Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (40%)
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Please note that this is a retender. The specification and scope are unchanged from the original competition. All previous suppliers are eligible to participate. The Industrial Dwellings Society (IDS) is seeking a qualified contractor to provide maintenance and responsive repairs for intercom systems across 47 communal blocks, covering a total of 1,466 flats. The scope of the contract includes: Annual inspections Emergency call-out coverage Real-time reporting Resident coordination Contractor responsibilities will include servicing and repairing: Intercom fascia panels Door entry systems Associated spare parts In addition, the contractor will be expected to: Meet defined response times Maintain all relevant certifications Comply fully with health and safety regulations Uphold standards in quality assurance, inventory control, and data privacy Where necessary, the contractor may also be required to carry out minor security and structural repairs to access points.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 6,642 | 4 median · 23.2 average (2,530 of 6,642 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,850 of 6,642 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 611 | 4 median · 57.7 average (219 of 611 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (242 of 611 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 225 | 4 median · 3.7 average (3 of 225 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 225 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cbc2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066670-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 15 2026 10:39:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066670-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theindustrialdwellingssociety/aspx/Tenders/Current |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | tender | 066670-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066670-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T11:39:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbc2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-14044R",
"name": "The Industrial Dwellings Society (1885) Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbc2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Optional Replacement Works\nDuring the Term of the Contract, where the Authority identifies that an existing system, asset, or item of equipment has reached the end of its operational life, has become uneconomical to repair, or otherwise requires replacement, the Authority may request the Contractor to submit a quotation for the design, supply, installation, commissioning, and any associated works required for such replacement.\nUpon receipt of a request from the Authority, the Contractor shall provide a detailed written quotation within a reasonable timescale specified by the Authority. The quotation shall include, as a minimum, the scope of works, specifications, programme, and pricing.\nThe Authority shall be under no obligation to accept any quotation submitted by the Contractor and reserves the right to obtain alternative quotations or procure the replacement works through a separate procurement process.\nAny replacement works instructed by the Authority and accepted in writing by both Parties shall constitute a variation to the Contract and shall be undertaken in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Contract unless otherwise agreed in writing.\nThe inclusion of this provision does not guarantee any minimum value, volume, or frequency of replacement works to be awarded to the Contractor."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to extend the term of this Contract for a period of up to 1 year beyond the Initial Term. Any extension may be exercised by giving the Supplier not less than three (3) months' written notice prior to the expiry of the Initial Term. The extension will be on the same terms and conditions as set out in this Contract, unless otherwise agreed in writing by both Parties."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Door Entry Service and Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theindustrialdwellingssociety/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "066670-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066670-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T11:39:28+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "State of urgency"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Please note that this is a retender. The specification and scope are unchanged from the original competition. All previous suppliers are eligible to participate. \nThe Industrial Dwellings Society (IDS) is seeking a qualified contractor to provide maintenance and responsive repairs for intercom systems across 47 communal blocks, covering a total of 1,466 flats.\nThe scope of the contract includes:\nAnnual inspections\nEmergency call-out coverage\nReal-time reporting\nResident coordination\nContractor responsibilities will include servicing and repairing:\nIntercom fascia panels\nDoor entry systems\nAssociated spare parts\nIn addition, the contractor will be expected to:\nMeet defined response times\nMaintain all relevant certifications\nComply fully with health and safety regulations\nUphold standards in quality assurance, inventory control, and data privacy\nWhere necessary, the contractor may also be required to carry out minor security and structural repairs to access points.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days for valid undisputed invoices"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theindustrialdwellingssociety/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-14044R",
"name": "The Industrial Dwellings Society (1885) Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N16 8BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "143 Stoke Newington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14044R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chi Joe",
"email": "cjoe@ids.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMBR-5788-JDCX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066670-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T11:39:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbc2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-14044R",
"name": "The Industrial Dwellings Society (1885) Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbc2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Optional Replacement Works\nDuring the Term of the Contract, where the Authority identifies that an existing system, asset, or item of equipment has reached the end of its operational life, has become uneconomical to repair, or otherwise requires replacement, the Authority may request the Contractor to submit a quotation for the design, supply, installation, commissioning, and any associated works required for such replacement.\nUpon receipt of a request from the Authority, the Contractor shall provide a detailed written quotation within a reasonable timescale specified by the Authority. The quotation shall include, as a minimum, the scope of works, specifications, programme, and pricing.\nThe Authority shall be under no obligation to accept any quotation submitted by the Contractor and reserves the right to obtain alternative quotations or procure the replacement works through a separate procurement process.\nAny replacement works instructed by the Authority and accepted in writing by both Parties shall constitute a variation to the Contract and shall be undertaken in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Contract unless otherwise agreed in writing.\nThe inclusion of this provision does not guarantee any minimum value, volume, or frequency of replacement works to be awarded to the Contractor."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to extend the term of this Contract for a period of up to 1 year beyond the Initial Term. Any extension may be exercised by giving the Supplier not less than three (3) months' written notice prior to the expiry of the Initial Term. The extension will be on the same terms and conditions as set out in this Contract, unless otherwise agreed in writing by both Parties."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Door Entry Service and Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theindustrialdwellingssociety/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "066670-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066670-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T11:39:28+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "State of urgency"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Please note that this is a retender. The specification and scope are unchanged from the original competition. All previous suppliers are eligible to participate. \nThe Industrial Dwellings Society (IDS) is seeking a qualified contractor to provide maintenance and responsive repairs for intercom systems across 47 communal blocks, covering a total of 1,466 flats.\nThe scope of the contract includes:\nAnnual inspections\nEmergency call-out coverage\nReal-time reporting\nResident coordination\nContractor responsibilities will include servicing and repairing:\nIntercom fascia panels\nDoor entry systems\nAssociated spare parts\nIn addition, the contractor will be expected to:\nMeet defined response times\nMaintain all relevant certifications\nComply fully with health and safety regulations\nUphold standards in quality assurance, inventory control, and data privacy\nWhere necessary, the contractor may also be required to carry out minor security and structural repairs to access points.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days for valid undisputed invoices"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theindustrialdwellingssociety/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-14044R",
"name": "The Industrial Dwellings Society (1885) Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N16 8BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "143 Stoke Newington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14044R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chi Joe",
"email": "cjoe@ids.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMBR-5788-JDCX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}