Find a TenderAwarded
Published 20 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Domestic Abuse Perpetrators Research

Official notice

Authority: Home Office (Central government)·Consortium: 2 public authorities

ServicesOpen procedure
Published estimate£1,500,000exc. VAT
Submissions closed 20 Oct 2021awarded 8 Dec 2021
Awarded to Advocacy After Fatal Domestic Abuse +9 more10 awards

What is being bought

Published requirement description

1.1. Following the previous round of research funding, the Home Office is seeking to award up to a total of £1.5 million to support a number of short-term research projects into domestic abuse perpetrators to inform future policy making and develop the evidence base more broadly.

1.2. The primary aim of this fund is to develop our understanding of the perpetrators of domestic abuse, and to strengthen the evidence base for ‘what works’ in addressing their behaviour.

CPV: Research and experimental development services · Research services · Social research services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Domestic abuse is a devastating crime that shatters the lives of victims and their…AwardedPublished value£1,500,000

Domestic abuse is a devastating crime that shatters the lives of victims and their families. For the year ending March 2020, the Crime Survey for England and Wales (CSEW) estimates that 2.3 million adults (1.6 million women and 757,000 men) aged 16 to 74 years experienced domestic abuse in the last year . Much of this abuse does not come to the attention of the police, with only 17% of partner abuse victims reporting their experience to the police in the year to March 2018. Despite the significant prevalence of these crimes, little is known about perpetrators of domestic abuse.

Tackling violence against women and girls (VAWG) is a government priority. VAWG consists of the most abhorrent of abuses; rape and sexual assault, domestic abuse, ‘honour’-based violence such as forced marriage and female genital mutilation, stalking and harassment – and other crimes. What they have in common is that they disproportionately – but not exclusively – affect women and girls. These crimes can have lasting and severe impacts to the physical and mental health of all victims, their families, communities and the economy.

Later this year we will publish a new Domestic Abuse Strategy. Producing a strategy dedicated to tackling domestic abuse is in recognition of its pervasiveness and the devastating harm it is having on millions of lives. This be developed to complement the Tackling Violence Against Women and Girls Strategy that was published in July, sharing the same evidence base and governance mechanisms.

Not only will we continue to ensure that effective criminal justice sanctions are taken against perpetrators, but we will also support sustainable behaviour change and robust disruption to reduce reoffending and stop perpetrators from moving from one victim to the next. We have continued to work hard to ensure that we are able to bring more perpetrators to justice and support victims through the criminal justice system, including through our landmark Domestic Abuse Act and a programme of non-legislative action to transform the response to this appalling crime.

As part of this, we are allocating £1.5 million specifically for research to support effective commissioning and delivery of services and interventions. The primary aim of this fund is to develop our understanding of the perpetrators of domestic abuse, and to strengthen the evidence base for ‘what works’ in addressing their behaviour. Specifically, we would like to invite research proposals which will build our knowledge around the following areas.

Research Q1 - Causes, drivers and aggravating factors of domestic abuse. Research which increases our understanding of the long-term ‘causes’ of domestic abuse

Research Q2 - Identifying perpetrators of domestic abuse

Research which builds our understanding of who perpetrators of abuse are, including the characteristics of perpetrators and numbers of perpetrators.

Research Q3 - Interpersonal abuse in adolescent relationships

Research into the perpetration of domestic abuse in adolescent intimate-partner relationships. We are particularly interested in the risk factors which might make young people more vulnerable to domestic abuse

Research Q4 What works in preventing offending

Research that expands our understanding of ‘what works’ for preventing abuse at different stages of victimisation.

Research Q5: Domestic abuse risk assessment

Research into domestic abuse risk assessment, looking at what works in terms of risk identification approaches and tools and analysis on the predictive validity of particular tools

Research Q6: Evaluation

Research into the effectiveness of perpetrator programmes. We are interested in understanding the impact that interventions can have in reducing the risk of (re-) offending.

Research Q7: Domestic Abuse-related suicides.Research into the link between domestic abuse and suicide for perpetrators of domestic abuse and their victims.

5.8. Research 8 - Feasibility studies Feasibility project(s)

Delivery: UK, London
Variant bids: allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 75%Price: 25%
Published sub-criteria (4)
  • Research proposal and Policy Relevance: 30%
  • Methodology and Delivery: 25%
  • Related Experience: 20%
  • price: 25%
Published award criteria (4)
  • Research proposal and Policy Relevance: 30
  • Methodology and Delivery: 25
  • Related Experience: 20
  • Price: 25
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 25 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2.5 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record · publisher note attached
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
20 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST
Last source update
14 Dec 2021, 22:45 GMT
Award evaluation window
20 Oct 2021 – …
Authority reference
C21881
FTS notice number
2021/S 000-031169
Classification (CPV)
Research and experimental development servicesResearch servicesSocial research services
Delivery area
UKLondon (UKI)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-02e2dd Find a Tender

Publisher note: The Home Office uses an eSourcing toolkit to enable its sourcing activities to be conducted over the internet. The procurement will be managed electronically via the Home Office’s e-Sourcing Suite. To participate in this procurement, participants must first be registered on the e-Sourcing Suite. If you have not yet registered, this can be done online at https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html by following the link ‘To register click here’. To register, you must have a valid DUNS number (provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation being registered and who will be entering into a commercial agreement if invited to do so. Further instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html. You will need to express an interest in the project which is can be searched via the title Domestic Abuse Perpetrators Research. Once an expression of interest has been expressed documents will then be available for download.

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Jaggaer · Who buys & how to bid on JAGGAER
Supplier login requiredLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free; latest Chrome/Edge/Firefox only — corporate browsers fail
Submission deadline
20 Oct 2021, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission","written"}
Accepted languages
en
Bid validity
90 days from the deadline
Bids opened
20 Oct 2021, 12:00 BST
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

20 Oct 2021 → 14 Dec 2021 · 3 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    20 Oct 2021, 12:00 BST
  2. Bids opened
    20 Oct 2021, 12:00 BST
  3. Notice published
    14 Dec 2021, 22:45 GMT

Notice history

2 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 14 Dec 2021
  1. Status changed to complete
    14 Dec 2021, 22:45 GMT
  2. Buyer details updated
    14 Dec 2021, 22:45 GMT

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 19
Awarded value £1,471,20319 contracts exc. VAT
Bids received 44
Contracts signed 19latest 8 Dec 2021
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Advocacy After Fatal Domestic Abuse£64,632 †—Awarded
NATIONAL CENTRE FOR SOCIAL RESEARCH£56,935 †—Awarded
Opcit Research Limited£62,200 †—Awarded
The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner West Midlands£60,178 †—Awarded
Reconnect Services Ltd£105,739 †—Awarded
Safelives£57,481 †—Awarded
UCL Consultants Limited£76,167 †—Awarded
University of Central Lancashire£51,970 †—Awarded
University of Essex£52,991 †—Awarded
University of Gloucestershire£56,869 †—Awarded

9 further award records carry no date or value.

Contracts

  • Contract 031169-2021-2-2

    Signed
    8 Dec 2021
    Value
    £52,310
    Status
    active
  • Contract 031169-2021-1-1 · Advocacy After Fatal Domestic Abuse

    Signed
    7 Dec 2021
    Value
    £64,632
    Status
    active
  • Contract 031169-2021-10-10 · NATIONAL CENTRE FOR SOCIAL RESEARCH

    Signed
    7 Dec 2021
    Value
    £56,935
    Status
    active
  • Contract 031169-2021-11-11 · Opcit Research Limited

    Signed
    7 Dec 2021
    Value
    £62,200
    Status
    active
  • Contract 031169-2021-12-12 · The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner West Midlands

    Signed
    7 Dec 2021
    Value
    £60,178
    Status
    active
  • Contract 031169-2021-13-13 · Reconnect Services Ltd

    Signed
    7 Dec 2021
    Value
    £105,739
    Status
    active
  • Contract 031169-2021-14-14 · Safelives

    Signed
    7 Dec 2021
    Value
    £57,481
    Status
    active
  • Contract 031169-2021-15-15 · UCL Consultants Limited

    Signed
    7 Dec 2021
    Value
    £76,167
    Status
    active
  • Contract 031169-2021-16-16 · University of Central Lancashire

    Signed
    7 Dec 2021
    Value
    £51,970
    Status
    active
  • Contract 031169-2021-17-17 · University of Essex

    Signed
    7 Dec 2021
    Value
    £52,991
    Status
    active
  • Contract 031169-2021-18-18 · University of Gloucestershire

    Signed
    7 Dec 2021
    Value
    £56,869
    Status
    active
  • University of West London

    Signed
    7 Dec 2021
    Value
    £58,135
    Status
    active
  • Contract 031169-2021-3-3

    Signed
    7 Dec 2021
    Value
    £124,406
    Status
    active
  • Contract 031169-2021-4-4

    Signed
    7 Dec 2021
    Value
    £143,263
    Status
    active
  • Contract 031169-2021-5-5

    Signed
    7 Dec 2021
    Value
    £166,463
    Status
    active
  • Contract 031169-2021-6-6

    Signed
    7 Dec 2021
    Value
    £63,165
    Status
    active
  • Contract 031169-2021-7-7

    Signed
    7 Dec 2021
    Value
    £52,344
    Status
    active
  • Contract 031169-2021-8-8

    Signed
    7 Dec 2021
    Value
    £50,909
    Status
    active
  • Contract 031169-2021-9-9

    Signed
    7 Dec 2021
    Value
    £115,046
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
44bids · 44 electronic———

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

Home Office

Contracting authorityCentral GovernmentMinistry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisionsPublic order and safety 2 Marsham Street, London, London, SW1P 4DPContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

19 commercial parties on the notice
Show 9 more suppliers

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Economic and financial selection criteriatenderEconomic and financial selection criteria
  • Technical selection criteriatenderTechnical selection criteria