Lot 1
No lot description published.
NR Training are seeking to understand suppliers’ interest and capability, with the supply chain, to provide competent, qualified and trained instructors to deliver newly developed Drainage and Lineside courses IAW the Document Drainage & Lineside Training Trainer Specifications. Trainer qualifications and experience would be required and is specified for each course and training requirements as per the Document Drainage & Lineside Training Trainer Specifications and NR/L2/CTM/202 (6.2.1 - Training competence of trainers)
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Environmental improvement works, Environmental engineering consultancy services, Environmental management, Environmental training services, Environmental planning, Training services, Specialist training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Environmental improvement works (45262640); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 46 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,388 | 6 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,388 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (932 of 2,388 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,645 | 6 median · 11 average (11 of 1,645 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (13 of 1,645 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Network Rail is using this market engagement to better understand the capability and assess the level of interest to deliver the current proposed approach. This feedback will help inform Network Rail how best to deliver this potential procurement event. For the sake of clarity, this is not a call to competition and no contract(s) will be awarded to any supplier as a result of participating in this exercise. The Market Engagement for the 'Drainage and Lineside Training Courses' will be conducted through the completion of a questionnaire. This questionnaire deadline is 27 June 2025. Responding to this Notice is an opportunity to engage, share relevant information and provide feedback. Should you wish to respond to this Notice please follow the instructions below: 1) Accessing the documents: a. Follow the link: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html b. From the welcome screen, access the “Current Opportunities” link and select “Drainage and Lineside Training Courses”. Login is not required. c. The released documents will be at the bottom of the page in the attachments section. 2) Once you have reviewed all the documents, please complete the questionnaire via the link provided within the market engagement document titled 'Drainage and Lineside Training Courses - Market Engagement. Please ensure you follow these instructions carefully to submit your information correctly. 3) Any feedback, questions or clarifications in respect of this notice, should only be addressed to clare.ward@networkrail.co.uk | engagement | 27 Jun 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052bb9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029579-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 03 2025 14:22:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 2025 | planning | 029579-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029579-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-03T15:22:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052bb9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052bb9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-03T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262640",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental improvement works"
},
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "90710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental management"
},
{
"id": "80540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental training services"
},
{
"id": "90712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental planning"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Drainage and Lineside Training Courses",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NR Training are seeking to understand suppliers’ interest and capability, with the supply chain, to provide competent, qualified and trained instructors to deliver newly developed Drainage and Lineside courses IAW the Document Drainage & Lineside Training Trainer Specifications. \nTrainer qualifications and experience would be required and is specified for each course and training requirements as per the Document Drainage & Lineside Training Trainer Specifications and NR/L2/CTM/202 (6.2.1 - Training competence of trainers)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clare Ward",
"email": "Clare.Ward@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "029579-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029579-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-03T15:22:57+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Network Rail is using this market engagement to better understand the capability and assess the level of interest to deliver the current proposed approach. This feedback will help inform Network Rail how best to deliver this potential procurement event.\nFor the sake of clarity, this is not a call to competition and no contract(s) will be awarded to any supplier as a result of participating in this exercise.\nThe Market Engagement for the 'Drainage and Lineside Training Courses' will be conducted through the completion of a questionnaire. This questionnaire deadline is 27 June 2025. \nResponding to this Notice is an opportunity to engage, share relevant information and provide feedback. \nShould you wish to respond to this Notice please follow the instructions below:\n1)\tAccessing the documents: \na.\tFollow the link: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html \nb.\tFrom the welcome screen, access the “Current Opportunities” link and select “Drainage and Lineside Training Courses”. Login is not required. \nc.\tThe released documents will be at the bottom of the page in the attachments section. \n2)\tOnce you have reviewed all the documents, please complete the questionnaire via the link provided within the market engagement document titled 'Drainage and Lineside Training Courses - Market Engagement. Please ensure you follow these instructions carefully to submit your information correctly. \n3)\tAny feedback, questions or clarifications in respect of this notice, should only be addressed to clare.ward@networkrail.co.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029579-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-03T15:22:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052bb9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052bb9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-03T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262640",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental improvement works"
},
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "90710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental management"
},
{
"id": "80540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental training services"
},
{
"id": "90712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental planning"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Drainage and Lineside Training Courses",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NR Training are seeking to understand suppliers’ interest and capability, with the supply chain, to provide competent, qualified and trained instructors to deliver newly developed Drainage and Lineside courses IAW the Document Drainage & Lineside Training Trainer Specifications. \nTrainer qualifications and experience would be required and is specified for each course and training requirements as per the Document Drainage & Lineside Training Trainer Specifications and NR/L2/CTM/202 (6.2.1 - Training competence of trainers)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clare Ward",
"email": "Clare.Ward@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "029579-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029579-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-03T15:22:57+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Network Rail is using this market engagement to better understand the capability and assess the level of interest to deliver the current proposed approach. This feedback will help inform Network Rail how best to deliver this potential procurement event.\nFor the sake of clarity, this is not a call to competition and no contract(s) will be awarded to any supplier as a result of participating in this exercise.\nThe Market Engagement for the 'Drainage and Lineside Training Courses' will be conducted through the completion of a questionnaire. This questionnaire deadline is 27 June 2025. \nResponding to this Notice is an opportunity to engage, share relevant information and provide feedback. \nShould you wish to respond to this Notice please follow the instructions below:\n1)\tAccessing the documents: \na.\tFollow the link: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html \nb.\tFrom the welcome screen, access the “Current Opportunities” link and select “Drainage and Lineside Training Courses”. Login is not required. \nc.\tThe released documents will be at the bottom of the page in the attachments section. \n2)\tOnce you have reviewed all the documents, please complete the questionnaire via the link provided within the market engagement document titled 'Drainage and Lineside Training Courses - Market Engagement. Please ensure you follow these instructions carefully to submit your information correctly. \n3)\tAny feedback, questions or clarifications in respect of this notice, should only be addressed to clare.ward@networkrail.co.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}