Lot 1
No lot description published.
North Tyneside Council commissioned a fully integrated Domestic Abuse Service (IDAS) for an initial term of three years, with the option to extend for up to two further years. This service will deliver holistic, trauma-informed support for victims and survivors of domestic abuse. This service is Lot 2 of a previous procurement unsuccessful process. Value £950,000
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05aed6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071649-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 29 2026 11:16:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071649-2026 |
| 15 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 065587-2025 |
| 14 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 065001-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071649-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T12:16:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aed6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08838624",
"name": "ACORNS (NORTH TYNESIDE)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2025899",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Domestic Abuse Services - Lot 2",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Tyneside Council commissioned a fully integrated Domestic Abuse Service (IDAS) for an initial term of three years, with the option to extend for up to two further years. This service will deliver holistic, trauma-informed support for victims and survivors of domestic abuse.\nThis service is Lot 2 of a previous procurement unsuccessful process.\nValue £950,000",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "No suitable submissions were received via a previous Open Tender Process",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08838624",
"name": "ACORNS (NORTH TYNESIDE)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Shields",
"postalCode": "NE29 0LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Alma Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.acornsproject.org.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08838624",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@acornsproject.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHN-8685-THNG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1140000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 year Contract with the option the extend by 2 x 12 month periods."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071649-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071649-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T12:16:08+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Number of referrals received, broken down by referral source",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Percentage of referrals assessed within 10 working days",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Number and percentage of referrals accepted into the service",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071649-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T12:16:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aed6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08838624",
"name": "ACORNS (NORTH TYNESIDE)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2025899",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Domestic Abuse Services - Lot 2",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Tyneside Council commissioned a fully integrated Domestic Abuse Service (IDAS) for an initial term of three years, with the option to extend for up to two further years. This service will deliver holistic, trauma-informed support for victims and survivors of domestic abuse.\nThis service is Lot 2 of a previous procurement unsuccessful process.\nValue £950,000",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "No suitable submissions were received via a previous Open Tender Process",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08838624",
"name": "ACORNS (NORTH TYNESIDE)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Shields",
"postalCode": "NE29 0LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Alma Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.acornsproject.org.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08838624",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@acornsproject.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHN-8685-THNG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1140000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 year Contract with the option the extend by 2 x 12 month periods."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071649-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071649-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T12:16:08+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Number of referrals received, broken down by referral source",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Percentage of referrals assessed within 10 working days",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Number and percentage of referrals accepted into the service",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065587-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-15T13:30:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aed6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Intergrated Domestic Abuse - Lot 2",
"value": {
"amount": 950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1140000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 year Contract with the option the extend by 2 x 12 month periods."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "065587-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065587-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-15T13:30:19+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08838624",
"name": "ACORNS (NORTH TYNESIDE)"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2025899",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Integrated Domestic Abuse Services - Lot 2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Tyneside Council is commissioning a fully integrated Domestic Abuse Service (IDAS) for an initial term of three years, with the option to extend for up to two further years. This service will deliver holistic, trauma-informed support for victims and survivors of domestic abuse.\nThis service is Lot 2 of a previous procurement unsuccessful process.\nValue £950,000",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08838624",
"name": "ACORNS (NORTH TYNESIDE)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Shields",
"postalCode": "NE29 0LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Alma Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.acornsproject.org.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08838624",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@acornsproject.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHN-8685-THNG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065001-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-14T08:48:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aed6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Intergrated Domestic Abuse - Lot 2",
"value": {
"amount": 950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1140000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "065001-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065001-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-14T08:48:00+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08838624",
"name": "ACORNS (NORTH TYNESIDE)"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2025899",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Integrated Domestic Abuse Services - Lot 2",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Tyneside Council is commissioning a fully integrated Domestic Abuse Service (IDAS) for an initial term of three years, with the option to extend for up to two further years. This service will deliver holistic, trauma-informed support for victims and survivors of domestic abuse. \nThis service is Lot 2 of a previous procurement unsuccessful process.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "All suppliers submitting tenders failed to achieve required minimum score. The Authority therefore made the decision to direct award under Section 43 (2) which provides, among a list of criteria, that a tender will not be considered suitable if the Authority considers it does not satisfy the Authority's award criteria when assessed by reference to the assessment methodology and relative importance of the criteria.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08838624",
"name": "ACORNS (NORTH TYNESIDE)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Shields",
"postalCode": "NE29 0LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Alma Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.acornsproject.org.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08838624",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@acornsproject.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHN-8685-THNG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "unsuccessfulProcess",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0527c4",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0527c4",
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"relationship": [
"unsuccessfulProcess"
]
}
]
}