Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Contract for the supply of Drop-Leg Holsters for Glock 17 pistols.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067823 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029391-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 31 2026 07:49:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 029391-2026 |
| 30 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 029247-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029391-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T08:49:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067823",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35811200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police uniforms"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Drop-Leg Holsters",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The purchase of the same or similar goods for which the Supplier is the exclusive UK distributor."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "029391-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029391-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T08:49:24+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02009376",
"name": "ASPEN INTERNATIONAL LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3537",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Drop-Leg Holsters",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract for the supply of Drop-Leg Holsters for Glock 17 pistols.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Hayley.Peacock2@met.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02009376",
"name": "ASPEN INTERNATIONAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Haywards Heath",
"postalCode": "RH17 5QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bolney Palce Cowfold Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02009376",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@niton999.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029391-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T08:49:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067823",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35811200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police uniforms"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Drop-Leg Holsters",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The purchase of the same or similar goods for which the Supplier is the exclusive UK distributor."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "029391-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029391-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T08:49:24+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02009376",
"name": "ASPEN INTERNATIONAL LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3537",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Drop-Leg Holsters",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract for the supply of Drop-Leg Holsters for Glock 17 pistols.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Hayley.Peacock2@met.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02009376",
"name": "ASPEN INTERNATIONAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Haywards Heath",
"postalCode": "RH17 5QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bolney Palce Cowfold Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02009376",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@niton999.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029247-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T15:54:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067823",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35811200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police uniforms"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Drop-Leg Holsters",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "TBC"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "029247-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029247-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T15:54:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02009376",
"name": "ASPEN INTERNATIONAL LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3537",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Drop-Leg Holsters",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract for the supply of Drop-Leg Holsters for Glock 17 pistols.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The types of holsters required were originally purchased by the MPS in the 1990s (pre-dating modern UK public contracts / procurement legislation) due to their Unique Selling Point of having a Level 3 retention system in which MPS police officers are specifically trained to use. These holsters have security mechanisms which are trademarked by a specific manufacturer and the Supplier is the exclusive UK Distributer of the required holsters appointed by the manufacturer.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Hayley.Peacock2@met.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02009376",
"name": "ASPEN INTERNATIONAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Haywards Heath",
"postalCode": "RH17 5QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bolney Palce Cowfold Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02009376",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@niton999.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}