Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: West Berkshire Council →
Domiciliary Care Services across West Berkshire.
UKJ11, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Health and social work services, Social work and related services, Social work services, Social work services without accommodation, Social services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ11 | 146 | 1 median · 4.2 average (42 of 146 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (47 of 146 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Berkshire Council (WBC) is undertaking early market engagement for its upcoming Domiciliary Care Services for Adults Contracts. A virtual meeting will be held via Teams on Wednesday 9th July at 11:00am. The meeting will include a presentation around the needs and requirements of the contract, followed by an opportunity for potential bidders to share any thoughts and feedback. Potential bidders will also be given the opportunity to ask questions about the service and tendering process. Please confirm your attendance to rebecca.page1@westberks.gov.uk, who will then issue the link to the virtual meeting. | engagement | 10 Jul 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055484 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035542-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 26 2025 16:07:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2025 | planning | 035542-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035542-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-26T17:07:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055484",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"name": "West Berkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055484",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
},
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Domiciliary Care Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Domiciliary Care Services across West Berkshire.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"name": "West Berkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newbury",
"postalCode": "RG14 5LD ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westberks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westberks.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035542-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035542-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-26T17:07:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "West Berkshire Council (WBC) is undertaking early market engagement for its upcoming Domiciliary Care Services for Adults Contracts. A virtual meeting will be held via Teams on Wednesday 9th July at 11:00am.\nThe meeting will include a presentation around the needs and requirements of the contract, followed by an opportunity for potential bidders to share any thoughts and feedback. Potential bidders will also be given the opportunity to ask questions about the service and tendering process. Please confirm your attendance to rebecca.page1@westberks.gov.uk, who will then issue the link to the virtual meeting."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035542-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-26T17:07:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055484",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"name": "West Berkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055484",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
},
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Domiciliary Care Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Domiciliary Care Services across West Berkshire.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"name": "West Berkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newbury",
"postalCode": "RG14 5LD ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westberks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westberks.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035542-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035542-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-26T17:07:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "West Berkshire Council (WBC) is undertaking early market engagement for its upcoming Domiciliary Care Services for Adults Contracts. A virtual meeting will be held via Teams on Wednesday 9th July at 11:00am.\nThe meeting will include a presentation around the needs and requirements of the contract, followed by an opportunity for potential bidders to share any thoughts and feedback. Potential bidders will also be given the opportunity to ask questions about the service and tendering process. Please confirm your attendance to rebecca.page1@westberks.gov.uk, who will then issue the link to the virtual meeting."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}