← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Domestic Abuse Support Services

Buyer: Sheffield City Council →

BuyerSheffield City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Feb 2024

What is being bought

This specification is for a service to provide support to victims of domestic abuse who are a resident in Sheffield (as per the government definition of domestic abuse). It has been informed by the voices of Sheffield survivors of domestic abuse and their words are quoted throughout. The domestic abuse support service will provide a citywide helpline service, and support for cases at all risk levels including one to one support. Recovery interventions including peer support and open access support groups will also be available. Citywide training to professionals will also be provided. Initial responses to domestic abuse are not one agencies responsibility alone, the provider will work with partners, stakeholders, community groups and businesses to develop a safe and consistent response to domestic abuse citywide. This contract is for 7 years with a break clause after years 3 & 5, we are looking to award to a single provider or a consortium.

Delivery location

UKE32

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This specification is for a service to provide support to victims of domestic abuse who are a resident in Sheffield (as per the government definition of domestic abuse). It has been informed by the voices of Sheffield survivors of domestic abuse and their words are quoted throughout. The domestic abuse support service will provide a citywide helpline service, and support for cases at all risk levels including one to one support. Recovery interventions including peer support and open access support groups will also be available. Citywide training to professionals will also be provided. Initial responses to domestic abuse are not one agencies responsibility alone, the provider will work with partners, stakeholders, community groups and businesses to develop a safe and consistent response to domestic abuse citywide. The service will not provide housing related floating support, direct support for children or refuge provision; these are commissioned in separate contracts. The service is to be commissioned by Sheffield City Council working in collaboration with South Yorkshire Police, Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner / Mayor’s Office and Sheffield NHS Integrated Care Board This contract is for 7 years with a break clause after years 3 & 5, we are looking to award to a single provider or a consortium.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer615 median · 51.9 average (31 of 61 with a bid count)2.9 average (32 of 61 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE321641 median · 15.6 average (94 of 164 with a bid count)2 average (99 of 164 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Domestic Abuse Support Services

Statusactive
Value£10,280,256

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03fb05
Latest release ID003644-2024
Latest release timestampMon Feb 05 2024 09:49:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Feb 2024award, contract003644-2024
7 Sept 2023tender026545-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003644-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-05T09:49:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb05",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003644-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Domestic Abuse Support Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-70479",
          "name": "Independent Domestic Abuse Service"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "78606",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This specification is for a service to provide support to victims of domestic abuse who are a resident in Sheffield (as per the government definition of domestic abuse). It has been informed by the voices of Sheffield survivors of domestic abuse and their words are quoted throughout.\nThe domestic abuse support service will provide a citywide helpline service, and support for cases at all risk levels including one to one support. Recovery interventions including peer support and open access support groups will also be available. Citywide training to professionals will also be provided.\nInitial responses to domestic abuse are not one agencies responsibility alone, the provider will work with partners, stakeholders, community groups and businesses to develop a safe and consistent response to domestic abuse citywide.\nThe service will not provide housing related floating support, direct support for children or refuge provision; these are commissioned in separate contracts.\nThe service is to be commissioned by Sheffield City Council working in collaboration with South Yorkshire Police, Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner / Mayor’s Office and Sheffield NHS Integrated Care Board\nThis contract is for 7 years with a break clause after years 3 & 5, we are looking to award to a single provider or a consortium.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Abuse Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This specification is for a service to provide support to victims of domestic abuse who are a resident in Sheffield (as per the government definition of domestic abuse). It has been informed by the voices of Sheffield survivors of domestic abuse and their words are quoted throughout.\nThe domestic abuse support service will provide a citywide helpline service, and support for cases at all risk levels including one to one support. Recovery interventions including peer support and open access support groups will also be available. Citywide training to professionals will also be provided.\nInitial responses to domestic abuse are not one agencies responsibility alone, the provider will work with partners, stakeholders, community groups and businesses to develop a safe and consistent response to domestic abuse citywide.\nThis contract is for 7 years with a break clause after years 3 & 5, we are looking to award to a single provider or a consortium.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104130",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "(GB) 173 5488 38",
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adam Elwis",
        "email": "adam.elwis@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01142053372"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70479",
      "name": "Independent Domestic Abuse Service",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO24 1AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39, Blossom Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1102337",
        "legalName": "Independent Domestic Abuse Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.hill@idas.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35101",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheffield Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003644-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Domestic Abuse Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10280256,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003644-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Feb 2024 · 003644-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003644-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-05T09:49:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb05",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003644-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Domestic Abuse Support Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-70479",
          "name": "Independent Domestic Abuse Service"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "78606",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This specification is for a service to provide support to victims of domestic abuse who are a resident in Sheffield (as per the government definition of domestic abuse). It has been informed by the voices of Sheffield survivors of domestic abuse and their words are quoted throughout.\nThe domestic abuse support service will provide a citywide helpline service, and support for cases at all risk levels including one to one support. Recovery interventions including peer support and open access support groups will also be available. Citywide training to professionals will also be provided.\nInitial responses to domestic abuse are not one agencies responsibility alone, the provider will work with partners, stakeholders, community groups and businesses to develop a safe and consistent response to domestic abuse citywide.\nThe service will not provide housing related floating support, direct support for children or refuge provision; these are commissioned in separate contracts.\nThe service is to be commissioned by Sheffield City Council working in collaboration with South Yorkshire Police, Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner / Mayor’s Office and Sheffield NHS Integrated Care Board\nThis contract is for 7 years with a break clause after years 3 & 5, we are looking to award to a single provider or a consortium.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Abuse Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This specification is for a service to provide support to victims of domestic abuse who are a resident in Sheffield (as per the government definition of domestic abuse). It has been informed by the voices of Sheffield survivors of domestic abuse and their words are quoted throughout.\nThe domestic abuse support service will provide a citywide helpline service, and support for cases at all risk levels including one to one support. Recovery interventions including peer support and open access support groups will also be available. Citywide training to professionals will also be provided.\nInitial responses to domestic abuse are not one agencies responsibility alone, the provider will work with partners, stakeholders, community groups and businesses to develop a safe and consistent response to domestic abuse citywide.\nThis contract is for 7 years with a break clause after years 3 & 5, we are looking to award to a single provider or a consortium.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104130",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "(GB) 173 5488 38",
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adam Elwis",
        "email": "adam.elwis@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01142053372"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70479",
      "name": "Independent Domestic Abuse Service",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO24 1AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39, Blossom Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1102337",
        "legalName": "Independent Domestic Abuse Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.hill@idas.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35101",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheffield Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003644-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Domestic Abuse Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10280256,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003644-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Sept 2023 · 026545-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "026545-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-07T17:51:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb05",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "78606",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10280256,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This specification is for a service to provide support to victims of domestic abuse who are a resident in Sheffield (as per the government definition of domestic abuse). It has been informed by the voices of Sheffield survivors of domestic abuse and their words are quoted throughout.\nThe domestic abuse support service will provide a citywide helpline service, and support for cases at all risk levels including one to one support. Recovery interventions including peer support and open access support groups will also be available. Citywide training to professionals will also be provided.\nInitial responses to domestic abuse are not one agencies responsibility alone, the provider will work with partners, stakeholders, community groups and businesses to develop a safe and consistent response to domestic abuse citywide.\nThe service will not provide housing related floating support, direct support for children or refuge provision; these are commissioned in separate contracts.\nThe service is to be commissioned by Sheffield City Council working in collaboration with South Yorkshire Police, Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner / Mayor’s Office and Sheffield NHS Integrated Care Board\nThis contract is for 7 years with a break clause after years 3 & 5, we are looking to award to a single provider or a consortium.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Abuse Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10280256,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-09T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-09T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This specification is for a service to provide support to victims of domestic abuse who are a resident in Sheffield (as per the government definition of domestic abuse). It has been informed by the voices of Sheffield survivors of domestic abuse and their words are quoted throughout.\nThe domestic abuse support service will provide a citywide helpline service, and support for cases at all risk levels including one to one support. Recovery interventions including peer support and open access support groups will also be available. Citywide training to professionals will also be provided.\nInitial responses to domestic abuse are not one agencies responsibility alone, the provider will work with partners, stakeholders, community groups and businesses to develop a safe and consistent response to domestic abuse citywide.\nThis contract is for 7 years with a break clause after years 3 & 5, we are looking to award to a single provider or a consortium.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-09T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=72719&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104130",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "(GB) 173 5488 38",
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=72719&B=UK",
        "name": "Adam Elwis",
        "email": "adam.elwis@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01142053372"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35101",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheffield Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}