Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: COASTLINE HOUSING LIMITED →
Coastline Housing Ltd is engaging the market to find suitably qualified and experiences contractors to assist Coastline Housing Limited in the undertaking of their duties to provide responsive and comprehensive drain cleansing and associated drain maintenance services. These services include: - 1. Clearance of internal blockages out-of-hours 2. Clearance of external blockages in and out of hours 3. Emergency response to flooding (internal and external), foulwater overspill, collapsed drains, and blockages affecting sole toilets within properties 4. High-Pressure Jetting to cleanse foul and surface water drains including drains, gullies, inspection chambers, pipework, channels, and catchpits 5. Provision of combination unit (Jet-vac) to remove and transport waste e.g., silt & sludge from site and production of waste transfer documentation 6. Inspection of drains via CCTV survey and production of survey reports and video files The successful contractor will be expected to comply with all relevant health, safety, environmental, and waste management regulations and provide appropriately trained operatives to service the contract.
UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Drainage system, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Drainage system (44163112); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,898 | 6 median · 42.1 average (508 of 1,898 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (564 of 1,898 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 132 | 2 median · 19.1 average (34 of 132 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (34 of 132 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 174 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 174 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 174 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Key Considerations The geographical spread of properties across Cornwall presents logistical and operational challenges that require robust planning and local knowledge so a locally based team will be essential. There is a strong emphasis on social value, sustainability, and local economic impact, which may require additional reporting and commitments. Contractors will be expected to demonstrate alignment with these priorities. The contract will be procured under the Procurement Act and associated Regulations. The contractor will be required to access Coastline's online contractor portal to provide all necessary documentation and confirm completion of all works before the end of every working day. The ability to provide planned, reactive, and emergency drain cleansing and maintenance services across Coastline Housing's entire property stock. Services must include blockage clearance both internal and external, high-pressure water jetting, surface water drainage system cleansing and maintenance, CCTV drainage surveys, tankering services, waste disposal, emergency response to flooding internally and externally, and ability to identify, recommend and complete drain repair and maintenance works. Proven experience in delivering services across all areas of work and specified system types Capacity to manage emergency response A commitment to ensure that Coastline meets all Regulatory standards Coastline Housing Ltd are a Living Wage Accredited Organisation and we expect supplier employees who are directly delivering Coastline projects or completing works at Coastline Housing sites to be paid in line with the current living wage. | engagement | 11 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e546 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077967-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 17 2026 09:21:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2026 | planning | 077967-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077967-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T10:21:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e546",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03284666",
"name": "COASTLINE HOUSING LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e546",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44163112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage system"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Drain Cleansing",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Coastline Housing Ltd is engaging the market to find suitably qualified and experiences contractors to assist Coastline Housing Limited in the undertaking of their duties to provide responsive and comprehensive drain cleansing and associated drain maintenance services.\nThese services include: -\n1. Clearance of internal blockages out-of-hours\n2. Clearance of external blockages in and out of hours\n3. Emergency response to flooding (internal and external), foulwater overspill, collapsed drains, and blockages affecting sole toilets within properties\n4. High-Pressure Jetting to cleanse foul and surface water drains including drains, gullies, inspection chambers, pipework, channels, and catchpits\n5. Provision of combination unit (Jet-vac) to remove and transport waste e.g., silt & sludge from site and production of waste transfer documentation\n6. Inspection of drains via CCTV survey and production of survey reports and video files The successful contractor will be expected to comply with all relevant health, safety, environmental, and waste management regulations and provide appropriately trained operatives to service the contract.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03284666",
"name": "COASTLINE HOUSING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redruth",
"postalCode": "TR15 3RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coastline House 4 Barncoose Gateway Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coastlinehousing.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03284666",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hugh.greaves@coastlinehousing.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHYP-7343-GBBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077967-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077967-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T10:21:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Key Considerations The geographical spread of properties across Cornwall presents logistical and operational challenges that require robust planning and local knowledge so a locally based team will be essential. There is a strong emphasis on social value, sustainability, and local economic impact, which may require additional reporting and commitments. Contractors will be expected to demonstrate alignment with these priorities. The contract will be procured under the Procurement Act and associated Regulations. The contractor will be required to access Coastline's online contractor portal to provide all necessary documentation and confirm completion of all works before the end of every working day.\nThe ability to provide planned, reactive, and emergency drain cleansing and maintenance services across Coastline Housing's entire property stock. Services must include blockage clearance both internal and external, high-pressure water jetting, surface water drainage system cleansing and maintenance, CCTV drainage surveys, tankering services, waste disposal, emergency response to flooding internally and externally, and ability to identify, recommend and complete drain repair and maintenance works. Proven experience in delivering services across all areas of work and specified system types Capacity to manage emergency response A commitment to ensure that Coastline meets all Regulatory standards Coastline Housing Ltd are a Living Wage Accredited Organisation and we expect supplier employees who are directly delivering Coastline projects or completing works at Coastline Housing sites to be paid in line with the current living wage."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077967-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T10:21:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e546",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03284666",
"name": "COASTLINE HOUSING LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e546",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44163112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage system"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Drain Cleansing",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Coastline Housing Ltd is engaging the market to find suitably qualified and experiences contractors to assist Coastline Housing Limited in the undertaking of their duties to provide responsive and comprehensive drain cleansing and associated drain maintenance services.\nThese services include: -\n1. Clearance of internal blockages out-of-hours\n2. Clearance of external blockages in and out of hours\n3. Emergency response to flooding (internal and external), foulwater overspill, collapsed drains, and blockages affecting sole toilets within properties\n4. High-Pressure Jetting to cleanse foul and surface water drains including drains, gullies, inspection chambers, pipework, channels, and catchpits\n5. Provision of combination unit (Jet-vac) to remove and transport waste e.g., silt & sludge from site and production of waste transfer documentation\n6. Inspection of drains via CCTV survey and production of survey reports and video files The successful contractor will be expected to comply with all relevant health, safety, environmental, and waste management regulations and provide appropriately trained operatives to service the contract.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03284666",
"name": "COASTLINE HOUSING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redruth",
"postalCode": "TR15 3RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coastline House 4 Barncoose Gateway Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coastlinehousing.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03284666",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hugh.greaves@coastlinehousing.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHYP-7343-GBBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077967-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077967-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T10:21:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Key Considerations The geographical spread of properties across Cornwall presents logistical and operational challenges that require robust planning and local knowledge so a locally based team will be essential. There is a strong emphasis on social value, sustainability, and local economic impact, which may require additional reporting and commitments. Contractors will be expected to demonstrate alignment with these priorities. The contract will be procured under the Procurement Act and associated Regulations. The contractor will be required to access Coastline's online contractor portal to provide all necessary documentation and confirm completion of all works before the end of every working day.\nThe ability to provide planned, reactive, and emergency drain cleansing and maintenance services across Coastline Housing's entire property stock. Services must include blockage clearance both internal and external, high-pressure water jetting, surface water drainage system cleansing and maintenance, CCTV drainage surveys, tankering services, waste disposal, emergency response to flooding internally and externally, and ability to identify, recommend and complete drain repair and maintenance works. Proven experience in delivering services across all areas of work and specified system types Capacity to manage emergency response A commitment to ensure that Coastline meets all Regulatory standards Coastline Housing Ltd are a Living Wage Accredited Organisation and we expect supplier employees who are directly delivering Coastline projects or completing works at Coastline Housing sites to be paid in line with the current living wage."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}