Lot 1
Refer to: II.1.4) Short description
Buyer: Westminster City Council →
Prior Information Notice (PIN) and Request for Information (RFI) Westminster City Council’s (WCC) Housing Department is issuing this combined Prior Information Notice (PIN) and Request for Information (RFI) to inform the market of an upcoming opportunity for a Document Management Solution. The objectives of this PIN are twofold: 1. To notify the market of a forthcoming contract opportunity for a Document Management System. 2. To invite interested organisations to participate in the RFI, which will be open for three weeks. Through the RFI, organisations can provide valuable input that may shape WCC’s scope of services for the future. The RFI is accessible via WCC’s e-tendering portal. Details and registration instructions are provided within this notice and can be accessed below: To register and participate in the RFI, please visit: https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/wcc/web/login.jst?VISITORID=4a0544d5-013a-4429-ae33-6f6aa52d8650&_ncp=1722428316887.988243-1 Project Ref: PRJ_30042 - Document Management Solution RFI Ref: ITT_30137 - Document Management Solution (Request For Information) Alternatively, the portal link is also available on the WCC website at: https://www.westminster.gov.uk/about-council/procurement/our-esourcing-solution For ease of use, please copy and paste the URLs into your browser. The RFI deadline is 12:00 hrs, Wednesday 20th November 2024.
UKI32
Refer to: II.1.4) Short description
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Document management software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Document management software package (48311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI32 | 28 | 3 median · 5.6 average (12 of 28 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (15 of 28 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 500 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 500 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 500 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b226 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034980-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 29 2024 11:34:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2024 | planning | 034980-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034980-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-10-29T11:34:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b226",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7314",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b226",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Refer to: II.1.4) Short description"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Document Management Solution (PIN/RFI)",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Prior Information Notice (PIN) and Request for Information (RFI)\nWestminster City Council’s (WCC) Housing Department is issuing this combined Prior Information Notice (PIN) and Request for Information (RFI) to inform the market of an upcoming opportunity for a Document Management Solution.\nThe objectives of this PIN are twofold:\n1.\tTo notify the market of a forthcoming contract opportunity for a Document Management System.\n2.\tTo invite interested organisations to participate in the RFI, which will be open for three weeks. Through the RFI, organisations can provide valuable input that may shape WCC’s scope of services for the future.\nThe RFI is accessible via WCC’s e-tendering portal. Details and registration instructions are provided within this notice and can be accessed below:\nTo register and participate in the RFI, please visit:\nhttps://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/wcc/web/login.jst?VISITORID=4a0544d5-013a-4429-ae33-6f6aa52d8650&_ncp=1722428316887.988243-1\nProject Ref: PRJ_30042 - Document Management Solution\nRFI Ref: ITT_30137 - Document Management Solution (Request For Information)\nAlternatively, the portal link is also available on the WCC website at:\nhttps://www.westminster.gov.uk/about-council/procurement/our-esourcing-solution\nFor ease of use, please copy and paste the URLs into your browser.\nThe RFI deadline is 12:00 hrs, Wednesday 20th November 2024.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/wcc/web/login.jst?VISITORID=4a0544d5-013a-4429-ae33-6f6aa52d8650&_ncp=1722428316887.988243-1",
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management system"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7314",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, 64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/about-council/procurement/our-esourcing-solution",
"buyerProfile": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/wcc/web/login.jst?VISITORID=4a0544d5-013a-4429-ae33-6f6aa52d8650&_ncp=1722428316887.988243-1",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westminster City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Please visit the e-tendering portal (Jaggaer). Further information found within this PIN.",
"email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Prior Information Notice (PIN) and Request for Information (RFI)\nWestminster City Council’s (WCC) Housing Department is issuing this combined Prior Information Notice (PIN) and Request for Information (RFI) to inform the market of an upcoming opportunity for a Document Management Solution.\nThe objectives of this PIN are twofold:\n1.\tTo notify the market of a forthcoming contract opportunity for a Document Management System.\n2.\tTo invite interested organisations to participate in the RFI, which will be open for three weeks. Through the RFI, organisations can provide valuable input that may shape WCC’s scope of services for the future.\nThe RFI is accessible via WCC’s e-tendering portal. Details and registration instructions are provided within this notice and can be accessed below:\nTo register and participate in the RFI, please visit:\nhttps://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/wcc/web/login.jst?VISITORID=4a0544d5-013a-4429-ae33-6f6aa52d8650&_ncp=1722428316887.988243-1\nProject Ref: PRJ_30042 - Document Management Solution\nRFI Ref: ITT_30137 - Document Management Solution (Request For Information)\nAlternatively, the portal link is also available on the WCC website at:\nhttps://www.westminster.gov.uk/about-council/procurement/our-esourcing-solution\nFor ease of use, please copy and paste the URLs into your browser.\nThe RFI deadline is 12:00 hrs, Wednesday 20th November 2024.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034980-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-10-29T11:34:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b226",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7314",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b226",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Refer to: II.1.4) Short description"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Document Management Solution (PIN/RFI)",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Prior Information Notice (PIN) and Request for Information (RFI)\nWestminster City Council’s (WCC) Housing Department is issuing this combined Prior Information Notice (PIN) and Request for Information (RFI) to inform the market of an upcoming opportunity for a Document Management Solution.\nThe objectives of this PIN are twofold:\n1.\tTo notify the market of a forthcoming contract opportunity for a Document Management System.\n2.\tTo invite interested organisations to participate in the RFI, which will be open for three weeks. Through the RFI, organisations can provide valuable input that may shape WCC’s scope of services for the future.\nThe RFI is accessible via WCC’s e-tendering portal. Details and registration instructions are provided within this notice and can be accessed below:\nTo register and participate in the RFI, please visit:\nhttps://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/wcc/web/login.jst?VISITORID=4a0544d5-013a-4429-ae33-6f6aa52d8650&_ncp=1722428316887.988243-1\nProject Ref: PRJ_30042 - Document Management Solution\nRFI Ref: ITT_30137 - Document Management Solution (Request For Information)\nAlternatively, the portal link is also available on the WCC website at:\nhttps://www.westminster.gov.uk/about-council/procurement/our-esourcing-solution\nFor ease of use, please copy and paste the URLs into your browser.\nThe RFI deadline is 12:00 hrs, Wednesday 20th November 2024.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/wcc/web/login.jst?VISITORID=4a0544d5-013a-4429-ae33-6f6aa52d8650&_ncp=1722428316887.988243-1",
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management system"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7314",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, 64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/about-council/procurement/our-esourcing-solution",
"buyerProfile": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/wcc/web/login.jst?VISITORID=4a0544d5-013a-4429-ae33-6f6aa52d8650&_ncp=1722428316887.988243-1",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westminster City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Please visit the e-tendering portal (Jaggaer). Further information found within this PIN.",
"email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Prior Information Notice (PIN) and Request for Information (RFI)\nWestminster City Council’s (WCC) Housing Department is issuing this combined Prior Information Notice (PIN) and Request for Information (RFI) to inform the market of an upcoming opportunity for a Document Management Solution.\nThe objectives of this PIN are twofold:\n1.\tTo notify the market of a forthcoming contract opportunity for a Document Management System.\n2.\tTo invite interested organisations to participate in the RFI, which will be open for three weeks. Through the RFI, organisations can provide valuable input that may shape WCC’s scope of services for the future.\nThe RFI is accessible via WCC’s e-tendering portal. Details and registration instructions are provided within this notice and can be accessed below:\nTo register and participate in the RFI, please visit:\nhttps://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/wcc/web/login.jst?VISITORID=4a0544d5-013a-4429-ae33-6f6aa52d8650&_ncp=1722428316887.988243-1\nProject Ref: PRJ_30042 - Document Management Solution\nRFI Ref: ITT_30137 - Document Management Solution (Request For Information)\nAlternatively, the portal link is also available on the WCC website at:\nhttps://www.westminster.gov.uk/about-council/procurement/our-esourcing-solution\nFor ease of use, please copy and paste the URLs into your browser.\nThe RFI deadline is 12:00 hrs, Wednesday 20th November 2024.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}