Driving for Change 2026/27
What is being bought
RBK Public Health is partnering with Driving for Change to support people who are rough sleeping or at risk of rough sleeping in Kingston.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,184 | 1 median · 31.7 average (8,116 of 17,184 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,051 of 17,184 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069a08 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058235-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 19 2026 15:09:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 058235-2026 |
| 15 May 2026 | award, contract | 044921-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "058235-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T16:09:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a08",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-ocds-h6vhtk-069a08",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN815681",
"title": "Driving for Change 2026/27",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C\nContract awarded on: 29th May 2026\nContract will run from 1st April 2026 to the 30th September 2026\nwith the option to extend for another six months from the 1st October 2026 to the 31 March 2027.\nContract value £26,928\nNo conflict was detected. The review was carried out by the Public Health Commissioning & Development Officer. The decision was signed off by the Corporate Head of Service for Public Health Adults."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "RBK Public Health is partnering with Driving for Change to support people who are rough sleeping or at risk of rough sleeping in Kingston.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ocds-h6vhtk-069a08",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
"postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall 2, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a08",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commissioning Team",
"email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Jun 2026 · 058235-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "058235-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T16:09:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a08",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-ocds-h6vhtk-069a08",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN815681",
"title": "Driving for Change 2026/27",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C\nContract awarded on: 29th May 2026\nContract will run from 1st April 2026 to the 30th September 2026\nwith the option to extend for another six months from the 1st October 2026 to the 31 March 2027.\nContract value £26,928\nNo conflict was detected. The review was carried out by the Public Health Commissioning & Development Officer. The decision was signed off by the Corporate Head of Service for Public Health Adults."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "RBK Public Health is partnering with Driving for Change to support people who are rough sleeping or at risk of rough sleeping in Kingston.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ocds-h6vhtk-069a08",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
"postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall 2, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a08",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commissioning Team",
"email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}15 May 2026 · 044921-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "044921-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-15T13:41:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a08",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-49029",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "044921-2026-Driving for Change 2026/27-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181885",
"name": "Change Please Foundation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN815681",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The aim of this initiative is to attract people who are/at risk of rough sleeping into drug and alcohol treatment and provide them with wraparound support.\nDriving for Change is an all-in-one direct intervention service, from a bus, providing those experiencing homelessness access to haircuts, dental care, podiatry, digital and financial literacy training, support opening a bank account where appropriate, employment support, therapy assessments, access to mobile phones/data and essential everyday items",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI63"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Driving for Change 2026/27",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "RBK Public Health is partnering with Driving for Change to support people who are rough sleeping or at risk of rough sleeping in Kingston.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Procurement under PSR Direct Award Process C",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49029",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
"postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall 2, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commissioning Team",
"email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181885",
"name": "Change Please Foundation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SE15 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5, Print Village, 58 Chadwick Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Change Please Foundation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "keith.h@changeplease.org",
"telephone": "+44 7956635237"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181886",
"name": "Independent Patient Choice & Procurement Panel London London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent Patient Choice & Procurement Panel London London"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "044921-2026-Driving for Change 2026/27-1",
"value": {
"amount": 13464,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "044921-2026-Driving for Change 2026/27-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Written representations should be sent to commissioning@kingston.gov.uk including the reference number Driving for Change 2026/27 - DN815681\nDetails of the award decision-makers: Royal Borough of Kingston - Public Health\nNo Conflict of Interest detected.\nThe provider was assessed against the 5 key criteria and basic assessment criteria.\nThe key criterias were assessed on equal importance which was proportionate to the value of the contract and the assessment of the current providers' ability to deliver the service. Providers' ability to continue to deliver was assessed against responses to the key criteria and basic assessment criteria which demonstrated the provider's ability to successfully deliver the service with an in-depth understanding of the service outcomes required within the financial envelope of the available funding.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}