← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Domestic Abuse and Safe Accommodation Service

Buyer: London Borough of Harrow →

BuyerLondon Borough of Harrow
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The London Borough of Harrow is re-procuring its contact for the Domestic Abuse and Safe Accommodation Service

Delivery location

UKI74, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8528,8731 median · 23.5 average (16,109 of 28,873 with a bid count)1.8 average (17,431 of 28,873 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI74443 median · 8.6 average (22 of 44 with a bid count)7 average (22 of 44 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The London Borough of Harrow is seeking to engage with the Domestic Abuse service providers market to participate in preliminary market engagement to assist in developing the authority's requirements and approach to deliver best possible outcomes to the residents of Harrow. We therefore would like to invite suitably qualified service providers to participate in a market engagement session which will take place in person or over Microsoft Teams on 20th January 2025. Individual slots will be allocated, each lasting 1 hour between 10am and 5pm. The objective of the discussion is to gain a better understanding of the following: • Provide initial information about the service requirements, including strategic commissioning intentions • Seek feedback from suppliers to inform development of the service model, specification and tender documentation • Answer questions interested suppliers may have regarding the required services and the tender process • Provide practical advice to interested suppliers on local government tendering to support submission of tender • Breakdown barriers to entry for locally based SME companies If you would like to participate and attend this event or have any questions, please express your interest by email to Marzuki Haji, Procurement Business Partner, marzuki.haji@harrow.gov.ukengagement14 Jan 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f959
Latest release ID084471-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 18 2025 14:35:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Dec 2025planning084471-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "084471-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-18T14:35:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f959",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
    "name": "London Borough of Harrow"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f959",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI74",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Abuse and Safe Accommodation Service",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Harrow is re-procuring its contact for the Domestic Abuse and Safe Accommodation Service",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
      "name": "London Borough of Harrow",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forward Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQRC-2343-GRQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@harrow.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "084471-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084471-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-18T14:35:36Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-14T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The London Borough of Harrow is seeking to engage with the Domestic Abuse service providers market to participate in preliminary market engagement to assist in developing the authority's requirements and approach to deliver best possible outcomes to the residents of Harrow.\nWe therefore would like to invite suitably qualified service providers to participate in a market engagement session which will take place in person or over Microsoft Teams on 20th January 2025. Individual slots will be allocated, each lasting 1 hour between 10am and 5pm.\nThe objective of the discussion is to gain a better understanding of the following:\n•\tProvide initial information about the service requirements, including strategic commissioning intentions\n•\tSeek feedback from suppliers to inform development of the service model, specification and tender documentation\n•\tAnswer questions interested suppliers may have regarding the required services and the tender process\n•\tProvide practical advice to interested suppliers on local government tendering to support submission of tender\n•\tBreakdown barriers to entry for locally based SME companies\nIf you would like to participate and attend this event or have any questions, please express your interest by email to Marzuki Haji, Procurement Business Partner, marzuki.haji@harrow.gov.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Dec 2025 · 084471-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "084471-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-18T14:35:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f959",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
    "name": "London Borough of Harrow"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f959",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI74",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Abuse and Safe Accommodation Service",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Harrow is re-procuring its contact for the Domestic Abuse and Safe Accommodation Service",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
      "name": "London Borough of Harrow",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forward Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQRC-2343-GRQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@harrow.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "084471-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084471-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-18T14:35:36Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-14T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The London Borough of Harrow is seeking to engage with the Domestic Abuse service providers market to participate in preliminary market engagement to assist in developing the authority's requirements and approach to deliver best possible outcomes to the residents of Harrow.\nWe therefore would like to invite suitably qualified service providers to participate in a market engagement session which will take place in person or over Microsoft Teams on 20th January 2025. Individual slots will be allocated, each lasting 1 hour between 10am and 5pm.\nThe objective of the discussion is to gain a better understanding of the following:\n•\tProvide initial information about the service requirements, including strategic commissioning intentions\n•\tSeek feedback from suppliers to inform development of the service model, specification and tender documentation\n•\tAnswer questions interested suppliers may have regarding the required services and the tender process\n•\tProvide practical advice to interested suppliers on local government tendering to support submission of tender\n•\tBreakdown barriers to entry for locally based SME companies\nIf you would like to participate and attend this event or have any questions, please express your interest by email to Marzuki Haji, Procurement Business Partner, marzuki.haji@harrow.gov.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}