Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority has awarded a contract for 3 x Welfare Trailers and 3 x Toilet units, to support operational staff during emergency incidents. The welfare support units will be used to provide effective welfare facilities in accordance with the National Fire Chiefs Council (NFCC) guidance on firefighter safety, health and wellbeing. This procurement supports DSFRS's commitment to firefighter safety, health, and wellbeing, and ensures compliance with relevant statutory obligations.
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f0cd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024925-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 19 2026 09:22:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080617-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 024925-2026 |
| 8 Dec 2025 | tender | 080617-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024925-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T09:22:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLD-1131-HTWN",
"name": "Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34114300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare vehicles"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34114300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177745",
"name": "AJC Trailers Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DS506-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DS506-25 Welfare Support Units",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority has awarded a contract for 3 x Welfare Trailers and 3 x Toilet units, to support operational staff during emergency incidents.\nThe welfare support units will be used to provide effective welfare facilities in accordance with the National Fire Chiefs Council (NFCC) guidance on firefighter safety, health and wellbeing. This procurement supports DSFRS's commitment to firefighter safety, health, and wellbeing, and ensures compliance with relevant statutory obligations.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLD-1131-HTWN",
"name": "Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX3 0NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNLD-1131-HTWN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dsfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177745",
"name": "AJC Trailers Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedfordshire",
"postalCode": "LU1 1XL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 10, Cosgrove Way, Luton"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ajc-trailers.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 141075,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 169290
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "024925-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024925-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T09:22:39Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024925-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T09:22:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLD-1131-HTWN",
"name": "Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34114300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare vehicles"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34114300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177745",
"name": "AJC Trailers Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DS506-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DS506-25 Welfare Support Units",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority has awarded a contract for 3 x Welfare Trailers and 3 x Toilet units, to support operational staff during emergency incidents.\nThe welfare support units will be used to provide effective welfare facilities in accordance with the National Fire Chiefs Council (NFCC) guidance on firefighter safety, health and wellbeing. This procurement supports DSFRS's commitment to firefighter safety, health, and wellbeing, and ensures compliance with relevant statutory obligations.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLD-1131-HTWN",
"name": "Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX3 0NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNLD-1131-HTWN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dsfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177745",
"name": "AJC Trailers Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedfordshire",
"postalCode": "LU1 1XL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 10, Cosgrove Way, Luton"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ajc-trailers.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 141075,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 169290
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "024925-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024925-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T09:22:39Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080617-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T13:43:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLD-1131-HTWN",
"name": "Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DS506-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Welfare Trailer Units",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The option will be included to procure more welfare trailers and/or toilets and any maintenance including parts."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x optional 12 month extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This lot is for three welfare trailer units.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass / Fail"
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass / Fail"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "45%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality 55%\nPrice 45%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-27T23:59:59Z"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Welfare Toilet Units",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The option will be included to procure more welfare trailers and/or toilets and any maintenance including parts."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x optional 12 month extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This lot is for four welfare toilet units.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass / Fail"
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass / Fail"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "45%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality 55%\nPrice 45%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-27T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34114300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare vehicles"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34114300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DS506-25 Welfare Support Units",
"value": {
"amount": 135000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 162000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080617-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080617-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T13:43:46Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority is seeking to award one contract for the supply of welfare trailers and toilet units, or two separate contracts - Lot 1 Welfare Trailers and Lot 2 - Toilet units, to support operational staff during emergency incidents. \nThe welfare support units will be used to provide effective welfare facilities in accordance with the National Fire Chiefs Council (NFCC) guidance on firefighter safety, health and wellbeing. This procurement supports DSFRS's commitment to firefighter safety, health, and wellbeing, and ensures compliance with relevant statutory obligations.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers who may be interested in this opportunity can prepare by registering on our e-tendering portal where this opportunity is likely to be tendered in due course. The e-tendering portal is located at:\nhttps://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home\nThe e-tendering portal is free to use. Suppliers can find guidance on using the e-tendering portal via: https://bluelightcommercial.police.uk/media/2284/sell2bluelight-in-tend-full-supplier-guide.pdf",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLD-1131-HTWN",
"name": "Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX3 0NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNLD-1131-HTWN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dsfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}