Lot 1
No lot description published.
DSIT has awarded a short-term contract to Avella Security Ltd for the continued provision of specialist security and programme delivery support. The requirement relates to ongoing work within the AI Security Institute (AISI) and necessitates immediate continuity of delivery to maintain programme outputs.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b5e1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063324-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 06 2026 15:16:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 063324-2026 |
| 22 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 058457-2026 |
| 16 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 056622-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063324-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-06T16:16:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09393211",
"name": "Avella Security Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5e1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "DSIT Continuation of Security Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DSIT has awarded a short-term contract to Avella Security Ltd for the continued provision of specialist security and programme delivery support. The requirement relates to ongoing work within the AI Security Institute (AISI) and necessitates immediate continuity of delivery to maintain programme outputs.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As per UK5 notice:\nThis contract is to be awarded using a direct award under the Procurement Act 2023, on the basis that the services can only reasonably be provided by a single supplier due to technical and operational considerations.\nThe incumbent resource (Avella Security Ltd) holds specialist, niche expertise and embedded knowledge of the programme, including familiarity with delivery outputs, stakeholders, and internal processes. Replacing this resource would require a transition period that would result in duplication of cost, loss of delivery momentum, and material delay to programme outcomes.\nNo reasonable alternative supplier or resource is available that could deliver the requirement within the required timeframe without introducing disproportionate technical and operational risk. On this basis, competition is not considered viable in the immediate term.\nThe requirement is time-critical and unavoidable, as there is a need to maintain continuity of delivery without interruption. A competed procurement would introduce delays that cannot be accommodated within programme timelines and would risk delivery failure.\nThe proposed contract is low value and short-term in nature, and has been deliberately structured as a bridging arrangement to enable DSIT to complete their recrutiment processes.\nThis approach ensures that the use of a direct award is proportionate and controlled. This direct award forms a temporary measure only.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.bracey@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09393211",
"name": "Avella Security Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2R 0RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Strand"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09393211",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@avella-security.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 50490,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60588
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063324-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063324-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-06T16:16:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063324-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-06T16:16:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09393211",
"name": "Avella Security Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5e1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "DSIT Continuation of Security Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DSIT has awarded a short-term contract to Avella Security Ltd for the continued provision of specialist security and programme delivery support. The requirement relates to ongoing work within the AI Security Institute (AISI) and necessitates immediate continuity of delivery to maintain programme outputs.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As per UK5 notice:\nThis contract is to be awarded using a direct award under the Procurement Act 2023, on the basis that the services can only reasonably be provided by a single supplier due to technical and operational considerations.\nThe incumbent resource (Avella Security Ltd) holds specialist, niche expertise and embedded knowledge of the programme, including familiarity with delivery outputs, stakeholders, and internal processes. Replacing this resource would require a transition period that would result in duplication of cost, loss of delivery momentum, and material delay to programme outcomes.\nNo reasonable alternative supplier or resource is available that could deliver the requirement within the required timeframe without introducing disproportionate technical and operational risk. On this basis, competition is not considered viable in the immediate term.\nThe requirement is time-critical and unavoidable, as there is a need to maintain continuity of delivery without interruption. A competed procurement would introduce delays that cannot be accommodated within programme timelines and would risk delivery failure.\nThe proposed contract is low value and short-term in nature, and has been deliberately structured as a bridging arrangement to enable DSIT to complete their recrutiment processes.\nThis approach ensures that the use of a direct award is proportionate and controlled. This direct award forms a temporary measure only.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.bracey@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09393211",
"name": "Avella Security Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2R 0RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Strand"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09393211",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@avella-security.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 50490,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60588
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063324-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063324-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-06T16:16:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058457-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T12:23:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DSIT Continuation of Security Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 50490,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60588
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058457-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058457-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T12:23:38+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09393211",
"name": "Avella Security Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5e1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "DSIT Continuation of Security Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DSIT intends to award a short-term contract to Avella Security Ltd for the continued provision of specialist security and programme delivery support. The requirement relates to ongoing work within the AI Security Institute (AISI) and necessitates immediate continuity of delivery to maintain programme outputs.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09393211",
"name": "Avella Security Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2R 0RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Strand"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09393211",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@avella-security.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056622-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T12:55:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DSIT Continuation of Security Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 50490,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60588
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056622-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056622-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T12:55:13+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09393211",
"name": "Avella"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5e1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "DSIT Continuation of Security Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DSIT intends to award a short-term contract to Avella Security Ltd for the continued provision of specialist security and programme delivery support. The requirement relates to ongoing work within the AI Security Institute (AISI) and necessitates immediate continuity of delivery to maintain programme outputs.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is to be awarded using a direct award under the Procurement Act 2023, on the basis that the services can only reasonably be provided by a single supplier due to technical and operational considerations.\nThe incumbent resource (Avella Security Ltd) holds specialist, niche expertise and embedded knowledge of the programme, including familiarity with delivery outputs, stakeholders, and internal processes. Replacing this resource would require a transition period that would result in duplication of cost, loss of delivery momentum, and material delay to programme outcomes.\nNo reasonable alternative supplier or resource is available that could deliver the requirement within the required timeframe without introducing disproportionate technical and operational risk. On this basis, competition is not considered viable in the immediate term.\nThe requirement is time-critical and unavoidable, as there is a need to maintain continuity of delivery without interruption. A competed procurement would introduce delays that cannot be accommodated within programme timelines and would risk delivery failure.\nThe proposed contract is low value and short-term in nature, and has been deliberately structured as a bridging arrangement to enable DSIT to complete their recrutiment processes. \nThis approach ensures that the use of a direct award is proportionate and controlled. This direct award forms a temporary measure only.\nDSIT is currently working on securing internal approvals for this direct award. Further information will be published via UK6 notice in due course.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09393211",
"name": "Avella",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2R 0RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Strand"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09393211",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@avella-security.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}