restore Plc Document Management Services Division"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ecm_9143",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The services require that the supplier is responsible for the provision of a records management service which shall include the requirement to undertake a file audit and consolidation exercise over the contract period to validate the DWP record holdings and manage the space effectively within the Heywood Store. This is to ensure that come the end of the contract term, the boxes DWP plans to transfer to an off-site facility are at the optimum capacity and contents are validated as accurate.\nDWP currently utilise the O’Neills system as it’s records management IT system and the supplier is required to fully manage and maintain the system on behalf of DWP.\nThe supplier is required to provide a help‑desk service to answer DWP user's enquiries in relation to the records management IT system and other general service enquiries related to the provision of the services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Heywood Store, Manchester Road, Heywood, Lancashire OL10 2PZ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD36"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Document management system"
          },
          {
            "id": "63121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Document management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79995100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Archiving services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92512100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Archive destruction services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DWP Records Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "On-Site Records Management service. The primary business as usual operational elements of the Records Management Requirements are:\n• Intake & Return of records\n• Storage of records\n• Retrieval\n• Destruction of records\n• Secure removal of confidential waste\n• Management and maintenance of Records Management IT system\n• User support\n• Provision of Records Management consumables\nAs well as the BAU requirements listed, this contract also includes the requirement for a full File Audit of all records in storage. This will include the validation, reconciliation and consolidation of all Items.",
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102) provide for aggrieved parties to take action in the High Court. Any such action must be brought within the relevant time limits. Where a contract has not been entered into, the court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the contract has been entered into, the court may award damages and in the case of specified breaches of the rules may also order the termination of the contract and the levying of fines. Precise deadlines and the situations in which the deadlines can be extended are contained within part 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79996100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Records management"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18612",
      "name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY4 5ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Commercial Directorate, Peel Park: The Shell, Level 2, Brunel Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "RECORDSMANAGEMENT.HEYWOOD@DWP.GOV.UK",
        "email": "RECORDSMANAGEMENT.HEYWOOD@DWP.GOV.UK",
        "telephone": "+44 2045210262"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18613",
      "name": "Restore Plc Document Management Services Division",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Redhill",
        "postalCode": "RH1 5DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Databank, Unit 5 Redhill Distribution Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05169780",
        "legalName": "Restore Plc Document Management Services Division"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18614",
      "name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House, Tothill Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18615",
      "name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY4 5ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Commercial Directorate, Peel Park, The Shell, Level 2, Brunel Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012614-2021-ecm_9143-1",
      "title": "DWP Records Management Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012614-2021-ecm_9143-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Suppliers Instructions:\nHow to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once):\nhttps://dwp.bravosolution.co.uk & click the link to register - Accept the terms & conditions & click 'continue' - Enter your correct business & user details - Note your chosen username & click 'Save'. You will receive an email with your password (keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender - Login to the portal with the username/password - Click the 'PQQs / ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant exercise to access the content. - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. - This will move the PQQ /ITT into your 'My PQQs/ My ITTs' page. (A secure area reserved for your projects only) -You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ ITT Details' box\n3. Responding to the tender - Click 'My Response' under 'PQQ/ ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion. Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ ITT - There may be a mixture of online & offline actions to complete (detailed online help available). To submit your reply use the 'Submit Response' button (top of the page).\nFor further assistance please consult the online help, or the eTendering help desk.\nDWP expressly reserves the rights(i)to use a reverse auction; (ii)to cancel this procurement at any stage; (iii)to not award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; (iv)and in no circumstances will DWP be liable for any costs incurred by potential suppliers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jun 2021 · 012614-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012614-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-04T22:44:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b8b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18612",
    "name": "Department for Work and Pensions"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:615650-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012614-2021-ecm_9143-1",
      "title": "DWP Records Management Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-18613",
          "name": "Restore Plc Document Management Services Division"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ecm_9143",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The services require that the supplier is responsible for the provision of a records management service which shall include the requirement to undertake a file audit and consolidation exercise over the contract period to validate the DWP record holdings and manage the space effectively within the Heywood Store. This is to ensure that come the end of the contract term, the boxes DWP plans to transfer to an off-site facility are at the optimum capacity and contents are validated as accurate.\nDWP currently utilise the O’Neills system as it’s records management IT system and the supplier is required to fully manage and maintain the system on behalf of DWP.\nThe supplier is required to provide a help‑desk service to answer DWP user's enquiries in relation to the records management IT system and other general service enquiries related to the provision of the services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Heywood Store, Manchester Road, Heywood, Lancashire OL10 2PZ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD36"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Document management system"
          },
          {
            "id": "63121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Document management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79995100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Archiving services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92512100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Archive destruction services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DWP Records Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "On-Site Records Management service. The primary business as usual operational elements of the Records Management Requirements are:\n• Intake & Return of records\n• Storage of records\n• Retrieval\n• Destruction of records\n• Secure removal of confidential waste\n• Management and maintenance of Records Management IT system\n• User support\n• Provision of Records Management consumables\nAs well as the BAU requirements listed, this contract also includes the requirement for a full File Audit of all records in storage. This will include the validation, reconciliation and consolidation of all Items.",
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102) provide for aggrieved parties to take action in the High Court. Any such action must be brought within the relevant time limits. Where a contract has not been entered into, the court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the contract has been entered into, the court may award damages and in the case of specified breaches of the rules may also order the termination of the contract and the levying of fines. Precise deadlines and the situations in which the deadlines can be extended are contained within part 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79996100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Records management"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18612",
      "name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY4 5ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Commercial Directorate, Peel Park: The Shell, Level 2, Brunel Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "RECORDSMANAGEMENT.HEYWOOD@DWP.GOV.UK",
        "email": "RECORDSMANAGEMENT.HEYWOOD@DWP.GOV.UK",
        "telephone": "+44 2045210262"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18613",
      "name": "Restore Plc Document Management Services Division",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Redhill",
        "postalCode": "RH1 5DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Databank, Unit 5 Redhill Distribution Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05169780",
        "legalName": "Restore Plc Document Management Services Division"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18614",
      "name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House, Tothill Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18615",
      "name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY4 5ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Commercial Directorate, Peel Park, The Shell, Level 2, Brunel Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012614-2021-ecm_9143-1",
      "title": "DWP Records Management Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012614-2021-ecm_9143-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Suppliers Instructions:\nHow to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once):\nhttps://dwp.bravosolution.co.uk & click the link to register - Accept the terms & conditions & click 'continue' - Enter your correct business & user details - Note your chosen username & click 'Save'. You will receive an email with your password (keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender - Login to the portal with the username/password - Click the 'PQQs / ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant exercise to access the content. - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. - This will move the PQQ /ITT into your 'My PQQs/ My ITTs' page. (A secure area reserved for your projects only) -You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ ITT Details' box\n3. Responding to the tender - Click 'My Response' under 'PQQ/ ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion. Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ ITT - There may be a mixture of online & offline actions to complete (detailed online help available). To submit your reply use the 'Submit Response' button (top of the page).\nFor further assistance please consult the online help, or the eTendering help desk.\nDWP expressly reserves the rights(i)to use a reverse auction; (ii)to cancel this procurement at any stage; (iii)to not award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; (iv)and in no circumstances will DWP be liable for any costs incurred by potential suppliers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}