← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Drum Handling Equipment Temporary Storage

Buyer: Nuclear Restoration Services Limited →

BuyerNuclear Restoration Services Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 May 2026

What is being bought

Drum Handling Equipment has been manufactured for the Shaft & Silo Project. Temporary Storage is required whilst an overarching strategy has been established for the maintenance/storage/obsolescence for all Shaft & Silo equipment.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleEquipment has been stored by this contractor under a competitivley tendered subcontract. The client requires the storage period to be extended whilst it finalises its overarching storage/maintenance/obsolescence strategy of which this equipment will be subject to in the near future. Relocating the equipment to an alternate facility would introduce additional unacceptable technical risks.
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Drum Handling Equipment Temp Storage

Statusactive
Value£330,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066351
Latest release ID040783-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 05 2026 07:21:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 May 2026award, contract040783-2026
7 Apr 2026award, contract031511-2026
5 Mar 2026award, contract020033-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040783-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-05T08:21:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066351",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
    "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "39173000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Storage units"
            },
            {
              "id": "45262000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Special trade construction works other than roof works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01592661",
          "name": "Hyde Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C29817",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Drum Handling Equipment Temporary Storage",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Drum Handling Equipment has been manufactured for the Shaft & Silo Project.  Temporary Storage is required whilst an overarching strategy has been established for the maintenance/storage/obsolescence for all Shaft & Silo equipment.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Equipment has been stored by this contractor under a competitivley tendered subcontract.  The client requires the storage period to be extended whilst it finalises its overarching storage/maintenance/obsolescence strategy of which this equipment will be subject to in the near future.  Relocating the equipment to an alternate facility would introduce additional unacceptable technical risks.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lee Parnell",
        "email": "lee.parnell@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
        "telephone": "01847803353"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01592661",
      "name": "Hyde Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dukinfield",
        "postalCode": "SK16 4QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hadfield Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": true,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01592661",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nconley@hydegroup.com",
        "telephone": "01613421900"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Drum Handling Equipment Temp Storage",
      "value": {
        "amount": 330000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 396000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "040783-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040783-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-05T08:21:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "storage, therefore no KPIs thought to be required"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
5 May 2026 · 040783-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040783-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-05T08:21:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066351",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
    "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "39173000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Storage units"
            },
            {
              "id": "45262000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Special trade construction works other than roof works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01592661",
          "name": "Hyde Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C29817",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Drum Handling Equipment Temporary Storage",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Drum Handling Equipment has been manufactured for the Shaft & Silo Project.  Temporary Storage is required whilst an overarching strategy has been established for the maintenance/storage/obsolescence for all Shaft & Silo equipment.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Equipment has been stored by this contractor under a competitivley tendered subcontract.  The client requires the storage period to be extended whilst it finalises its overarching storage/maintenance/obsolescence strategy of which this equipment will be subject to in the near future.  Relocating the equipment to an alternate facility would introduce additional unacceptable technical risks.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lee Parnell",
        "email": "lee.parnell@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
        "telephone": "01847803353"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01592661",
      "name": "Hyde Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dukinfield",
        "postalCode": "SK16 4QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hadfield Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": true,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01592661",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nconley@hydegroup.com",
        "telephone": "01613421900"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Drum Handling Equipment Temp Storage",
      "value": {
        "amount": 330000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 396000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "040783-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040783-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-05T08:21:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "storage, therefore no KPIs thought to be required"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Apr 2026 · 031511-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031511-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-07T14:17:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066351",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
    "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-14T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "63121100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Storage services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Drum Handling Equipment Temporary Storage",
      "value": {
        "amount": 264000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 316800
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Provision of personnel / handling equipment to assist employer with regularly checking / potentially removing the equipment."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Duration only / Risk Materialisation"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031511-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031511-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-07T14:17:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01592661",
          "name": "Hyde Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-12T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-04-18T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-16T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-16T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C29817",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Drum Handling Equipment Temporary Storage",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Drum Handling Equipment has been manufactured for the Shaft & Silo Project.  Temporary Storage is required whilst an overarching strategy has been established for the maintenance/storage/obsolescence for all Shaft & Silo equipment.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lee Parnell",
        "email": "lee.parnell@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
        "telephone": "01847803353"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01592661",
      "name": "Hyde Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "DUKINFIELD",
        "postalCode": "SK16 4QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hadfield Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": true,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01592661",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hgadmin@hydregrup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Mar 2026 · 020033-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020033-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-05T15:31:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066351",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
    "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "63121100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Storage services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Drum Handling Equipment Temporary Storage",
      "value": {
        "amount": 264000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 316800
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Provision of personnel / handling equipment to assist employer with regularly checking / potentially removing the equipment."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Duration only / Risk Materialisation"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020033-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020033-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-05T15:31:11Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01592661",
          "name": "Hyde Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-15T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-12T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C29817",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Drum Handling Equipment Temporary Storage",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Drum Handling Equipment has been manufactured for the Shaft & Silo Project.  Temporary Storage is required whilst an overarching strategy has been established for the maintenance/storage/obsolescence for all Shaft & Silo equipment.",
    "riskDetails": "1. NRS are unable to finalise and implement overarching storage/maintenance/obsolescence strategy, leading to extended storage requirement.\n2. Additional space is required above that which has been agreed / reserved.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Equipment has been stored by this contractor under a competitivley tendered subcontract.  The client requires the storage period to be extended whilst it finalises its overarching storage/maintenance/obsolescence strategy of which this equipment will be subject to in the near future.  Relocating the equipment to an alternate facility would introduce additional unacceptable technical risks.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lee Parnell",
        "email": "lee.parnell@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
        "telephone": "01847803353"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01592661",
      "name": "Hyde Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "DUKINFIELD",
        "postalCode": "SK16 4QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hadfield Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01592661",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hgadmin@hydregrup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}