Lot 1
No lot description published.
Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Service provide pre-hospital casualty care as part of their service to the local community. At present, there is no clinical governance in place. A Casualty Care Review Business Case for Clinical Governance, Training and Equipment has been approved and work is underway to implement the recommendations. One recommendation was to outsource Clinical Governance, which prompted the award of this contract. A summary of the Clinical Governance required is as follows: • Provision of a Medical Director, • Review current practices and procedures for any services, equipment and medication relating to casualty care (that sits outside of First Aid at Work), • Recommend, support and approve changes to ensure pre-hospital care compliance, • Indemnify the Service against any potential legal claim resulting from any activity approved/signed off by the Medical Director, • Represent the Service and/or attend as an Expert Witness at formal meetings, including Court proceedings, • Provide urgent medical advice (as required) The contract has an initial period of three years, with the option to extend to a maximum of five years.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068f18 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039792-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 10:52:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 039792-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039792-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T11:52:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f18",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLD-1131-HTWN",
"name": "Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07658746",
"name": "THE ATACC GROUP LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DS526-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "DS526-25 Clinical Governance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Service provide pre-hospital casualty care as part of their service to the local community. At present, there is no clinical governance in place. A Casualty Care Review Business Case for Clinical Governance, Training and Equipment has been approved and work is underway to implement the recommendations. One recommendation was to outsource Clinical Governance, which prompted the award of this contract.\nA summary of the Clinical Governance required is as follows:\n• Provision of a Medical Director,\n• Review current practices and procedures for any services, equipment and medication relating to casualty care (that sits outside of First Aid at Work),\n• Recommend, support and approve changes to ensure pre-hospital care compliance,\n• Indemnify the Service against any potential legal claim resulting from any activity approved/signed off by the Medical Director,\n• Represent the Service and/or attend as an Expert Witness at formal meetings, including Court proceedings,\n• Provide urgent medical advice (as required)\nThe contract has an initial period of three years, with the option to extend to a maximum of five years.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLD-1131-HTWN",
"name": "Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX3 0NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNLD-1131-HTWN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dsfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07658746",
"name": "THE ATACC GROUP LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ormskirk",
"postalCode": "L40 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Atacc Group Limited Wood Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07658746",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Danny@ataccgroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJCM-4986-DPHZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-05-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 24 month extension available (either 2 x 12 month extensions or 1 x 24 months)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "039792-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039792-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T11:52:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039792-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T11:52:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f18",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLD-1131-HTWN",
"name": "Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07658746",
"name": "THE ATACC GROUP LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DS526-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "DS526-25 Clinical Governance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Service provide pre-hospital casualty care as part of their service to the local community. At present, there is no clinical governance in place. A Casualty Care Review Business Case for Clinical Governance, Training and Equipment has been approved and work is underway to implement the recommendations. One recommendation was to outsource Clinical Governance, which prompted the award of this contract.\nA summary of the Clinical Governance required is as follows:\n• Provision of a Medical Director,\n• Review current practices and procedures for any services, equipment and medication relating to casualty care (that sits outside of First Aid at Work),\n• Recommend, support and approve changes to ensure pre-hospital care compliance,\n• Indemnify the Service against any potential legal claim resulting from any activity approved/signed off by the Medical Director,\n• Represent the Service and/or attend as an Expert Witness at formal meetings, including Court proceedings,\n• Provide urgent medical advice (as required)\nThe contract has an initial period of three years, with the option to extend to a maximum of five years.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLD-1131-HTWN",
"name": "Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX3 0NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNLD-1131-HTWN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dsfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07658746",
"name": "THE ATACC GROUP LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ormskirk",
"postalCode": "L40 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Atacc Group Limited Wood Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07658746",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Danny@ataccgroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJCM-4986-DPHZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-05-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 24 month extension available (either 2 x 12 month extensions or 1 x 24 months)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "039792-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039792-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T11:52:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}