← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Dogger Bank South (West)

Buyer: The Crown Estate →

BuyerThe Crown Estate
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy 09300000Electricity 09310000Wind turbines 31121320Offshore installation services 76521000Offshore installation services 76521000

Lot details

Lot 1

This notice relates to the modification of a concession contract for the award of seabed rights for the development, construction and operation of an offshore wind farm which was entered into by The Crown Estate and RWE Renewables UK Dogger Bank South (West) Limited on 17 January 2023, following the completion of The Crown Estate’s Offshore Wind Leasing Round 4 process.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy, Electricity, Wind turbines, Offshore installation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy (09300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 098563 median · 33.7 average (270 of 856 with a bid count)4.9 average (308 of 856 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not published1.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2174 median · 101.1 average (60 of 217 with a bid count)9.7 average (71 of 217 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Dogger Bank South (West)

Statusactive
Value£1

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068dd5
Latest release ID039112-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 29 2026 11:08:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0023
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate039112-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039112-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-29T12:08:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068dd5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-181012",
    "name": "The Crown Estate"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:488882-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039112-2026-12345-1",
      "title": "Dogger Bank South (West)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181013",
          "name": "RWE Renewables UK Dogger Bank South (West) Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181014",
          "name": "RWE Renewables UK Dogger Bank South (West) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068dd5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This notice relates to the modification of a concession contract for the award of seabed rights for the development, construction and operation of an offshore wind farm which was entered into by The Crown Estate and RWE Renewables UK Dogger Bank South (West) Limited on 17 January 2023, following the completion of The Crown Estate’s Offshore Wind Leasing Round 4 process.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 25200
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          },
          {
            "id": "31121320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wind turbines"
          },
          {
            "id": "76521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Offshore installation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dogger Bank South (West)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "76521000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Offshore installation services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181012",
      "name": "The Crown Estate",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 St James's Market"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thecrownestate.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Crown Estate"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "OSWR4enquiries@thecrownestate.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181013",
      "name": "RWE Renewables UK Dogger Bank South (West) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wiltshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RWE Renewables UK Dogger Bank South (West) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181014",
      "name": "RWE Renewables UK Dogger Bank South (West) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RWE Renewables UK Dogger Bank South (West) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039112-2026-12345-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "31121340",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wind farm"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Site upon the Bed of the Sea off the Yorkshire Coast, North East of Scarborough (Project Name: Dogger Bank South (West))"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
            },
            {
              "id": "09310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electricity"
            },
            {
              "id": "31121320",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Wind turbines"
            },
            {
              "id": "76521000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Offshore installation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Dogger Bank South (West)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 25200
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039112-2026-12345-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The contract needs to be modified due to circumstances which The Crown Estate could not have foreseen and is being modified in accordance with the requirements of regulation 43(1)(c) of the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016. \nThe modifications were made necessary by the following unforeseeable circumstances:\n(a) The abrupt change in the HVDC transmission infrastructure supply chain supply/demand profile. \n(b) Change to the Grid Connection processes (Holistic Network Design, followed by Connections Reform) which required more reinforcement works, themselves being subject to planning permission.\n(c) Additionally to each of the individual unforeseen circumstances set out above, a change to environmental compensation requirements, including increased requirements of statutory nature bodies, and the introduction of the Marine Recovery Fund route to compensation. \nThe first limb of the unforeseeable circumstances test is therefore met. \nThe second limb of the unforeseeable circumstances test is satisfied as there is no alteration to the overall nature of the contract, which will remain a public services concession.  The object and purpose of the contract will remain the same under the modifications.\nThe third limb of the unforeseeable circumstances test is also satisfied as the modifications will not exceed 50% of the value of the original concession contract.",
          "description": "The modifications to the contract which are the subject of this notice are that for a period up to the expiration of the option in the Agreement for Lease, \n(i) developers will pay pro rata monthly, rather than annual, option fee payments with a balancing payment due on completion of the Lease pursuant to the Agreement for Lease.  That balancing payment will be equal to the annual Option Fee which would have been payable in respect of the relevant year less the monthly payments actually made in that year; and \n(ii) the Agreement for Lease may be terminated without payment of the break payment, and with no Option Fee balancing payment.  The Crown Estate considers that these changes are required due to circumstances which it was not possible to foresee at the time of the original award."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Apr 2026 · 039112-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "039112-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-29T12:08:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068dd5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-181012",
    "name": "The Crown Estate"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:488882-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039112-2026-12345-1",
      "title": "Dogger Bank South (West)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181013",
          "name": "RWE Renewables UK Dogger Bank South (West) Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181014",
          "name": "RWE Renewables UK Dogger Bank South (West) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068dd5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This notice relates to the modification of a concession contract for the award of seabed rights for the development, construction and operation of an offshore wind farm which was entered into by The Crown Estate and RWE Renewables UK Dogger Bank South (West) Limited on 17 January 2023, following the completion of The Crown Estate’s Offshore Wind Leasing Round 4 process.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 25200
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          },
          {
            "id": "31121320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wind turbines"
          },
          {
            "id": "76521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Offshore installation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dogger Bank South (West)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "76521000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Offshore installation services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181012",
      "name": "The Crown Estate",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 St James's Market"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thecrownestate.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Crown Estate"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "OSWR4enquiries@thecrownestate.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181013",
      "name": "RWE Renewables UK Dogger Bank South (West) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wiltshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RWE Renewables UK Dogger Bank South (West) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181014",
      "name": "RWE Renewables UK Dogger Bank South (West) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RWE Renewables UK Dogger Bank South (West) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039112-2026-12345-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "31121340",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wind farm"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Site upon the Bed of the Sea off the Yorkshire Coast, North East of Scarborough (Project Name: Dogger Bank South (West))"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
            },
            {
              "id": "09310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electricity"
            },
            {
              "id": "31121320",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Wind turbines"
            },
            {
              "id": "76521000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Offshore installation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Dogger Bank South (West)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 25200
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039112-2026-12345-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The contract needs to be modified due to circumstances which The Crown Estate could not have foreseen and is being modified in accordance with the requirements of regulation 43(1)(c) of the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016. \nThe modifications were made necessary by the following unforeseeable circumstances:\n(a) The abrupt change in the HVDC transmission infrastructure supply chain supply/demand profile. \n(b) Change to the Grid Connection processes (Holistic Network Design, followed by Connections Reform) which required more reinforcement works, themselves being subject to planning permission.\n(c) Additionally to each of the individual unforeseen circumstances set out above, a change to environmental compensation requirements, including increased requirements of statutory nature bodies, and the introduction of the Marine Recovery Fund route to compensation. \nThe first limb of the unforeseeable circumstances test is therefore met. \nThe second limb of the unforeseeable circumstances test is satisfied as there is no alteration to the overall nature of the contract, which will remain a public services concession.  The object and purpose of the contract will remain the same under the modifications.\nThe third limb of the unforeseeable circumstances test is also satisfied as the modifications will not exceed 50% of the value of the original concession contract.",
          "description": "The modifications to the contract which are the subject of this notice are that for a period up to the expiration of the option in the Agreement for Lease, \n(i) developers will pay pro rata monthly, rather than annual, option fee payments with a balancing payment due on completion of the Lease pursuant to the Agreement for Lease.  That balancing payment will be equal to the annual Option Fee which would have been payable in respect of the relevant year less the monthly payments actually made in that year; and \n(ii) the Agreement for Lease may be terminated without payment of the break payment, and with no Option Fee balancing payment.  The Crown Estate considers that these changes are required due to circumstances which it was not possible to foresee at the time of the original award."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}