Find a TenderAwardedContract award notice
Published 20 Aug 2025, 14:05 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Door Entry System Upgrade Project

Official notice

Authority: BD Group (Public body)

WorksBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£500,000≈ £500k / year · £600,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 26 Sept 2025awarded 8 Oct 2025
Awarded to Severnside Security
Contract term 1 yrends 9 Oct 2026 · starts 13 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The design, installation and commissioning of a cloud based door entry system to upgrade the existing system in use.

To view this notice, please click here:

www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html ↗

CPV: Other electrical installation work

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 1 yrSMEPublished value£500,000
Contract period: 13 Oct 2025 – 9 Oct 2026 (1 yr)Value: £500,000 exc. VAT · £600,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: LondonEligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 20%Price: 70%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 20%
  • Cost: 70%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Cost
  • Quality
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 70 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 7 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
20 Aug 2025, 14:05 BST
Last source update
8 Oct 2025, 12:05 BST
Authority reference
BDMS-119.25
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-050204
Latest notice
Contract award notice (UK6)
Classification (CPV)
Other electrical installation work
Delivery area
London (UKI5)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-058b62 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
26 Sept 2025, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
4 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

20 Aug 2025 → 13 Oct 2025 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    20 Aug 2025, 14:05 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    4 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline390 days ago
    26 Sept 2025, 12:00 BST
  4. Latest notice published378 days ago
    8 Oct 2025, 12:05 BST
  5. Contract starts374 days ago
    13 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST

Notice history

4 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 20 Aug 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    20 Aug 2025, 14:05 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    8 Oct 2025, 12:05 BST
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    8 Oct 2025, 12:05 BST
  4. Contract signature expected
    24 Oct 2025, 23:59 BST
    scheduled

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £500,0001 award exc. VAT
Bids received 88 from SMEs
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Severnside SecuritySME27 Oct 2025 – 31 Mar 2026£500,0008 Oct 2025Awarded

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
8final-stage tenders80—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

BD Group

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PPGG-1557-LGMY The Cube, LondonEast-UK, Yew Tree Avenue, Dagenham, London, RM10 7FNContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Severnside Security LtdAwarded supplier 1st Floor Offices, 105 Church Street, Tewkesbury, South West, GL20 5ABContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender