← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

DWP AI Transcription

Buyer: Department for Work & Pensions →

BuyerDepartment for Work & Pensions
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 May 2026

What is being bought

The Department for Work & Pensions (DWP) is undertaking market research to understand market capability in speech-to-text transcription (in-person and other channels), optional summarisation, and multilingual support (including translation), to improve the accessibility, consistency and efficiency of our citizen and colleague interactions. <br/><br/>This RFI does not commit the DWP to undertaking any formal procurement activity. This notice has also been published on Contracts Finder.<br/><br/>For further information and details on how to respond to this RFI, please refer to the attachment found on the documents section of the Atamis e-Procurement portal:<br/><br/>https://dwp2.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a1MdO000003ZoY5UAK&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

We are exploring commercially available solutions (both COTS and API based) that can generate accurate transcriptions and provide different summary outputs for different operational contexts. We also want users to be able to review and edit the transcript and generated summary to produce an agreed record, including the ability to add annotations, and to share/export outputs using approved channels. <br/><br/>Due to the early stage of this engagement, there are certain aspects of any associated procurement activities that are yet to be determined. As such, please ignore the Contract Notice Publication Date in this notice.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,9701 median · 11.1 average (1,725 of 4,970 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,027 of 4,970 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer112 median · 6 average (3 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI4241 median · 10 average (173 of 424 with a bid count)1.6 average (200 of 424 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068fe1
Latest release ID040253-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 01 2026 08:00:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 May 2026planning040253-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040253-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-01T09:00:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068fe1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-160262",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068fe1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "We are exploring commercially available solutions (both COTS and API based) that can generate accurate transcriptions and provide different summary outputs for different operational contexts. We also want users to be able to review and edit the transcript and generated summary to produce an agreed record, including the ability to add annotations, and to share/export outputs using approved channels. <br/><br/>Due to the early stage of this engagement, there are certain aspects of any associated procurement activities that are yet to be determined. As such, please ignore the Contract Notice Publication Date in this notice."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DWP AI Transcription",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Work & Pensions (DWP) is undertaking market research to understand market capability in speech-to-text transcription (in-person and other channels), optional summarisation, and multilingual support (including translation), to improve the accessibility, consistency and efficiency of our citizen and colleague interactions. <br/><br/>This RFI does not commit the DWP to undertaking any formal procurement activity. This notice has also been published on Contracts Finder.<br/><br/>For further information and details on how to respond to this RFI, please refer to the attachment found on the documents section of the Atamis e-Procurement portal:<br/><br/>https://dwp2.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a1MdO000003ZoY5UAK&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160262",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work & Pensions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Team",
        "email": "cddigital.ucwa@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 May 2026 · 040253-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "040253-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-01T09:00:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068fe1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-160262",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068fe1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "We are exploring commercially available solutions (both COTS and API based) that can generate accurate transcriptions and provide different summary outputs for different operational contexts. We also want users to be able to review and edit the transcript and generated summary to produce an agreed record, including the ability to add annotations, and to share/export outputs using approved channels. <br/><br/>Due to the early stage of this engagement, there are certain aspects of any associated procurement activities that are yet to be determined. As such, please ignore the Contract Notice Publication Date in this notice."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DWP AI Transcription",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Work & Pensions (DWP) is undertaking market research to understand market capability in speech-to-text transcription (in-person and other channels), optional summarisation, and multilingual support (including translation), to improve the accessibility, consistency and efficiency of our citizen and colleague interactions. <br/><br/>This RFI does not commit the DWP to undertaking any formal procurement activity. This notice has also been published on Contracts Finder.<br/><br/>For further information and details on how to respond to this RFI, please refer to the attachment found on the documents section of the Atamis e-Procurement portal:<br/><br/>https://dwp2.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a1MdO000003ZoY5UAK&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160262",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work & Pensions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Team",
        "email": "cddigital.ucwa@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}