Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: City of Doncaster Council →
Group 2 - Special Airport Operational Systems comprising of Airport Operations Database (AODB), Flight Information Display System (FIDS), Resource Management System (RMS) and Airport Billing System (ABS).
UKE31, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Aviation ground support and test software package, Software package and information systems, Industry specific software package, Air traffic control software package, Aviation ground support software package, Scheduling and productivity software package, Business transaction and personal business software package, Financial analysis and accounting software package, Database systems, Information systems and servers, Information systems, Software programming and consultancy services, Systems and technical consultancy services, Software implementation services, Data services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,725 | 1 median · 8.9 average (1,651 of 4,725 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (1,899 of 4,725 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE31 | 12 | 2.5 median · 3 average (4 of 12 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 277 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106264&TID=100111371&B= | engagement | 13 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069df5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059227-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 24 2026 08:49:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 059227-2026 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | planning | 054813-2026 |
| 20 May 2026 | planning | 046601-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059227-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T09:49:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069df5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100110293",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-04-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-07T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-04-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aviation ground support and test software package"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air traffic control software package"
},
{
"id": "48131000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aviation ground support software package"
},
{
"id": "48330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduling and productivity software package"
},
{
"id": "48400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
},
{
"id": "48440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
},
{
"id": "48610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database systems"
},
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
},
{
"id": "48810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DSA - Group 2: Special Airport Operational Systems",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3500000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "059227-2026",
"description": "An agreed extension of the submission deadline."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Group 2 - Special Airport Operational Systems comprising of Airport Operations Database (AODB), Flight Information Display System (FIDS), Resource Management System (RMS) and Airport Billing System (ABS).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Linda Lomas",
"email": "linda.lomas@doncaster.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1302735983"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059227-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059227-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T09:49:44+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106264&TID=100111371&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059227-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T09:49:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069df5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100110293",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-04-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-07T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-04-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aviation ground support and test software package"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air traffic control software package"
},
{
"id": "48131000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aviation ground support software package"
},
{
"id": "48330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduling and productivity software package"
},
{
"id": "48400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
},
{
"id": "48440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
},
{
"id": "48610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database systems"
},
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
},
{
"id": "48810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DSA - Group 2: Special Airport Operational Systems",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3500000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "059227-2026",
"description": "An agreed extension of the submission deadline."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Group 2 - Special Airport Operational Systems comprising of Airport Operations Database (AODB), Flight Information Display System (FIDS), Resource Management System (RMS) and Airport Billing System (ABS).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Linda Lomas",
"email": "linda.lomas@doncaster.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1302735983"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059227-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059227-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T09:49:44+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106264&TID=100111371&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054813-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T15:01:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069df5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100110293",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-04-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-07T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-04-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aviation ground support and test software package"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air traffic control software package"
},
{
"id": "48131000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aviation ground support software package"
},
{
"id": "48330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduling and productivity software package"
},
{
"id": "48400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
},
{
"id": "48440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
},
{
"id": "48610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database systems"
},
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
},
{
"id": "48810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DSA - Group 2: Special Airport Operational Systems",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3500000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Group 2 - Special Airport Operational Systems comprising of Airport Operations Database (AODB), Flight Information Display System (FIDS), Resource Management System (RMS) and Airport Billing System (ABS).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Linda Lomas",
"email": "linda.lomas@doncaster.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1302735983"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054813-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054813-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T15:01:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106264&TID=100111371&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046601-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T16:13:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069df5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100110293",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-04-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-07T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2038-04-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Group 2 - Special Airport Operational Systems",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Group 2 - Special Airport Operational Systems contract covers a number of closely interdependent operational platforms, which must be delivered as a single integrated, turnkey solution by one supplier",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Linda Lomas",
"email": "linda.lomas@doncaster.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1302735983"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046601-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046601-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T16:13:08+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}