← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Dried Blood Spot Testing

Buyer: Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust →

BuyerMidlands Partnership Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Dried Blood Spot Testing for Blood Bourne Viruses

Delivery location

UKJ3 · UKJ13 · UKG24 · UKG21

Categories

Services provided by medical laboratories 85145000

Lot details

Lot 1

Midlands Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (MPFT) are awarding to a provider of Blood Borne Virus Testing (BBV) to support and work in partnership with their substance misuse service teams. The Trust is looking to procure a provider who is able to provide the services with testing kits, lab testing and electronic results reporting. The Inclusion Services within MPFT have a national footprint and as such a Provider would be required to deliver across national geographic areas as required. Presently Inclusion deliver Community Drug & Alcohol Services in the following areas: • Buckinghamshire – multiple sites • Hampshire – multiple sites • Isle of Wight • Telford • Staffordshire – multiple sites The above location list outlines current locations, should the trust acquire further locations across the UK, the provider shall endeavour to accommodate these additional locations. The provider of BBV Testing will be required to : • Ensure that there is a consistent and affordable provision of self testing kits available; • Ensure robust and secure information channels for the notification of results in a timely manner; • Provide ongoing support before, during and after the testing process; • Future proof the service to support future growth of work; • Ensure a high quality and robust analytical service; • Provide flexibility to meet changing service demands; • Provide coverage on a national geographic basis. The Trust require the following to be available to test through a *dry blood spot testing method: • HBSAg & HBcAb • HIV (1&2) • Hep C AB • HEP C PCR (to be automatically tested if Hep C Ab is positive) MPFT intend to award this contract to an existing provider following direct award process C. The approximate lifetime value of this contract is £336,839.19 for a 2 year term with an option to extend for up to 12 months. This contract will begin 1st September 2026 and the maximum expiry date will be 31st August 2029.

Award criteria
the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Services provided by medical laboratories (85145000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer391 median · 7.8 average (21 of 39 with a bid count)1.1 average (24 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ31911 median · 10.6 average (91 of 191 with a bid count)1.7 average (111 of 191 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 25th August 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Dried Blood Spot Testing for Blood Bourne Virus's

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e3a2
Latest release ID077254-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 13 2026 12:40:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2026award, contract077254-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077254-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 336839.19,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 336839.19,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 336839.19,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 336839.19,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-13T13:40:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7554",
    "name": "Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077254-2026-RRE-01232-1",
      "title": "Dried Blood Spot Testing for Blood Bourne Virus's",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185810",
          "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RRE-01232",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Midlands Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (MPFT) are awarding to a provider of Blood Borne Virus Testing (BBV) to support and work in partnership with their substance misuse service teams. The Trust is looking to procure a provider who is able to provide the services with testing kits, lab testing and electronic results reporting.\nThe Inclusion Services within MPFT have a national footprint and as such a Provider would be required to deliver across national geographic areas as required.\nPresently Inclusion deliver Community Drug & Alcohol Services in the following areas:\n•\tBuckinghamshire – multiple sites\n•\tHampshire – multiple sites\n•\tIsle of Wight\n•\tTelford\n•\tStaffordshire – multiple sites\nThe above location list outlines current locations, should the trust acquire further locations across the UK, the provider shall endeavour to accommodate these additional locations.\nThe provider of BBV Testing will be required to :\n•\tEnsure that there is a consistent and affordable provision of self testing kits available;\n•\tEnsure robust and secure information channels for the notification of results in a timely manner;\n•\tProvide ongoing support before, during and after the testing process;\n•\tFuture proof the service to support future growth of work;\n•\tEnsure a high quality and robust analytical service;\n•\tProvide flexibility to meet changing service demands;\n•\tProvide coverage on a national geographic basis.\nThe Trust require the following to be available to test through a *dry blood spot testing method:\n•\tHBSAg & HBcAb\n•\tHIV (1&2)\n•\tHep C AB\n•\tHEP C PCR (to be automatically tested if Hep C Ab is positive)\nMPFT intend to award this contract to an existing provider following direct award process C.\nThe approximate lifetime value of this contract is £336,839.19 for a 2 year term with an option to extend for up to 12 months.\nThis contract will begin 1st September 2026 and the maximum expiry date will be 31st August 2029.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ13"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG24"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dried Blood Spot Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dried Blood Spot Testing for Blood Bourne Viruses",
    "reviewDetails": "All appeals should be raised in line with the prevailing legislation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85145000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 25th August 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7554",
      "name": "Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Corporation Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mpft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "na",
        "legalName": "Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jordanne James ",
        "email": "jordanne.james@mpft.nh.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185810",
      "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Broomhill, Glossop Rd, Sheffield"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7558",
      "name": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ. St Georges Hospital, Corporation Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@mpft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7560",
      "name": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "SJ16 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Turst HQ St Georges Hospital, Corporation Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@mpft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077254-2026-RRE-01232-1",
      "title": "Dried Blood Spot Testing for Blood Bourne Virus's",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077254-2026-RRE-01232-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 25th August 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice services as intention to award under the PSR.\nTo ensure the provider still meets the specification this has been assessed by clinical and operational colleagues as key decision makers. There are no identified conflicts of interest.\nThis existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Aug 2026 · 077254-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077254-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 336839.19,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 336839.19,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 336839.19,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 336839.19,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-13T13:40:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7554",
    "name": "Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077254-2026-RRE-01232-1",
      "title": "Dried Blood Spot Testing for Blood Bourne Virus's",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185810",
          "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RRE-01232",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Midlands Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (MPFT) are awarding to a provider of Blood Borne Virus Testing (BBV) to support and work in partnership with their substance misuse service teams. The Trust is looking to procure a provider who is able to provide the services with testing kits, lab testing and electronic results reporting.\nThe Inclusion Services within MPFT have a national footprint and as such a Provider would be required to deliver across national geographic areas as required.\nPresently Inclusion deliver Community Drug & Alcohol Services in the following areas:\n•\tBuckinghamshire – multiple sites\n•\tHampshire – multiple sites\n•\tIsle of Wight\n•\tTelford\n•\tStaffordshire – multiple sites\nThe above location list outlines current locations, should the trust acquire further locations across the UK, the provider shall endeavour to accommodate these additional locations.\nThe provider of BBV Testing will be required to :\n•\tEnsure that there is a consistent and affordable provision of self testing kits available;\n•\tEnsure robust and secure information channels for the notification of results in a timely manner;\n•\tProvide ongoing support before, during and after the testing process;\n•\tFuture proof the service to support future growth of work;\n•\tEnsure a high quality and robust analytical service;\n•\tProvide flexibility to meet changing service demands;\n•\tProvide coverage on a national geographic basis.\nThe Trust require the following to be available to test through a *dry blood spot testing method:\n•\tHBSAg & HBcAb\n•\tHIV (1&2)\n•\tHep C AB\n•\tHEP C PCR (to be automatically tested if Hep C Ab is positive)\nMPFT intend to award this contract to an existing provider following direct award process C.\nThe approximate lifetime value of this contract is £336,839.19 for a 2 year term with an option to extend for up to 12 months.\nThis contract will begin 1st September 2026 and the maximum expiry date will be 31st August 2029.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ13"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG24"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dried Blood Spot Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dried Blood Spot Testing for Blood Bourne Viruses",
    "reviewDetails": "All appeals should be raised in line with the prevailing legislation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85145000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 25th August 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7554",
      "name": "Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Corporation Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mpft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "na",
        "legalName": "Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jordanne James ",
        "email": "jordanne.james@mpft.nh.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185810",
      "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Broomhill, Glossop Rd, Sheffield"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7558",
      "name": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ. St Georges Hospital, Corporation Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@mpft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7560",
      "name": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "SJ16 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Turst HQ St Georges Hospital, Corporation Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@mpft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077254-2026-RRE-01232-1",
      "title": "Dried Blood Spot Testing for Blood Bourne Virus's",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077254-2026-RRE-01232-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 25th August 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice services as intention to award under the PSR.\nTo ensure the provider still meets the specification this has been assessed by clinical and operational colleagues as key decision makers. There are no identified conflicts of interest.\nThis existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}