Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Award criteria
PRICE (100%)
Buyer: University of Exeter →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
The University of Exeter is seeking quotations for the supply and installation of 4 Cyclist Drying Cabinets. Including a 5-year care and maintenance programme that includes an in-depth service at six monthly intervals which will include electrical safety checks.
UKK43, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
PRICE (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Drying machines, Cabinets, Clothes-washing and drying machines, Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Cabinets (39141300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 1,168 | 6 median · 57.9 average (421 of 1,168 with a bid count) | 6 average (449 of 1,168 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK43 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066767 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021870-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 11 2026 15:01:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021870-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-25T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-25T10:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103639&TID100108831&B= |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £15,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2026 | tender | 021870-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021870-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T15:01:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066767",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PO/2026/1110/RL Drying Cabinets",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "PRICE",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42716200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drying machines"
},
{
"id": "39141300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cabinets"
},
{
"id": "39713200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clothes-washing and drying machines"
},
{
"id": "42716000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Drying Cabinets with 5 year maintenance plan",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021870-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021870-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T15:01:02Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Exeter is seeking quotations for the supply and installation of 4 Cyclist Drying Cabinets. Including a 5-year care and maintenance programme that includes an in-depth service at six monthly intervals which will include electrical safety checks.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T10:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103639&TID100108831&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rob Langmaid",
"email": "procurement-operations@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1362721111"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021870-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T15:01:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066767",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PO/2026/1110/RL Drying Cabinets",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "PRICE",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42716200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drying machines"
},
{
"id": "39141300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cabinets"
},
{
"id": "39713200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clothes-washing and drying machines"
},
{
"id": "42716000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Drying Cabinets with 5 year maintenance plan",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021870-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021870-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T15:01:02Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Exeter is seeking quotations for the supply and installation of 4 Cyclist Drying Cabinets. Including a 5-year care and maintenance programme that includes an in-depth service at six monthly intervals which will include electrical safety checks.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T10:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103639&TID100108831&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rob Langmaid",
"email": "procurement-operations@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1362721111"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}