Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Dudley MBC's Housing and Assets Group are seeking tender submissions from registered Insurance Brokers who can demonstrate expertise in handling large public sector portfolios. The contract will be for the provision of Tenant Contents Insurance and Leaseholder Contents Insurance. It is a requirement of this contract that Brokers should have a minimum of three years' experience in managing similar public sector contracts. Tenderers failing to demonstrate at least three years public sector insurance experience will not be considered. In addition, suppliers must demonstrate their ability to manage contracts of a similar size.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Insurance services, Insurance brokerage services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 1,094 | 3 median · 20.4 average (343 of 1,094 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (395 of 1,094 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066e27 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024845-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 18 2026 17:05:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024845-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 2026 | tender | 024845-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024845-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T17:05:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e27",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26038",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "up to 2 years subject to price and performance of the contract"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "As detailed within the Request for Quotation Documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66518100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance brokerage services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DUD - Tenant & Leaseholder Home Contents Insurance Scheme (H815)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024845-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024845-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T17:05:35Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dudley MBC's Housing and Assets Group are seeking tender submissions from registered Insurance Brokers who can demonstrate expertise in handling large public sector portfolios.\nThe contract will be for the provision of Tenant Contents Insurance and Leaseholder Contents Insurance.\nIt is a requirement of this contract that Brokers should have a minimum of three years' experience in managing similar public sector contracts. Tenderers failing to demonstrate at least three years public sector insurance experience will not be considered. In addition, suppliers must demonstrate their ability to manage contracts of a similar size.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024845-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T17:05:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e27",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26038",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "up to 2 years subject to price and performance of the contract"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "As detailed within the Request for Quotation Documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66518100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance brokerage services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DUD - Tenant & Leaseholder Home Contents Insurance Scheme (H815)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024845-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024845-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T17:05:35Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dudley MBC's Housing and Assets Group are seeking tender submissions from registered Insurance Brokers who can demonstrate expertise in handling large public sector portfolios.\nThe contract will be for the provision of Tenant Contents Insurance and Leaseholder Contents Insurance.\nIt is a requirement of this contract that Brokers should have a minimum of three years' experience in managing similar public sector contracts. Tenderers failing to demonstrate at least three years public sector insurance experience will not be considered. In addition, suppliers must demonstrate their ability to manage contracts of a similar size.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}