Lot 1
NHS provision of service, a bespoke referral support and management tool provided to West Kent GP practices only.
Award criteria
price
A referral support and knowledge management tool for GP practices in West Kent
UKJ4
NHS provision of service, a bespoke referral support and management tool provided to West Kent GP practices only.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ4 | 27 | 1 median · 1.9 average (14 of 27 with a bid count) | 1 average (15 of 27 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051a3a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023726-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 21 2025 10:38:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2025 | award, contract | 023726-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023726-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-21T11:38:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-PHGM-8136-GWTX",
"name": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023726-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148860",
"name": "Doris Resources LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2022.DORIS.KM.1.0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "extension option available as outlined in contract"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "NHS provision of service, a bespoke referral support and management tool provided to West Kent GP practices only.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Doris - West Kent GP Digital Support Tool",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A referral support and knowledge management tool for GP practices in West Kent",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "a bespoke service developed for use by West kent GP practices, the product is not commercially marketed on the wider market.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-PHGM-8136-GWTX",
"name": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME156NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd floor Gail House Lower Stone Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kentandmedway.icb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHGM-8136-GWTX",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Butt",
"email": "laura.butt4@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148860",
"name": "Doris Resources LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Doris Resources LLP",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148861",
"name": "NHS Kent & Medway Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Maidstone",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Kent & Medway Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023726-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 427660.44,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023726-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023726-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-21T11:38:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-PHGM-8136-GWTX",
"name": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023726-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148860",
"name": "Doris Resources LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2022.DORIS.KM.1.0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "extension option available as outlined in contract"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "NHS provision of service, a bespoke referral support and management tool provided to West Kent GP practices only.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Doris - West Kent GP Digital Support Tool",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A referral support and knowledge management tool for GP practices in West Kent",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "a bespoke service developed for use by West kent GP practices, the product is not commercially marketed on the wider market.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-PHGM-8136-GWTX",
"name": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME156NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd floor Gail House Lower Stone Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kentandmedway.icb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHGM-8136-GWTX",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Butt",
"email": "laura.butt4@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148860",
"name": "Doris Resources LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Doris Resources LLP",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148861",
"name": "NHS Kent & Medway Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Maidstone",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Kent & Medway Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023726-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 427660.44,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023726-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}