← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Domestic Floor Cleaner

Buyer: MSE Group →

BuyerMSE Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jun 2022

What is being bought

Domestic Floor Cleaner

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Non-domestic vacuum cleaners and floor polishers 42999000Non-domestic floor polishers 42999200

Lot details

Lot 1

Domestic Floor Cleaner for MSE Group

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality assessment — 30.00%
Pricing — 70.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Non-domestic vacuum cleaners and floor polishersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Non-domestic vacuum cleaners and floor polishers (42999000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0204 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,020 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,020 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer55 median · 5 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH3327.5 median · 103.2 average (16 of 32 with a bid count)7.8 average (18 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Domestic Floor Cleaner

Statusactive
Value£47,839

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f811
Latest release ID016229-2022
Latest release timestampTue Jun 14 2022 09:42:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jun 2022award, contract016229-2022
18 Nov 2021tender028834-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016229-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-14T10:42:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f811",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15",
    "name": "MSE Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016229-2022-CA9508-1",
      "title": "Domestic Floor Cleaner",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-55316",
          "name": "Diversey Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA9508 - PMSB283",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Domestic Floor Cleaner for MSE Group",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality assessment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42999000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-domestic vacuum cleaners and floor polishers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Floor Cleaner",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Domestic Floor Cleaner",
    "reviewDetails": "As per procurement documents",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42999200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Non-domestic floor polishers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15",
      "name": "MSE Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Southend",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Unit 12-14, Britannia Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MSE Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jan.baker8@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7554117526"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55316",
      "name": "Diversey Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN3 8PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Weston Favell Centre, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.diversey.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Diversey Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders.jd-uk@diversey.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1604783547",
        "telephone": "+44 1604212106"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16",
      "name": "Southend Hospital",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS0 0RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Prittlewell Chase"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southend Hospital"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tracey.leforte@southend.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702508120"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016229-2022-CA9508-1",
      "title": "Domestic Floor Cleaner",
      "value": {
        "amount": 47839.35,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016229-2022-CA9508-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Jun 2022 · 016229-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016229-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-14T10:42:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f811",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15",
    "name": "MSE Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016229-2022-CA9508-1",
      "title": "Domestic Floor Cleaner",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-55316",
          "name": "Diversey Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA9508 - PMSB283",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Domestic Floor Cleaner for MSE Group",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality assessment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42999000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-domestic vacuum cleaners and floor polishers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Floor Cleaner",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Domestic Floor Cleaner",
    "reviewDetails": "As per procurement documents",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42999200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Non-domestic floor polishers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15",
      "name": "MSE Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Southend",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Unit 12-14, Britannia Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MSE Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jan.baker8@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7554117526"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55316",
      "name": "Diversey Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN3 8PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Weston Favell Centre, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.diversey.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Diversey Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders.jd-uk@diversey.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1604783547",
        "telephone": "+44 1604212106"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16",
      "name": "Southend Hospital",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS0 0RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Prittlewell Chase"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southend Hospital"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tracey.leforte@southend.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702508120"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016229-2022-CA9508-1",
      "title": "Domestic Floor Cleaner",
      "value": {
        "amount": 47839.35,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016229-2022-CA9508-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Nov 2021 · 028834-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "028834-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-18T15:57:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f811",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15",
    "name": "MSE Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA9508 - PMSB283",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Domestic Floor Cleaner for MSE Group",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1110
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42999000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-domestic vacuum cleaners and floor polishers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Floor Cleaner",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Domestic Floor Cleaner",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "As per procurement documents",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42999200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Non-domestic floor polishers"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15",
      "name": "MSE Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Southend",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Unit 12-14, Britannia Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MSE Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "jan.baker8@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7554117526"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16",
      "name": "Southend Hospital",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS0 0RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Prittlewell Chase"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southend Hospital"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tracey.leforte@southend.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702508120"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}