Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: HOMES IN SOMERSET LIMITED →
Homes in Somerset are seeking a suitable supplier to carry out repairs and maintenance services to their door entry systems in their portfolio of 10,000 homes. This will also include the servicing of some automatic doors. This is an early market engagement activity to develop the requirements and to understand the market availability of this type of service
UKK23, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of building installations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of building installations (50700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,225 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,300 of 9,225 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK23 | 19 | 2 median · 61.1 average (9 of 19 with a bid count) | 22.2 average (11 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 597 | 5 median · 5.5 average (11 of 597 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (12 of 597 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| An early market engagement event is scheduled for Wednesday 19th August at 2pm. This will enable suppliers to ask questions on the draft specification prior to the release of a tender at the end of August. Interested parties should email procurement@homesinsomerset.org to register their interest and to enable us to send out the draft specification for review. Any forthcoming tender will be released via the In-tend portal. | engagement | 20 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d434 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070750-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 27 2026 11:30:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | planning | 070750-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070750-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T12:30:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d434",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05596060",
"name": "HOMES IN SOMERSET LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HISDES27072026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Door entry systems repairs and maintenance services",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Homes in Somerset are seeking a suitable supplier to carry out repairs and maintenance services to their door entry systems in their portfolio of 10,000 homes. This will also include the servicing of some automatic doors. This is an early market engagement activity to develop the requirements and to understand the market availability of this type of service",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05596060",
"name": "HOMES IN SOMERSET LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgwater",
"postalCode": "TA6 3AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor Bridgwater House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05596060",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jo Hutchins",
"email": "procurement@homesinsomerset.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDXY-4582-ZCWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070750-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070750-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T12:30:57+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "An early market engagement event is scheduled for Wednesday 19th August at 2pm. This will enable suppliers to ask questions on the draft specification prior to the release of a tender at the end of August. Interested parties should email procurement@homesinsomerset.org to register their interest and to enable us to send out the draft specification for review. Any forthcoming tender will be released via the In-tend portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070750-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T12:30:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d434",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05596060",
"name": "HOMES IN SOMERSET LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HISDES27072026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Door entry systems repairs and maintenance services",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Homes in Somerset are seeking a suitable supplier to carry out repairs and maintenance services to their door entry systems in their portfolio of 10,000 homes. This will also include the servicing of some automatic doors. This is an early market engagement activity to develop the requirements and to understand the market availability of this type of service",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05596060",
"name": "HOMES IN SOMERSET LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgwater",
"postalCode": "TA6 3AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor Bridgwater House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05596060",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jo Hutchins",
"email": "procurement@homesinsomerset.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDXY-4582-ZCWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070750-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070750-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T12:30:57+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "An early market engagement event is scheduled for Wednesday 19th August at 2pm. This will enable suppliers to ask questions on the draft specification prior to the release of a tender at the end of August. Interested parties should email procurement@homesinsomerset.org to register their interest and to enable us to send out the draft specification for review. Any forthcoming tender will be released via the In-tend portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}