Lot 1
DOJ NICTS Next Day Courier Service.
Award criteria
Service Delivery and Implementation — 20
Contingency — 12
Notification and Handling of Security Breaches — 8
Total Contract Price — 60
DOJ NICTS Next Day Courier Service.
UK
DOJ NICTS Next Day Courier Service.
Award criteria
Service Delivery and Implementation — 20
Contingency — 12
Notification and Handling of Security Breaches — 8
Total Contract Price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Post and courier services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Post and courier services (64100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 64 | 1,339 | 3 median · 18.9 average (416 of 1,339 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (501 of 1,339 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 455 | 3 median · 37.4 average (137 of 455 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (173 of 455 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 68 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 68 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 68 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02e7a8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024635-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 04 2021 14:55:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-11-04T15:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2021-11-04T15:30:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £390,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Oct 2021 | tender | 024635-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024635-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-10-04T15:55:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e7a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30397",
"name": "NI Courts and Tribunal Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e7a8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 390000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One year plus one year"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "DOJ NICTS Next Day Courier Service.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service Delivery and Implementation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Contingency",
"type": "quality",
"description": "12"
},
{
"name": "Notification and Handling of Security Breaches",
"type": "quality",
"description": "8"
},
{
"name": "Total Contract Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post and courier services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DOJ NICTS Next Day Courier Service.",
"value": {
"amount": 390000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-11-04T15:30:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-11-04T15:30:00Z"
},
"description": "DOJ NICTS Next Day Courier Service.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-11-04T15:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "CPD will comply with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and, where appropriate, will incorporate a standstill period (i.e. a minimum of 10 calendar days) at the point information on the award of contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. This provides time for the unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "64100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post and courier services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-02-02T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30397",
"name": "NI Courts and Tribunal Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "c/o 303 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Courts and Tribunal Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"email": "justice.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4681",
"name": "The UK has no such body",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "BELFAST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK has no such body"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024635-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-10-04T15:55:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e7a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30397",
"name": "NI Courts and Tribunal Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e7a8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 390000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One year plus one year"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "DOJ NICTS Next Day Courier Service.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service Delivery and Implementation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Contingency",
"type": "quality",
"description": "12"
},
{
"name": "Notification and Handling of Security Breaches",
"type": "quality",
"description": "8"
},
{
"name": "Total Contract Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post and courier services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DOJ NICTS Next Day Courier Service.",
"value": {
"amount": 390000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-11-04T15:30:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-11-04T15:30:00Z"
},
"description": "DOJ NICTS Next Day Courier Service.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-11-04T15:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "CPD will comply with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and, where appropriate, will incorporate a standstill period (i.e. a minimum of 10 calendar days) at the point information on the award of contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. This provides time for the unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "64100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post and courier services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-02-02T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30397",
"name": "NI Courts and Tribunal Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "c/o 303 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Courts and Tribunal Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"email": "justice.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4681",
"name": "The UK has no such body",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "BELFAST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK has no such body"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}