← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Dormant Assets Scheme Insolvency Solution

Buyer: Reclaim Fund Limited →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerReclaim Fund Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Dec 2025
Value£1,500,000
Published14 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Should the disorderly insolvency of a Scheme participant occur, RFL would need to provide a B2C solution that mirrors the value that, and process by which, ‘live’ customers can be compensated through the firm’s insolvency practitioner. RFL is seeking to outsource this B2C solution and have it on standby, ready to be activated within a reasonable timeframe that mirrors the insolvency practitioner’s reclaim service should it become apparent that a participant is facing a disorderly insolvency. Activation of the B2C solution would be directed by RFL, based on information received from the participant’s insolvency practitioner and/or the FCA that confirms a disorderly insolvency. RFL wishes to procure a business process outsourcing (BPO) service that can calculate, validate, and process customer reclaims using data obtained from the participant’s insolvency practitioner. The BPO must securely store the data, with appropriate access controls governing it. The BPO service will need to be proportionate and appropriate to the insolvency event: it must be scalable (both up and down) and adapt to the insolvency practitioner, which will determine ways of working, processes, and timelines. RFL recognises these unique requirements will require a sophisticated and bespoke solution and is therefore anticipating that the supplier is likely to sub-contract elements. RFL must be assured that the overall solution is compliant with RFL policies and procedures, FCA and other regulations, that customers receive appropriate outcomes, and that appropriate service standards are achieved. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=994499897

Delivery location

UKI, GB

Categories

Financial consultancy services 66171000Information technology services 72222300Auditing services 79212000Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000Call centre 79512000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£1,500,000
Contract periodFrom 27 Feb 2026 to 26 Feb 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality — 75%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial consultancy services, Information technology services, Auditing services, Business and management consultancy and related services, Call centreNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial consultancy services (66171000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 661,1873 median · 18.7 average (385 of 1,187 with a bid count)2 average (440 of 1,187 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1031 median · 14.8 average (34 of 103 with a bid count)2.1 average (36 of 103 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1336 median · 5.3 average (3 of 133 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 133 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e1dd
Latest release ID074138-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 14 2025 16:05:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074138-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-12-12T17:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-12-12T17:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-02-12T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/project/buyer/editTenderNotice.html
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Nov 2025tender074138-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074138-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-14T16:05:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGVJ-2191-XDBL",
    "name": "Reclaim Fund Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1800000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "A period of 1 year from the end of the Initial Term may be initiated (the “Extension Period”)."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "75%"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Set out in procurement documents. 75% Quality / 25% Price."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-26T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-02-26T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66171000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Call centre"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dormant Assets Scheme Insolvency Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1800000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "074138-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074138-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-14T16:05:25Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Please see ITT documentation."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-12T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Should the disorderly insolvency of a Scheme participant occur, RFL would need to provide a B2C solution that mirrors the value that, and process by which, ‘live’ customers can be compensated through the firm’s insolvency practitioner.\nRFL is seeking to outsource this B2C solution and have it on standby, ready to be activated within a reasonable timeframe that mirrors the insolvency practitioner’s reclaim service should it become apparent that a participant is facing a disorderly insolvency.\nActivation of the B2C solution would be directed by RFL, based on information received from the participant’s insolvency practitioner and/or the FCA that confirms a disorderly insolvency.\nRFL wishes to procure a business process outsourcing (BPO) service that can calculate, validate, and process customer reclaims using data obtained from the participant’s insolvency practitioner. The BPO must securely store the data, with appropriate access controls governing it.  \nThe BPO service will need to be proportionate and appropriate to the insolvency event: it must be scalable (both up and down) and adapt to the insolvency practitioner, which will determine ways of working, processes, and timelines. \nRFL recognises these unique requirements will require a sophisticated and bespoke solution and is therefore anticipating that the supplier is likely to sub-contract elements. RFL must be assured that the overall solution is compliant with RFL policies and procedures, FCA and other regulations, that customers receive appropriate outcomes, and that appropriate service standards are achieved.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=994499897",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-12T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-12T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/project/buyer/editTenderNotice.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGVJ-2191-XDBL",
      "name": "Reclaim Fund Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1N 3AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Old Gloucester Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGVJ-2191-XDBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "delivery@exceeding.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Nov 2025 · 074138-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "074138-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-14T16:05:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGVJ-2191-XDBL",
    "name": "Reclaim Fund Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1800000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "A period of 1 year from the end of the Initial Term may be initiated (the “Extension Period”)."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "75%"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Set out in procurement documents. 75% Quality / 25% Price."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-26T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-02-26T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66171000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Call centre"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dormant Assets Scheme Insolvency Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1800000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "074138-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074138-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-14T16:05:25Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Please see ITT documentation."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-12T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Should the disorderly insolvency of a Scheme participant occur, RFL would need to provide a B2C solution that mirrors the value that, and process by which, ‘live’ customers can be compensated through the firm’s insolvency practitioner.\nRFL is seeking to outsource this B2C solution and have it on standby, ready to be activated within a reasonable timeframe that mirrors the insolvency practitioner’s reclaim service should it become apparent that a participant is facing a disorderly insolvency.\nActivation of the B2C solution would be directed by RFL, based on information received from the participant’s insolvency practitioner and/or the FCA that confirms a disorderly insolvency.\nRFL wishes to procure a business process outsourcing (BPO) service that can calculate, validate, and process customer reclaims using data obtained from the participant’s insolvency practitioner. The BPO must securely store the data, with appropriate access controls governing it.  \nThe BPO service will need to be proportionate and appropriate to the insolvency event: it must be scalable (both up and down) and adapt to the insolvency practitioner, which will determine ways of working, processes, and timelines. \nRFL recognises these unique requirements will require a sophisticated and bespoke solution and is therefore anticipating that the supplier is likely to sub-contract elements. RFL must be assured that the overall solution is compliant with RFL policies and procedures, FCA and other regulations, that customers receive appropriate outcomes, and that appropriate service standards are achieved.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=994499897",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-12T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-12T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/project/buyer/editTenderNotice.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGVJ-2191-XDBL",
      "name": "Reclaim Fund Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1N 3AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Old Gloucester Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGVJ-2191-XDBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "delivery@exceeding.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}