TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

DPS for Domiciliary Care Services in Powys

Health and social work services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Powys County Council: "DPS for Domiciliary Care Services in Powys". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 3 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityPowys County CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Powys County Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Powys County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
11.7Bids / Report
11.4% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 245 active published awards; 245 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityPowys County Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published22 Apr 2022, 11:06 BST
Last source update22 Apr 2022, 11:06 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth and social work services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032f6c
What is being bought
The Council has established a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Provision of Domiciliary Care Services in Powys. The DPS will run for an initial period of 10 years, with an option to be extended for a further 5 years, subject to bi-annual reviews. Providers are required to be registered with the Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) to provide domiciliary support services in the Powys regional partnership area. The DPS will remain open so new providers can complete the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire. The DPS and proposed Lots within it: North and South Powys: Lot 1: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Town). Lot 2: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Rural). Lot 3: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Remote Rural) This Award notice relates to any awards under the DPS for the period 1st February 2021 to 31st March 2021.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    22 Apr 2022, 11:06 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    22 Apr 2022, 11:06 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    22 Apr 2022, 11:06 BST
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Lot 1 Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Town)
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    Lot 1 Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Town)
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Lot 2 Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Rural)
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    Lot 2 Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Rural)
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #3
    Lot 3 Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Remote Rural)
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    Lot 3 Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Remote Rural)
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    22 Apr 2022, 11:06 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  5. Contract active
    Signed 28 Nov 2020, 00:00 GMT · £86,472,910
  6. Contract active
    Signed 28 Nov 2020, 00:00 GMT · £86,472,910
  7. Contract active
    Signed 13 Nov 2020, 00:00 GMT · £86,472,910
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
ABACARE (CARE AGENCY) LTD, Affinity Homecare, CADOG HOMECARE LTD, Empathy Home Support LtEm, Radis Community Care
Not published · Not published · active
ABACARE (CARE AGENCY) LTD, Affinity Homecare, CADOG HOMECARE LTD, Empathy Home Support LtEm, Radis Community Care
Not published · Not published · active
ABACARE (CARE AGENCY) LTD, Affinity Homecare, CADOG HOMECARE LTD, Empathy Home Support LtEm, Radis Community Care
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Lot 2 Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Rural)
£86,472,910 · signed 28 Nov 2020, 00:00 GMT · active
Lot 3 Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Remote Rural)
£86,472,910 · signed 28 Nov 2020, 00:00 GMT · active
Lot 1 Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Town)
£86,472,910 · signed 13 Nov 2020, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 15 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 15 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 11 (lot 1)
bids: 15 (lot 2)
electronicBids: 15 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 2)
smeBids: 11 (lot 2)
bids: 15 (lot 3)
electronicBids: 15 (lot 3)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 3)
smeBids: 11 (lot 3)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Powys County Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-810
View buyer profile
  • Powys County Council
    buyer

    County Hall, Llandrindod Wells, UKL24, LD1 5LG
    +44 01597826000
  • ABACARE (CARE AGENCY) LTD
    supplier

    ABACARE (CARE AGENCY) LTD, 64 Conway Road, COLWYN BAY, UKL12, LL297LD
  • Affinity Homecare
    supplier

    26 Bridge Street, Aberystwyth, UKL14, SY231QB
  • CADOG HOMECARE LTD
    supplier

    CADOG HOMECARE LTD, UNIT 2 George Street, Llandeilo, UKL14, SA196AS
  • Empathy Home Support LtEm
    supplier

    UNIT 13/14, CENTRE COURT, TREFOREST INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, TREFOREST, RCT, TREFOREST, UKL15, CF375YR
  • High Court
    reviewBody

    The Royal Courts Of Justice, The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
  • Radis Community Care
    supplier

    Mercia House, 15 Galena Close, Tamworth, UK, B774AS
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published