← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Dry Mixed Recycling Services

Buyer: West Northamptonshire Council →

BuyerWest Northamptonshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Aug 2024

What is being bought

West Northamptonshire Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to transport, sort and process approximately 20,000 tonnes of Dry Mixed Recycling (DMR) annually from the Daventry and South Northants areas. The Contract will start on the 4th March 2024 for both Daventry and South Northamptonshire areas.

Delivery location

UKF24

Categories

Waste transfer station 45232470Refuse recycling services 90514000Refuse recycling services 90514000

Lot details

Lot 1

West Northamptonshire Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to transport, sort and process approximately 20,000 tonnes of Dry Mixed Recycling (DMR) annually from the Daventry and South Northants areas. The Contract will start on the 4th March 2024 for both Daventry and South Northamptonshire areas.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse recycling services, Waste transfer stationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Waste transfer station (45232470); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,250 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer429 median · 29 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)12 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF24483 median · 6.3 average (15 of 48 with a bid count)1.9 average (15 of 48 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Dry Mixed Recycling Services

Statusactive
Value£9,800,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041acc
Latest release ID024132-2024
Latest release timestampThu Aug 01 2024 12:18:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2024award, contract024132-2024
17 Nov 2023tender034080-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024132-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-01T13:18:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041acc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11255",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024132-2024-WNC00000365-1",
      "title": "Dry Mixed Recycling Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-120247",
          "name": "Sherbourne Recycling Trading "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WNC00000365",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "West Northamptonshire Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to transport, sort and process approximately 20,000 tonnes of Dry Mixed Recycling (DMR) annually from the Daventry and South Northants areas.   The Contract will start on the 4th March 2024 for both Daventry and South Northamptonshire areas.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse recycling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232470",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste transfer station"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dry Mixed Recycling Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Northamptonshire Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to transport, sort and process approximately 20,000 tonnes of Dry Mixed Recycling (DMR) annually from the Daventry and South Northants areas.   The Contract will start on the 4th March 2024 for both Daventry and South Northamptonshire areas.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90514000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse recycling services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11255",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Angel Square, Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120247",
      "name": "Sherbourne Recycling Trading ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sherbourne Recycling Trading "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25010",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024132-2024-WNC00000365-1",
      "title": "Dry Mixed Recycling Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024132-2024-WNC00000365-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Aug 2024 · 024132-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024132-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-01T13:18:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041acc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11255",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024132-2024-WNC00000365-1",
      "title": "Dry Mixed Recycling Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-120247",
          "name": "Sherbourne Recycling Trading "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WNC00000365",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "West Northamptonshire Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to transport, sort and process approximately 20,000 tonnes of Dry Mixed Recycling (DMR) annually from the Daventry and South Northants areas.   The Contract will start on the 4th March 2024 for both Daventry and South Northamptonshire areas.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse recycling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232470",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste transfer station"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dry Mixed Recycling Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Northamptonshire Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to transport, sort and process approximately 20,000 tonnes of Dry Mixed Recycling (DMR) annually from the Daventry and South Northants areas.   The Contract will start on the 4th March 2024 for both Daventry and South Northamptonshire areas.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90514000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse recycling services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11255",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Angel Square, Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120247",
      "name": "Sherbourne Recycling Trading ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sherbourne Recycling Trading "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25010",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024132-2024-WNC00000365-1",
      "title": "Dry Mixed Recycling Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024132-2024-WNC00000365-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Nov 2023 · 034080-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "034080-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-17T12:09:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041acc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11255",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WNC00000365",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Authority proposes to enter into one (1) contract for an initial period of 36 months with the preferred Potential Supplier, with an option to extend for a further four (4) 12-month periods making 84 months in total."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "West Northamptonshire Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to transport, sort and process approximately 20,000 tonnes of Dry Mixed Recycling (DMR) annually from the Daventry and South Northants areas.   The Contract will start on the 4th March 2024 for both Daventry and South Northamptonshire areas.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse recycling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232470",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste transfer station"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dry Mixed Recycling Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "West Northamptonshire Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to transport, sort and process approximately 20,000 tonnes of Dry Mixed Recycling (DMR) annually from the Daventry and South Northants areas.   The Contract will start on the 4th March 2024 for both Daventry and South Northamptonshire areas.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90514000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse recycling services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11255",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Angel Square, Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/Home",
        "email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25010",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}