Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Home Office →
The purchase of 2 drones and additional safety equipment to create a covert drone capability within OSU. OSU has selected a drone that is currently being used, and was recommended to us, by Border Force Small Boats Operational Command, the Parrot Anafi USA SE (Security Edition) drone. OSU has obtained quotes for this equipment through approved UK resellers. The Anafi USA SE has been selected due to its GDPR compliance, Parrot’s default opt-out position re data sharing and its secure supply chain/manufacturer – the devices are built in the USA with no Chinese components. They are only available to government/law enforcement/military Total Contract Value (including VAT) £16,953.23
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e6f1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076299-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 24 2025 09:43:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 076299-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076299-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-24T09:43:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e6f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167273",
"name": "Leicester Drones Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e6f1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Drones from ARIS funding",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purchase of 2 drones and additional safety equipment to create a covert drone capability within OSU. OSU has selected a drone that is currently being used, and was recommended to us, by Border Force Small Boats Operational Command, the Parrot Anafi USA SE (Security Edition) drone. \nOSU has obtained quotes for this equipment through approved UK resellers. The Anafi USA SE has been selected due to its GDPR compliance, Parrot’s default opt-out position re data sharing and its secure supply chain/manufacturer – the devices are built in the USA with no Chinese components. They are only available to government/law enforcement/military\nTotal Contract Value (including VAT)\n£16,953.23",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "name@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167273",
"name": "Leicester Drones Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LEICESTER",
"postalCode": "LE4 5NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dock - Space City 75 Exploration Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicesterdrones.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@leicesterdrones.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 13562.58,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16953.23
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-21T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076299-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076299-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-24T09:43:54Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-21T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076299-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-24T09:43:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e6f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167273",
"name": "Leicester Drones Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e6f1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Drones from ARIS funding",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purchase of 2 drones and additional safety equipment to create a covert drone capability within OSU. OSU has selected a drone that is currently being used, and was recommended to us, by Border Force Small Boats Operational Command, the Parrot Anafi USA SE (Security Edition) drone. \nOSU has obtained quotes for this equipment through approved UK resellers. The Anafi USA SE has been selected due to its GDPR compliance, Parrot’s default opt-out position re data sharing and its secure supply chain/manufacturer – the devices are built in the USA with no Chinese components. They are only available to government/law enforcement/military\nTotal Contract Value (including VAT)\n£16,953.23",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "name@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167273",
"name": "Leicester Drones Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LEICESTER",
"postalCode": "LE4 5NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dock - Space City 75 Exploration Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicesterdrones.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@leicesterdrones.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 13562.58,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16953.23
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-21T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076299-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076299-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-24T09:43:54Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-21T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}