Lot 1
Procurement of Surface Finish Ancillary Equipment to support the delivery of the interim Surface Finish Contract at Surface Finish Facilities within the RAF
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform
Procurement of Surface Finish Ancillary Equipment to support the delivery of the interim Surface Finish Contract at Surface Finish Facilities within the RAF
UK
Procurement of Surface Finish Ancillary Equipment to support the delivery of the interim Surface Finish Contract at Surface Finish Facilities within the RAF
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Spraying equipment (42924300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 3,019 | 4 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 735 | 11 median · 170.9 average (254 of 735 with a bid count) | 13.3 average (272 of 735 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03adda |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006259-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 03 2023 10:14:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-03-24 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-03-24T23:59:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/toolkit/notice/edit.do?noticeId=1186804&viewPage=1#fh |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Mar 2023 | tender | 006259-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006259-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-03T10:14:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03adda",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/toolkit/notice/edit.do?noticeId=1186804&viewPage=1"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03adda",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Procurement of Surface Finish Ancillary Equipment to support the delivery of the interim Surface Finish Contract at Surface Finish Facilities within the RAF",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DSP",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-03-24T23:59:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-03-24T23:59:00Z"
},
"description": "Procurement of Surface Finish Ancillary Equipment to support the delivery of the interim Surface Finish Contract at Surface Finish Facilities within the RAF",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-24"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "42924300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Spraying equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/toolkit/notice/edit.do?noticeId=1186804&viewPage=1#fh",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/toolkit/notice/edit.do?noticeId=1186804&viewPage=1",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/toolkit/notice/edit.do?noticeId=1186804&viewPage=1#fh",
"email": "lois.stockford101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76741",
"name": "MoD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MoD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006259-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-03T10:14:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03adda",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/toolkit/notice/edit.do?noticeId=1186804&viewPage=1"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03adda",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Procurement of Surface Finish Ancillary Equipment to support the delivery of the interim Surface Finish Contract at Surface Finish Facilities within the RAF",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DSP",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-03-24T23:59:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-03-24T23:59:00Z"
},
"description": "Procurement of Surface Finish Ancillary Equipment to support the delivery of the interim Surface Finish Contract at Surface Finish Facilities within the RAF",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-24"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "42924300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Spraying equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/toolkit/notice/edit.do?noticeId=1186804&viewPage=1#fh",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/toolkit/notice/edit.do?noticeId=1186804&viewPage=1",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/toolkit/notice/edit.do?noticeId=1186804&viewPage=1#fh",
"email": "lois.stockford101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76741",
"name": "MoD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MoD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}