← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerHULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Provision of cleaning services across Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust sites.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a one year extension to the incumbent provider while a compliant and competitive procurement exercise is undertaken using GCA Healthcare Soft FM framework RM6331 - Lot 2a General Cleaning and Pest Control
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£13,187,078

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06baa1
Latest release ID064639-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 09 2026 10:59:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2026award, contract064639-2026
23 Jun 2026award, contract058759-2026
23 Jun 2026award, contract058756-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064639-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T11:59:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06baa1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RWA",
    "name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90911000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90919000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Office, school and office equipment cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03056469",
          "name": "OCS GROUP UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C174764",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of cleaning services across Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust sites.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a one year extension to the incumbent provider while a compliant and competitive procurement exercise is undertaken using GCA Healthcare Soft FM framework RM6331 - Lot 2a General Cleaning and Pest Control",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RWA",
      "name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RWA",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Horsefield",
        "email": "paul.horsefield1@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHNT-9958-NGDZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03056469",
      "name": "OCS GROUP UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP3 9SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Century House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://ocs.com/uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03056469",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.bd.team@ocs.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNJD-4733-GTBJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13187078,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 15824493
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064639-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064639-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-09T11:59:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Additional or repeat goods, services or works - extension.\nThis is a one year extension to the incumbent provider while a compliant and competitive procurement exercise is undertaken using GCA Healthcare Soft FM framework RM6331 - Lot 2a General Cleaning and Pest Control"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
9 Jul 2026 · 064639-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064639-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T11:59:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06baa1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RWA",
    "name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90911000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90919000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Office, school and office equipment cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03056469",
          "name": "OCS GROUP UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C174764",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of cleaning services across Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust sites.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a one year extension to the incumbent provider while a compliant and competitive procurement exercise is undertaken using GCA Healthcare Soft FM framework RM6331 - Lot 2a General Cleaning and Pest Control",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RWA",
      "name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RWA",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Horsefield",
        "email": "paul.horsefield1@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHNT-9958-NGDZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03056469",
      "name": "OCS GROUP UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP3 9SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Century House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://ocs.com/uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03056469",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.bd.team@ocs.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNJD-4733-GTBJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13187078,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 15824493
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064639-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064639-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-09T11:59:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Additional or repeat goods, services or works - extension.\nThis is a one year extension to the incumbent provider while a compliant and competitive procurement exercise is undertaken using GCA Healthcare Soft FM framework RM6331 - Lot 2a General Cleaning and Pest Control"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jun 2026 · 058759-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058759-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-23T09:20:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06baa1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RWA",
    "name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90911000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90919000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Office, school and office equipment cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 13187078,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 15824493
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058759-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058759-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-23T09:20:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03056469",
          "name": "OCS GROUP UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C174764",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of domestic cleaning services at Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust sites.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RWA",
      "name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RWA",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Horsefield",
        "email": "paul.horsefield1@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHNT-9958-NGDZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03056469",
      "name": "OCS GROUP UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP3 9SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Century House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://ocs.com/uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03056469",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.bd.team@ocs.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNJD-4733-GTBJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jun 2026 · 058756-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058756-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-23T09:13:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06baa1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RWA",
    "name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90911000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90919000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Office, school and office equipment cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 13187078,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 15824493
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058756-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058756-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-23T09:13:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03056469",
          "name": "OCS GROUP UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C174764",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of cleaning services across Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust sites.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a one year extension to the incumbent provider while a compliant and competitive procurement exercise is undertaken using GCA Healthcare Soft FM framework RM6331 - Lot 2a General Cleaning and Pest Control",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RWA",
      "name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RWA",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Horsefield",
        "email": "paul.horsefield1@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHNT-9958-NGDZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03056469",
      "name": "OCS GROUP UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP3 9SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Century House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://ocs.com/uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03056469",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.bd.team@ocs.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNJD-4733-GTBJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}