← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DSA - EcoVadis

Buyer: City of Doncaster Council →

BuyerCity of Doncaster Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Aug 2026

What is being bought

DSA- environmental and sustainability assessment - An Environmental and Sustainability Assessment evaluates the potential environmental, social, and economic impacts of a project, policy, or development to ensure it supports sustainable development principles. The assessment identifies key environmental issues such as energy consumption, carbon emissions, waste generation, water usage, biodiversity impacts, and pollution risks. It also examines how the project aligns with local, national, and global sustainability objectives, including climate change mitigation and resource efficiency. The assessment process involves collecting baseline environmental data, identifying potential impacts, evaluating risks, and proposing mitigation measures to reduce negative effects. Consideration is given to the project's whole life cycle, from design and construction through operation and eventual decommissioning. Sustainable practices such as renewable energy use, waste reduction, recycling, sustainable procurement, and efficient resource management are encouraged. Stakeholder engagement is an important component, ensuring that community concerns and environmental interests are considered in decision-making. The assessment helps organisations comply with environmental legislation and supports responsible development by balancing environmental protection with economic and social benefits. Overall, an Environmental and Sustainability Assessment provides a structured framework for identifying opportunities to improve sustainability performance, minimise environmental harm, and create long-term value for communities, businesses, and future generations while promoting resilience and sustainable growth.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

DSA- EcoVadis

Statusactive
SupplierEcoVadis
Value£45,000
Contract periodFrom 14 Aug 2026 to 24 Jul 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e3fe
Latest release ID077419-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 13 2026 16:01:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2026award, contract077419-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077419-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T17:01:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
    "name": "City of Doncaster Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-13T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71313400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental impact assessment for construction"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "DSA- EcoVadis",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 54000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077419-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077419-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-13T17:01:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPMQ-3691-WMPR",
          "name": "EcoVadis"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-14T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C12920",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "DSA - EcoVadis",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DSA- environmental and sustainability assessment - An Environmental and Sustainability Assessment evaluates the potential environmental, social, and economic impacts of a project, policy, or development to ensure it supports sustainable development principles. The assessment identifies key environmental issues such as energy consumption, carbon emissions, waste generation, water usage, biodiversity impacts, and pollution risks. It also examines how the project aligns with local, national, and global sustainability objectives, including climate change mitigation and resource efficiency. The assessment process involves collecting baseline environmental data, identifying potential impacts, evaluating risks, and proposing mitigation measures to reduce negative effects. Consideration is given to the project's whole life cycle, from design and construction through operation and eventual decommissioning. Sustainable practices such as renewable energy use, waste reduction, recycling, sustainable procurement, and efficient resource management are encouraged. Stakeholder engagement is an important component, ensuring that community concerns and environmental interests are considered in decision-making. The assessment helps organisations comply with environmental legislation and supports responsible development by balancing environmental protection with economic and social benefits. Overall, an Environmental and Sustainability Assessment provides a structured framework for identifying opportunities to improve sustainability performance, minimise environmental harm, and create long-term value for communities, businesses, and future generations while promoting resilience and sustainable growth.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
      "name": "City of Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategicprocurementteam@doncaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1302736977"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPMQ-3691-WMPR",
      "name": "EcoVadis",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1W 1UN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o WeWork 1 St Katharine’s Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPMQ-3691-WMPR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "support@ecovadis.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Aug 2026 · 077419-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077419-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T17:01:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
    "name": "City of Doncaster Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-13T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71313400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental impact assessment for construction"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "DSA- EcoVadis",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 54000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077419-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077419-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-13T17:01:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPMQ-3691-WMPR",
          "name": "EcoVadis"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-14T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C12920",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "DSA - EcoVadis",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DSA- environmental and sustainability assessment - An Environmental and Sustainability Assessment evaluates the potential environmental, social, and economic impacts of a project, policy, or development to ensure it supports sustainable development principles. The assessment identifies key environmental issues such as energy consumption, carbon emissions, waste generation, water usage, biodiversity impacts, and pollution risks. It also examines how the project aligns with local, national, and global sustainability objectives, including climate change mitigation and resource efficiency. The assessment process involves collecting baseline environmental data, identifying potential impacts, evaluating risks, and proposing mitigation measures to reduce negative effects. Consideration is given to the project's whole life cycle, from design and construction through operation and eventual decommissioning. Sustainable practices such as renewable energy use, waste reduction, recycling, sustainable procurement, and efficient resource management are encouraged. Stakeholder engagement is an important component, ensuring that community concerns and environmental interests are considered in decision-making. The assessment helps organisations comply with environmental legislation and supports responsible development by balancing environmental protection with economic and social benefits. Overall, an Environmental and Sustainability Assessment provides a structured framework for identifying opportunities to improve sustainability performance, minimise environmental harm, and create long-term value for communities, businesses, and future generations while promoting resilience and sustainable growth.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
      "name": "City of Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategicprocurementteam@doncaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1302736977"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPMQ-3691-WMPR",
      "name": "EcoVadis",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1W 1UN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o WeWork 1 St Katharine’s Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPMQ-3691-WMPR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "support@ecovadis.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}