Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
DPS for Domiciliary Care Services in Powys
Health and social work services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Powys County Council: "DPS for Domiciliary Care Services in Powys". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Powys County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Powys County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Powys County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
11.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 245 active published awards; 245 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityPowys County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published7 May 2021, 16:45 BST | Last source update7 May 2021, 16:45 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ad41 | ||
What is being bought
The Council has established a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Provision of Domiciliary Care Services in Powys.
The DPS will run for an initial period of 10 years, with an option to be extended for a further 5 years, subject to bi-annual reviews.
Providers are required to be registered with the Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) to provide domiciliary support services in the Powys regional partnership area. The DPS will remain open so new providers can complete the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire. The DPS and proposed Lots within it:
North and South Powys:
Lot 1: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Town). Lot 2: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Rural). Lot 3: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Remote Rural)
This Award notice relates to any awards under the DPS for the period 1st February 2021 to 31st March 2021.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to published status
7 May 2021, 16:45 BST - Official notice release published
7 May 2021, 16:45 BST - Status changed to complete
5 May 2021, 12:14 BST - Official notice release published
5 May 2021, 12:14 BST - Buyer information updated
5 May 2021, 12:14 BST - Published tender amendment
Not publishedVI.3) Additional information VI.3) Additional information The following contracts have been awarded under the DPS for the period 1st February 2021 to 31st March 2021: 07/02/2021, TENDERS RECEIVED: 1, SUCCESSFUL PROVIDER: ABACARE (CARE AGENCY) LTD, CONTRACT VALUE: 36.60GBP 22/02/2021, TENDERS RECEIVED: 1, SUCCESSFUL PROVIDER: ABACARE (CARE AGENCY) LTD, CONTRACT VALUE: 685.30GBP 22/02/2021, TENDERS RECEIVED: 2, SUCCESSFUL PROVIDER: RADIS GROUP, CONTRACT VALUE: 216.00GBP 24/02/2021, TENDERS RECEIVED: 1, SUCCESSFUL PROVIDER: AFFINITY HOMECARE, CONTRACT VALUE: 128.80GBP 25/02/2021, TENDERS RECEIVED: 1, SUCCESSFUL PROVIDER: AFFINITY HOMECARE, CONTRACT VALUE: 88.73GBP 04/03/2021, TENDERS RECEIVED: 1, SUCCESSFUL PROVIDER: ABACARE (CARE AGENCY) LTD, CONTRACT VALUE: 218.05GBP 01/03/2021, TENDERS RECEIVED: 1, SUCCESSFUL PROVIDER: AFFINITY HOMECARE, CONTRACT VALUE: 532.35GBP 04/03/2021, TENDERS RECEIVED: 2, SUCCESSFUL PROVIDER: PHOENIX HOMECARE AND SUPPORT LTD, CONTRACT VALUE: 174.30GBP 15/03/2021, TENDERS RECEIVED: 1, SUCCESSFUL PROVIDER: ABACARE (CARE AGENCY) LTD, CONTRACT VALUE: 62.30GBP 08/03/2021, TENDERS RECEIVED: 1, SUCCESSFUL PROVIDER: ABACARE (CARE AGENCY) LTD, CONTRACT VALUE: 311.50GBP 17/03/2021, TENDERS RECEIVED: 1, SUCCESSFUL PROVIDER: PHOENIX HOMECARE AND SUPPORT LTD, CONTRACT VALUE: 348.60GBP 24/03/2021, TENDERS RECEIVED: 1, SUCCESSFUL PROVIDER: PHOENIX HOMECARE AND SUPPORT LTD, CONTRACT VALUE: 174.30GBP 29/03/2021, TENDERS RECEIVED: 1, SUCCESSFUL PROVIDER: AFFINITY HOMECARE, CONTRACT VALUE: 266.18GBP 30/03/2021, TENDERS RECEIVED: 1, SUCCESSFUL PROVIDER: ABACARE (CARE AGENCY) LTD, CONTRACT VALUE: 62.30GBP 30/03/2021, TENDERS RECEIVED: 1, SUCCESSFUL PROVIDER: PHOENIX HOMECARE AND SUPPORT LTD, CONTRACT VALUE: 194.82GBP 29/03/2021, TENDERS RECEIVED: 1, SUCCESSFUL PROVIDER: RADIS GROUP, CONTRACT VALUE: 166.50GBP 01/04/2021, TENDERS RECEIVED: 1, SUCCESSFUL PROVIDER: ABACARE (CARE AGENCY) LTD, CONTRACT VALUE: 380.38GBP 06/04/2021, TENDERS RECEIVED: 1, SUCCESSFUL PROVIDER: ABACARE (CARE AGENCY) LTD, CONTRACT VALUE: 23.18GBP 05/04/2021, TENDERS RECEIVED: 1, SUCCESSFUL PROVIDER: PHOENIX HOMECARE AND SUPPORT LTD, CONTRACT VALUE: 216.93GBP 01/04/2021, TENDERS RECEIVED: 1, SUCCESSFUL PROVIDER: PHOENIX HOMECARE AND SUPPORT LTD, CONTRACT VALUE: 240.66GBP 06/04/2021, TENDERS RECEIVED: 1, SUCCESSFUL PROVIDER: ABACARE (CARE AGENCY) LTD, CONTRACT VALUE: 194.67GBP 13/04/2021, TENDERS RECEIVED: 1, SUCCESSFUL PROVIDER: AFFINITY HOMECARE, CONTRACT VALUE: 1,428.00GBP 22/02/2021, TENDERS RECEIVED: 1, SUCCESSFUL PROVIDER: EMPATHY HOME SUPPORT, CONTRACT VALUE: 278.40GBP 24/02/2021, TENDERS RECEIVED: 1, SUCCESSFUL PROVIDER: EMPATHY HOME SUPPORT, CONTRACT VALUE: 302.40GBP 01/03/2021, TENDERS RECEIVED: 1, SUCCESSFUL PROVIDER: CADOG HOMECARE LTD, CONTRACT VALUE: 333.90GBP 06/04/2021, TENDERS RECEIVED: 1, SUCCESSFUL PROVIDER: AFFINITY HOMECARE, CONTRACT VALUE: 168.35GBP 06/04/2021, TENDERS RECEIVED: 1, SUCCESSFUL PROVIDER: AFFINITY HOMECARE, CONTRACT VALUE: 154.35GBP
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
7 May 2021, 16:45 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Powys County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-810Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published