← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DPS Ref: 879 Building in Use - Support Services - Lot 8 Waste Management Services

Buyer: EXTEND LEARNING ACADEMIES NETWORK →

BuyerEXTEND LEARNING ACADEMIES NETWORK
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Extend Learning Academies Network has awarded a further competition for refuse and waste services through the 879 Building in Use - Support Services - Lot 8 Waste Management Services DPS

Delivery location

UKK12

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

Extend Learning Academies Network has awarded a further competition for refuse and waste services through the 879 Building in Use - Support Services - Lot 8 Waste Management Services DPS

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30%
Delivery and Customer Service — 15%
Added Value — 15%
Cost — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse and waste related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 902,7724 median · 20.3 average (815 of 2,772 with a bid count)3.2 average (871 of 2,772 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK12124 median · 6 average (5 of 12 with a bid count)1.3 average (6 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

879 Building in Use - Support Services

Statusactive
Value£74,256

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059091
Latest release ID052500-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 29 2025 13:41:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Aug 2025award, contract052500-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052500-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-29T14:41:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059091",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10896504",
    "name": "EXTEND LEARNING ACADEMIES NETWORK"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:235629-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052500-2025-2018/S 103-235629-1",
      "title": "879 Building in Use - Support Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00571289",
          "name": "Hills Waste Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EPT-68586",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 1+1 years (subject to review, incorporating price negotiations and KPI performance.)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Extend Learning Academies Network has awarded a further competition for refuse and waste services through the 879 Building in Use - Support Services - Lot 8 Waste Management Services DPS",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery and Customer Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DPS Ref: 879 Building in Use - Support Services - Lot 8 Waste Management  Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Extend Learning Academies Network has awarded a further competition for refuse and waste services through the 879 Building in Use - Support Services - Lot 8 Waste Management Services DPS",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10896504",
      "name": "EXTEND LEARNING ACADEMIES NETWORK",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
        "postalCode": "BS248BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "13 Lime Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.extendlearning.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10896504",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "EXTEND LEARNING ACADEMIES NETWORK"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Edwards",
        "email": "sarah.edwards@extendlearning.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00571289",
      "name": "Hills Waste Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 2NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wiltshire House County Park Business Centre, Shrivenham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00571289",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Hills Waste Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/you-and-the-judiciary/going-to-court/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052500-2025-2018/S 103-235629-1",
      "title": "879 Building in Use - Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 74256,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052500-2025-2018/S 103-235629-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Aug 2025 · 052500-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052500-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-29T14:41:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059091",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10896504",
    "name": "EXTEND LEARNING ACADEMIES NETWORK"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:235629-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052500-2025-2018/S 103-235629-1",
      "title": "879 Building in Use - Support Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00571289",
          "name": "Hills Waste Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EPT-68586",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 1+1 years (subject to review, incorporating price negotiations and KPI performance.)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Extend Learning Academies Network has awarded a further competition for refuse and waste services through the 879 Building in Use - Support Services - Lot 8 Waste Management Services DPS",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery and Customer Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DPS Ref: 879 Building in Use - Support Services - Lot 8 Waste Management  Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Extend Learning Academies Network has awarded a further competition for refuse and waste services through the 879 Building in Use - Support Services - Lot 8 Waste Management Services DPS",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10896504",
      "name": "EXTEND LEARNING ACADEMIES NETWORK",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
        "postalCode": "BS248BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "13 Lime Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.extendlearning.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10896504",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "EXTEND LEARNING ACADEMIES NETWORK"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Edwards",
        "email": "sarah.edwards@extendlearning.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00571289",
      "name": "Hills Waste Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 2NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wiltshire House County Park Business Centre, Shrivenham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00571289",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Hills Waste Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/you-and-the-judiciary/going-to-court/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052500-2025-2018/S 103-235629-1",
      "title": "879 Building in Use - Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 74256,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052500-2025-2018/S 103-235629-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}