← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · tender

Doncaster Sexual & Reproductive Health Services

Buyer: City of Doncaster Council →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCity of Doncaster Council
StatusOpen
Deadline11 Sept 2026
Value£2,794,600
Published9 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Service for the delivery of an Integrated Sexual & Reproductive Health Services in Doncaster

Delivery location

UKE31

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000Community health services 85323000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Service for the delivery of an Integrated Adult Sexual & Reproductive Health Services in Doncaster. Full details can be found in the tender pack. Additional information: For the avoidance of doubt, this procurement is being undertaken in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The successful Provider will be required to comply with the Modern Slavery Act 2015 and the Contract's supply chain transparency and modern slavery provisions, including reporting and audit requirements.

Statusactive
Value£2,794,600
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous health services, Community health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8525,6111 median · 25.5 average (13,758 of 25,611 with a bid count)1.9 average (14,973 of 25,611 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer233 median · 3.6 average (14 of 23 with a bid count)1.1 average (15 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE311082 median · 3.5 average (58 of 108 with a bid count)1.2 average (67 of 108 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9364 median · 15.2 average (33 of 936 with a bid count)1.8 average (33 of 936 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1,818,165 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,794,600.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068866
Latest release ID064503-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 09 2026 08:54:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106959&B=UK
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,794,600
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2026tender064503-2026
22 Apr 2026planning036553-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064503-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T09:54:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068866",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-72471",
    "name": "City of Doncaster Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CDC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2794600,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "4x up to 12 month extensions available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Service for the delivery of an Integrated Adult Sexual & Reproductive Health Services in Doncaster. Full details can be found in the tender pack. Additional information: For the avoidance of doubt, this procurement is being undertaken in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nThe successful Provider will be required to comply with the Modern Slavery Act 2015 and the Contract's supply chain transparency and modern slavery provisions, including reporting and audit requirements.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Doncaster"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Doncaster Sexual & Reproductive Health Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2794600,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Service for the delivery of an Integrated Sexual & Reproductive Health Services in Doncaster",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106959&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72471",
      "name": "City of Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104514",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "182338557",
        "legalName": "City of Doncaster Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106959&B=UK",
        "name": "Samantha Blakeley",
        "email": "Samantha.Blakeley@doncaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1302862145"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72681",
      "name": "City of Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Doncaster Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Jul 2026 · 064503-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "064503-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T09:54:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068866",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-72471",
    "name": "City of Doncaster Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CDC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2794600,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "4x up to 12 month extensions available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Service for the delivery of an Integrated Adult Sexual & Reproductive Health Services in Doncaster. Full details can be found in the tender pack. Additional information: For the avoidance of doubt, this procurement is being undertaken in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nThe successful Provider will be required to comply with the Modern Slavery Act 2015 and the Contract's supply chain transparency and modern slavery provisions, including reporting and audit requirements.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Doncaster"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Doncaster Sexual & Reproductive Health Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2794600,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Service for the delivery of an Integrated Sexual & Reproductive Health Services in Doncaster",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106959&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72471",
      "name": "City of Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104514",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "182338557",
        "legalName": "City of Doncaster Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106959&B=UK",
        "name": "Samantha Blakeley",
        "email": "Samantha.Blakeley@doncaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1302862145"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72681",
      "name": "City of Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Doncaster Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Apr 2026 · 036553-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "036553-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-22T12:28:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068866",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-72471",
    "name": "City of Doncaster Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068866",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Doncaster Council invites potential providers to attend a soft market engagement event to inform commissioning plans for adult sexual and reproductive health services in Doncaster.   This engagement relates to a future provider selection process that Doncaster Council anticipates running under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR), using the PSR competitive process. For the avoidance of doubt, this engagement is not being run under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 / Procurement Act 2023 procurement procedures.   Engagement event details: Date: Wednesday 13 May 2026 Time: 1:15pm – 4:15pm Venue: CAST, Waterdale, Doncaster, DN1 3BU  Purpose of engagement: The event is an opportunity for interested organisations to: • hear about updated commissioning intentions, the developing service model and indicative timelines • explore partnership and collaboration opportunities • share insight, expertise, innovation and good practice • help the Council understand market capability and delivery approaches  Who should attend: We welcome attendance from established organisations and those new to the area who may be capable of delivering high-quality, person-centred sexual and reproductive health services.  How to register / engagement process: To register your interest or request further information, please email: srhwb@doncaster.gov.uk Places are limited to a maximum of 2 people per organisation. If the Council needs to manage capacity, it will do so in a fair and transparent way.  This is a market engagement activity only and is not a call for competition. Participation (or non-participation) in this engagement will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future PSR process.  The Council may capture questions and feedback during the event and may publish a summary of non-confidential outputs (for example, themes / clarifications) to ensure all potential providers have access to the same information."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Doncaster"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Doncaster Adult Sexual & Reproductive Health Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Doncaster Council invites potential providers to attend a soft market engagement event to inform commissioning plans for adult sexual and reproductive health services in Doncaster.\nThis engagement relates to a future provider selection process that Doncaster Council anticipates running under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR), using the PSR competitive process. For the avoidance of doubt, this engagement is not being run under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 / Procurement Act 2023 procurement procedures.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72471",
      "name": "City of Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104514",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "182338557",
        "legalName": "City of Doncaster Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104796&B=UK",
        "name": "Samantha Blakeley",
        "email": "Samantha.Blakeley@doncaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1302862145"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}