← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Drylining/Ceilings

Buyer: The National Gallery →

BuyerThe National Gallery
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Feb 2023
Value£1,400,000
Published4 Jan 2023

What is being bought

Supply and installation of internal plasterboard walls, repair existing wall linings, insulation.

Delivery location

UKI32

Categories

Installation of partition walls 45421152

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply and installation of internal plasterboard walls, repair existing wall linings, insulation.

Statusactive
Value£1,400,000
Contract periodFrom 4 Sept 2023 to 1 Apr 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Installation of partition walls (45421152); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer16Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI32513 median · 5.5 average (11 of 51 with a bid count)2.2 average (14 of 51 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0168.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 1,016 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 1,016 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03950e
Latest release ID000171-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jan 04 2023 14:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-02-08T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-03-03T17:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jan 2023tender000171-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000171-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-04T14:05:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03950e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5782",
    "name": "The National Gallery"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03950e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Supply and installation of internal plasterboard walls, repair existing wall linings, insulation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Westminster"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Drylining/Ceilings",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-03T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-03T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Supply and installation of internal plasterboard walls, repair existing wall linings, insulation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45421152",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation of partition walls"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5782",
      "name": "The National Gallery",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 5DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafalgar Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.srm.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Schedule 1 Body"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The National Gallery"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Installation-of-partition-walls./4585U6BG9K",
        "name": "Marie Parnell",
        "email": "marie.parnell@srm.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3335662962"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "marie.parnell@srm.com",
          "telephone": "+44 3335662962"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Installation-of-partition-walls./4585U6BG9K\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Installation-of-partition-walls./4585U6BG9K</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4585U6BG9K\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4585U6BG9K</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202314-PRO-21856059",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jan 2023 · 000171-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "000171-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-04T14:05:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03950e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5782",
    "name": "The National Gallery"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03950e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Supply and installation of internal plasterboard walls, repair existing wall linings, insulation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Westminster"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Drylining/Ceilings",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-03T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-03T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Supply and installation of internal plasterboard walls, repair existing wall linings, insulation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45421152",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation of partition walls"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5782",
      "name": "The National Gallery",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 5DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafalgar Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.srm.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Schedule 1 Body"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The National Gallery"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Installation-of-partition-walls./4585U6BG9K",
        "name": "Marie Parnell",
        "email": "marie.parnell@srm.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3335662962"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "marie.parnell@srm.com",
          "telephone": "+44 3335662962"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Installation-of-partition-walls./4585U6BG9K\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Installation-of-partition-walls./4585U6BG9K</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4585U6BG9K\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4585U6BG9K</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202314-PRO-21856059",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}