Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "059312-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T11:23:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bbe8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13755",
"name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000835442"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26-061",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "SPT reserves the right to procure other related services from the awarded contractor."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (SPT) wishes to appoint a qualified and experienced service provider to carry out the planned preventative maintenance for cleaning of gullies, drains, and interceptors and servicing of interceptor alarms, and reactive call outs across SPT’s estate.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141640",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drain"
},
{
"id": "44163110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage pipes"
},
{
"id": "44163111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drain pipes"
},
{
"id": "44163112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage system"
},
{
"id": "90733800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Groundwater pollution drainage services"
},
{
"id": "45332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and drain-laying work"
},
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Drain Cleaning and Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Glasgow"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (SPT) wishes to appoint a qualified and experienced service provider to carry out the planned preventative maintenance for cleaning of gullies, drains, and interceptors and servicing of interceptor alarms, and reactive call outs across SPT’s estate.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90733500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface water pollution drainage services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "It is a requirement of this tender that if the bidder is UK based they must hold a valid registration with Companies House. Where the bidder is UK based but not registered at Companies House they must be able to verify to SPT's satisfaction that they are trading from the address provided in the tender and under the company name given.\nIf the bidder is based out-with the UK they must be enrolled in the relevant professional or trade register appropriate to their country as described in Schedule 5 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "In the absence of a Dun and Bradstreet Score, the name and required values of the Financial Ratios are as follows\n1 Profitability – this is taken as profit after tax but before dividends and minority interests. If a company makes a profit then it is a pass for this ratio;\n2 Liquidity – this value is calculated as current assets less stock and work in progress, divided by current liabilities. If the answer is greater than or equal to one then it is a pass for this ratio;\n3 Gearing – this value is calculated as the total external secured borrowing (short term and long term) divided by shareholder funds expressed as a percentage. If the answer is less than or equal to 100% it is considered a pass for this ratio.\nInstructional Attachment",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Bidders must either confirm at Question 4B.4 that they have a Dun and Bradstreet failure score of 51 or above (and provide the score), or if they cannot evidence this or do not have a D&B score they must provide instead the value of the 3 financial ratios below.\nThe name of the 3 ratios to be evaluated are Profitability, Gearing and Liquidity. The acceptable values and method of calculation are detailed in the Evaluation of Tenders document provided and below\nWhere 2 out of the 3 ratios cannot be met the bidder must confirm below which other mitigating factors may apply which SPT may consider. Again these are detailed in the Evaluation of Tenders document"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "SPT require evidence of 3 previous examples of work undertaking of a similar nature to that described in this notice during the last three years.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The bidder will provide examples of similar services undertaken and ideally within a similar environment during the last 3 years. These services should be of a similar scale to this contract."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13755",
"name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 5JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "131 St Vincent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spt.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10382",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"name": "Sharon Pexton",
"email": "procurement@spt.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37770",
"name": "Glasgow Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sherriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The bidder will detail how they intend where possible to decarbonise the services that they will deliver in accordance with the scope.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31938. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nSPT is committed to the promotion of community benefits (CB) and awarded contractors will be required to deliver these via the Glasgow City Region Community Benefits Hub and by no other means. The web address of this Hub is:\nhttps://www.benefitsforcommunities.co.uk/\nThe number of CB points to be delivered from projects listed on this Hub as a result of any award is 120.\n(SC Ref:835442)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jun 2026 · 059312-2026 · tender
{
"id": "059312-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T11:23:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bbe8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13755",
"name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000835442"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26-061",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "SPT reserves the right to procure other related services from the awarded contractor."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (SPT) wishes to appoint a qualified and experienced service provider to carry out the planned preventative maintenance for cleaning of gullies, drains, and interceptors and servicing of interceptor alarms, and reactive call outs across SPT’s estate.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141640",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drain"
},
{
"id": "44163110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage pipes"
},
{
"id": "44163111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drain pipes"
},
{
"id": "44163112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage system"
},
{
"id": "90733800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Groundwater pollution drainage services"
},
{
"id": "45332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and drain-laying work"
},
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Drain Cleaning and Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Glasgow"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (SPT) wishes to appoint a qualified and experienced service provider to carry out the planned preventative maintenance for cleaning of gullies, drains, and interceptors and servicing of interceptor alarms, and reactive call outs across SPT’s estate.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90733500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface water pollution drainage services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "It is a requirement of this tender that if the bidder is UK based they must hold a valid registration with Companies House. Where the bidder is UK based but not registered at Companies House they must be able to verify to SPT's satisfaction that they are trading from the address provided in the tender and under the company name given.\nIf the bidder is based out-with the UK they must be enrolled in the relevant professional or trade register appropriate to their country as described in Schedule 5 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "In the absence of a Dun and Bradstreet Score, the name and required values of the Financial Ratios are as follows\n1 Profitability – this is taken as profit after tax but before dividends and minority interests. If a company makes a profit then it is a pass for this ratio;\n2 Liquidity – this value is calculated as current assets less stock and work in progress, divided by current liabilities. If the answer is greater than or equal to one then it is a pass for this ratio;\n3 Gearing – this value is calculated as the total external secured borrowing (short term and long term) divided by shareholder funds expressed as a percentage. If the answer is less than or equal to 100% it is considered a pass for this ratio.\nInstructional Attachment",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Bidders must either confirm at Question 4B.4 that they have a Dun and Bradstreet failure score of 51 or above (and provide the score), or if they cannot evidence this or do not have a D&B score they must provide instead the value of the 3 financial ratios below.\nThe name of the 3 ratios to be evaluated are Profitability, Gearing and Liquidity. The acceptable values and method of calculation are detailed in the Evaluation of Tenders document provided and below\nWhere 2 out of the 3 ratios cannot be met the bidder must confirm below which other mitigating factors may apply which SPT may consider. Again these are detailed in the Evaluation of Tenders document"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "SPT require evidence of 3 previous examples of work undertaking of a similar nature to that described in this notice during the last three years.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The bidder will provide examples of similar services undertaken and ideally within a similar environment during the last 3 years. These services should be of a similar scale to this contract."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13755",
"name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 5JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "131 St Vincent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spt.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10382",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"name": "Sharon Pexton",
"email": "procurement@spt.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37770",
"name": "Glasgow Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sherriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The bidder will detail how they intend where possible to decarbonise the services that they will deliver in accordance with the scope.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31938. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nSPT is committed to the promotion of community benefits (CB) and awarded contractors will be required to deliver these via the Glasgow City Region Community Benefits Hub and by no other means. The web address of this Hub is:\nhttps://www.benefitsforcommunities.co.uk/\nThe number of CB points to be delivered from projects listed on this Hub as a result of any award is 120.\n(SC Ref:835442)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}